Skip to content

Ashmore Group plc

Follow

13F filer, CIK 1512135, LONDON, United Kingdom

Ashmore Group plc reported $376,980,000 across 20 holdings for the quarter ended 2020-06-30, in a 13F-HR filed 2020-08-14. Its ten largest share positions make up 86.75% of the portfolio.

Filed (acceptance time not in the bulk data set), ingested 13F-HR 0001567619-20-015342

Period
2020-06-30
Reported value
$377M
Holdings
20
Top 10 weight
86.75%
New
4
Sold out
4

Largest buys vs the previous quarter

SecurityShares changeApprox. value
PBR-Aadded+3,168,514$25.3M
SCCOadded+630,200$25.1M
TSMadded+357,913$20.3M
JDnew+319,900$19.3M
FMXadded+205,459$12.7M

Ranked by the share change valued at this quarter's implied price (value over shares in the 13F). A position sold out is valued at the previous quarter's price, its last report.

Largest sells vs the previous quarter

SecurityShares changeApprox. value
NTESreduced-87,189-$37.4M
BANCOLOMBIA S Areduced-757,468-$19.9M
IBNreduced-1,997,055-$18.6M
BIDUexited-178,433-$18M
HDBreduced-291,068-$13.2M

Ranked by the share change valued at this quarter's implied price (value over shares in the 13F). A position sold out is valued at the previous quarter's price, its last report.

Holdings, Q2 2020

Share positions as resolved from 13F-HR 0001567619-20-015342, largest first. % of portfolio is the value over $376,980,000, the sum of the share positions whose value is usable for ratios (method).

