Skip to content

Arvin Capital Management LP

Follow

13F filer, CIK 1961738, AUSTIN, TX

Arvin Capital Management LP reported $356,866,043 across 41 holdings for the quarter ended 2024-12-31, in a 13F-HR filed 2025-02-14. Its ten largest share positions make up 58.99% of the portfolio.

Filed (acceptance time not in the bulk data set), ingested 13F-HR 0001961738-25-000004

Period
2024-12-31
Reported value
$357M
Holdings
41
Top 10 weight
58.99%
New
20
Sold out
12

Largest buys vs the previous quarter

SecurityShares changeApprox. value
AMTMnew+965,197$20.3M
TSEMnew+218,260$11.2M
TMEnew+901,520$10.2M
GXOnew+218,496$9.5M
ADBEnew+20,838$9.27M

Ranked by the share change valued at this quarter's implied price (value over shares in the 13F). A position sold out is valued at the previous quarter's price, its last report.

Largest sells vs the previous quarter

SecurityShares changeApprox. value
BABAexited-130,038-$13.8M
NTNXexited-227,561-$13.5M
TECKexited-247,747-$12.9M
TRUexited-97,116-$10.2M
AMZNreduced-39,195-$8.6M

Ranked by the share change valued at this quarter's implied price (value over shares in the 13F). A position sold out is valued at the previous quarter's price, its last report.

Holdings, Q4 2024

Share positions as resolved from 13F-HR 0001961738-25-000004, largest first. % of portfolio is the value over $249,181,614, the sum of the share positions whose value is usable for ratios (method).

SecurityHistorySharesValue% of portfolioChangeLatest eventTimeline
AMTMAMENTUM HOLDINGS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q1: restricted; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: 965,197 shares 965,197$20.3M8.15%newTimeline
CRSCARPENTER TECHNOLOGY CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q1: restricted; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 106,410 shares; 2024Q4: 103,695 shares 103,695$17.6M7.06%-2,715Timeline
AVTRAVANTOR INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q1: restricted; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 673,628 shares; 2024Q4: 817,065 shares 817,065$17.2M6.91%+143,437Timeline
STXSEAGATE TECHNOLOGY HLDNGS PLQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q1: restricted; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 156,724 shares; 2024Q4: 185,116 shares 185,116$16M6.41%+28,392Timeline
AMZNAMAZON COM INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q1: restricted; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 110,094 shares; 2024Q4: 70,899 shares 70,899$15.6M6.24%-39,195Timeline
EPAMEPAM SYS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q1: restricted; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 50,958 shares; 2024Q4: 62,145 shares 62,145$14.5M5.83%+11,187Timeline
JDJD.COM INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q1: restricted; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 201,379 shares; 2024Q4: 381,622 shares 381,622$13.2M5.31%+180,243Timeline
TSEMTOWER SEMICONDUCTOR LTDQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q1: restricted; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: 218,260 shares 218,260$11.2M4.51%newTimeline
XPOXPO INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q1: restricted; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 140,351 shares; 2024Q4: 84,786 shares 84,786$11.1M4.46%-55,565Timeline
TMETENCENT MUSIC ENTMT GROUPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q1: restricted; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: 901,520 shares 901,520$10.2M4.11%newTimeline
DHRDANAHER CORP DELQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q1: restricted; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 31,170 shares; 2024Q4: 42,001 shares 42,001$9.64M3.87%+10,831Timeline
GXOGXO LOGISTICS INCORPORATEDQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q1: restricted; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: 218,496 shares 218,496$9.5M3.81%newTimeline
ADBEADOBE INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q1: restricted; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: 20,838 shares 20,838$9.27M3.72%newTimeline
GPGIGPGI INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q1: restricted; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: 584,891 shares 584,891$8.97M3.6%newTimeline
CCOICOGENT COMM HOLDINGS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q1: restricted; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 99,488 shares; 2024Q4: 113,794 shares 113,794$8.77M3.52%+14,306Timeline
VVISA INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q1: restricted; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 24,159 shares; 2024Q4: 22,619 shares 22,619$7.15M2.87%-1,540Timeline
VALVALARIS LTDQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q1: restricted; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 284,191 shares; 2024Q4: 157,700 shares 157,700$6.98M2.8%-126,491Timeline
DAVAENDAVA PLCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q1: restricted; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: 192,880 shares 192,880$5.96M2.39%newTimeline
LWLAMB WESTON HLDGS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q1: restricted; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 90,000 shares; 2024Q4: 84,837 shares 84,837$5.67M2.28%-5,163Timeline
MUMICRON TECHNOLOGY INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q1: restricted; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: 64,905 shares 64,905$5.46M2.19%newTimeline
RTORENTOKIL INITIAL PLCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q1: restricted; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: 173,600 shares 173,600$4.4M1.76%newTimeline
RBARB GLOBAL INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q1: restricted; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: 48,582 shares 48,582$4.38M1.76%newTimeline
MSFTMICROSOFT CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q1: restricted; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 18,868 shares; 2024Q4: 9,918 shares 9,918$4.18M1.68%-8,950Timeline
METAMETA PLATFORMS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q1: restricted; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: 7,064 shares 7,064$4.14M1.66%newTimeline
WULFTERAWULF INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q1: restricted; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: 594,177 shares 594,177$3.36M1.35%newTimeline
SDRLSEADRILL LTDQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q1: restricted; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 154,509 shares; 2024Q4: 75,818 shares 75,818$2.95M1.18%-78,691Timeline
ACVAACV AUCTIONS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q1: restricted; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 407,261 shares; 2024Q4: 65,130 shares 65,130$1.41M0.56%-342,131Timeline

Options

Puts and calls, as filed. The amount and value describe the underlying shares, not the option premium, so they stay out of % of portfolio (H5).

SecurityTypeAmountValueChange
AMZNAMAZON COM INC COMcall100,000$21.9M+75,500
ADBEADOBE INC COMcall30,000$13.3Mnew
LWLAMB WESTON HLDGS INC COMcall146,400$9.78Mnew
EFAISHARES TR MSCI EAFE ETFput115,000$8.7Mnew
BABAALIBABA GROUP HLDG LTD SPONSORED ADScall100,000$8.48M-50,000
WDCWESTERN DIGITAL CORP COMcall135,000$8.05M+60,000
VALVALARIS LTD CL Acall153,600$6.8M+3,600
STXSEAGATE TECHNOLOGY HLDNGS PL ORD SHScall75,000$6.47M+52,500
AVTRAVANTOR INC Stockcall300,000$6.32M+275,000
JDJD.COM INC ADRcall151,200$5.24Mnew
AMTMAMENTUM HOLDINGS INC Stockcall200,000$4.21Mnew
NVDANVIDIA CORPORATION COMput30,000$4.03Mnew
ARKKARK ETF TR INNOVATION ETFput60,000$3.41Mnew
GPGIGPGI INC Stockcall60,300$924Knew

Sold out in Q4 2024

Positions in the previous quarter's report that this quarter's report no longer lists.

SecurityShares beforeValue beforeType
CCOICOGENT COMM HOLDINGS INC291,800$22.2Mcall
BABAALIBABA GROUP HLDG LTD130,038$13.8Mshares
NTNXNUTANIX INC227,561$13.5Mshares
TECKTECK RESOURCES LTD247,747$12.9Mshares
TRUTRANSUNION97,116$10.2Mshares
WDCWESTERN DIGITAL CORP110,648$7.56Mshares
FISFIDELITY NATL INFORMATION SV78,067$6.54Mshares
FNFABRINET17,700$4.18Mput
RTORENTOKIL INITIAL PLC130,000$3.24Mcall
ELFE L F BEAUTY INC25,000$2.73Mput
NTNXNUTANIX INC42,300$2.51Mcall
RIGTRANSOCEAN LTD500,000$2.12Mcall

How Q4 2024 was built

Available 13F filings of this filer for the quarter and their roles: the base report is the latest original or restatement, NEW HOLDINGS amendments filed after it are added (method).

FilingRoleAmendmentFiledAcceptedIngested
13F-HR 0001961738-25-000004 base2025-02-14acceptance time not in the bulk data set