SecurityHistorySharesValue% of portfolioChangeLatest eventTimeline
SCCOSOUTHERN COPPER CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2018Q3: restricted; 2018Q4: restricted; 2019Q1: restricted; 2019Q2: restricted; 2019Q3: restricted; 2019Q4: not reported; 2020Q1: 1,059,925 shares; 2020Q2: 1,690,125 shares 1,690,125$67.2M17.83%+630,200Timeline
WPMWHEATON PRECIOUS METALS CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2018Q3: restricted; 2018Q4: restricted; 2019Q1: restricted; 2019Q2: restricted; 2019Q3: restricted; 2019Q4: not reported; 2020Q1: 975,000 shares; 2020Q2: 1,072,597 shares 1,072,597$47M12.47%+97,597Timeline
PBR-APETROLEO BRASILEIRO S AQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2018Q3: restricted; 2018Q4: restricted; 2019Q1: restricted; 2019Q2: restricted; 2019Q3: restricted; 2019Q4: 2,157,007 shares; 2020Q1: 1,894,480 shares; 2020Q2: 5,062,994 shares 5,062,994$40.4M10.7%+3,168,514Timeline
BABAALIBABA GROUP HLDG LTDQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2018Q3: restricted; 2018Q4: restricted; 2019Q1: restricted; 2019Q2: restricted; 2019Q3: restricted; 2019Q4: 295,508 shares; 2020Q1: 208,074 shares; 2020Q2: 152,766 shares 152,766$33M8.74%-55,308Timeline
HDBHDFC BANK LTDQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2018Q3: restricted; 2018Q4: restricted; 2019Q1: restricted; 2019Q2: restricted; 2019Q3: restricted; 2019Q4: 679,835 shares; 2020Q1: 939,830 shares; 2020Q2: 648,762 shares 648,762$29.5M7.82%-291,068Timeline
VALEVALE S AQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2018Q3: restricted; 2018Q4: restricted; 2019Q1: restricted; 2019Q2: restricted; 2019Q3: restricted; 2019Q4: 2,223,517 shares; 2020Q1: 2,218,848 shares; 2020Q2: 2,396,571 shares 2,396,571$24.7M6.55%+177,723Timeline
TSMTAIWAN SEMICONDUCTOR MANUFACQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2018Q3: restricted; 2018Q4: restricted; 2019Q1: restricted; 2019Q2: restricted; 2019Q3: restricted; 2019Q4: 53,970 shares; 2020Q1: 36,155 shares; 2020Q2: 394,068 shares 394,068$22.4M5.93%+357,913Timeline
BANCOLOMBIA S ABANCOLOMBIA S AQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2018Q3: restricted; 2018Q4: restricted; 2019Q1: restricted; 2019Q2: restricted; 2019Q3: restricted; 2019Q4: 886,422 shares; 2020Q1: 1,587,453 shares; 2020Q2: 829,985 shares 829,985$21.8M5.79%-757,468
NTESNETEASE COM INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2018Q3: restricted; 2018Q4: restricted; 2019Q1: restricted; 2019Q2: restricted; 2019Q3: restricted; 2019Q4: not reported; 2020Q1: 137,988 shares; 2020Q2: 50,799 shares 50,799$21.8M5.79%-87,189Timeline
JDJD.COM INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2018Q3: restricted; 2018Q4: restricted; 2019Q1: restricted; 2019Q2: restricted; 2019Q3: restricted; 2019Q4: not reported; 2020Q1: not reported; 2020Q2: 319,900 shares 319,900$19.3M5.11%newTimeline
FMXFOMENTO ECONOMICO MEXICANO SQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2018Q3: restricted; 2018Q4: restricted; 2019Q1: restricted; 2019Q2: restricted; 2019Q3: restricted; 2019Q4: 109,862 shares; 2020Q1: 18,713 shares; 2020Q2: 224,172 shares 224,172$13.9M3.69%+205,459Timeline
IBNICICI BK LTDQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2018Q3: restricted; 2018Q4: restricted; 2019Q1: restricted; 2019Q2: restricted; 2019Q3: restricted; 2019Q4: 2,567,730 shares; 2020Q1: 2,977,176 shares; 2020Q2: 980,121 shares 980,121$9.11M2.42%-1,997,055Timeline
ENEL AMERICAS S.A. (ADR)ENEL AMERICAS S.A. (ADR)Quarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2018Q3: restricted; 2018Q4: restricted; 2019Q1: restricted; 2019Q2: restricted; 2019Q3: restricted; 2019Q4: not reported; 2020Q1: not reported; 2020Q2: 1,000,000 shares 1,000,000$7.51M1.99%new
BTGB2GOLD CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2018Q3: restricted; 2018Q4: restricted; 2019Q1: restricted; 2019Q2: restricted; 2019Q3: restricted; 2019Q4: not reported; 2020Q1: not reported; 2020Q2: 1,300,000 shares 1,300,000$7.4M1.96%newTimeline
Anglogold Ashanti PlcAnglogold Ashanti PlcQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2018Q3: restricted; 2018Q4: restricted; 2019Q1: restricted; 2019Q2: restricted; 2019Q3: restricted; 2019Q4: not reported; 2020Q1: not reported; 2020Q2: 150,000 shares 150,000$4.42M1.17%new
NEW ORIENTAL EDUCATION & TE…NEW ORIENTAL EDUCATION & TECHNQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2018Q3: restricted; 2018Q4: restricted; 2019Q1: restricted; 2019Q2: restricted; 2019Q3: restricted; 2019Q4: 9,983 shares; 2020Q1: 20,737 shares; 2020Q2: 24,790 shares 24,790$3.23M0.86%+4,053
HHRHEADHUNTER GROUP PLC ADRQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2018Q3: restricted; 2018Q4: restricted; 2019Q1: restricted; 2019Q2: restricted; 2019Q3: restricted; 2019Q4: 121,655 shares; 2020Q1: 116,726 shares; 2020Q2: 107,442 shares 107,442$2.51M0.67%-9,284Timeline
BBDBANCO BRADESCO S AQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2018Q3: restricted; 2018Q4: restricted; 2019Q1: restricted; 2019Q2: restricted; 2019Q3: restricted; 2019Q4: 198,473 shares; 2020Q1: 365,654 shares; 2020Q2: 219,424 shares 219,424$836K0.22%-146,230Timeline
OMABGRUPO AEROPORTUARIO DEL CENTQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2018Q3: restricted; 2018Q4: restricted; 2019Q1: restricted; 2019Q2: restricted; 2019Q3: restricted; 2019Q4: 25,600 shares; 2020Q1: 24,000 shares; 2020Q2: 18,100 shares 18,100$673K0.18%-5,900Timeline
58 COM INC58 COM INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2018Q3: restricted; 2018Q4: restricted; 2019Q1: restricted; 2019Q2: restricted; 2019Q3: restricted; 2019Q4: 11,147 shares; 2020Q1: 45,597 shares; 2020Q2: 7,023 shares 7,023$379K0.1%-38,574

Sold out in Q2 2020

Positions in the previous quarter's report that this quarter's report no longer lists.

SecurityShares beforeValue beforeType
BIDUBAIDU INC178,433$18Mshares
PBRPETROLEO BRASILEIRO S A1,712,635$9.42Mshares
YUMCYUM CHINA HLDGS INC86,061$3.67Mshares
HTHTH WORLD GROUP LTD4,923$142Kshares

How Q2 2020 was built

Available 13F filings of this filer for the quarter and their roles: the base report is the latest original or restatement, NEW HOLDINGS amendments filed after it are added (method).

FilingRoleAmendmentFiledAcceptedIngested
13F-HR 0001567619-20-015342 base2020-08-14acceptance time not in the bulk data set