Skip to content

Alta Fundamental Advisers LLC

Follow

13F filer, CIK 1641604, NEW YORK, NY

Alta Fundamental Advisers LLC reported $265,312,559 across 23 holdings for the quarter ended 2026-03-31, in a 13F-HR filed 2026-05-05. Its ten largest share positions make up 84.67% of the portfolio.

Filed (acceptance time not in the bulk data set), ingested 13F-HR 0001214659-26-005568

Period
2026-03-31
Reported value
$265M
Holdings
23
Top 10 weight
84.67%
New
7
Sold out
7

Largest buys vs the previous quarter

SecurityShares changeApprox. value
INDVnew+409,529$12.5M
LILAKadded+1,047,847$9.24M
CORZnew+596,382$8.92M
DALnew+100,000$6.65M
BATRKnew+100,000$4.27M

Ranked by the share change valued at this quarter's implied price (value over shares in the 13F). A position sold out is valued at the previous quarter's price, its last report.

Largest sells vs the previous quarter

SecurityShares changeApprox. value
INDIVIOR PLCexited-409,529-$14.7M
PEGreduced-73,745-$5.97M
TDAYreduced-580,725-$4.09M
CCreduced-175,000-$3.86M
HYHGexited-48,575-$3.13M

Ranked by the share change valued at this quarter's implied price (value over shares in the 13F). A position sold out is valued at the previous quarter's price, its last report.

Holdings, Q1 2026

Share positions as resolved from 13F-HR 0001214659-26-005568, largest first. % of portfolio is the value over $254,062,559, the sum of the share positions whose value is usable for ratios (method).

SecurityHistorySharesValue% of portfolioChangeLatest eventTimeline
TDAYUSA TODAY CO INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 13,146,482 shares; 2024Q4: 13,146,482 shares; 2025Q1: 11,165,692 shares; 2025Q2: 11,165,692 shares; 2025Q3: 11,165,692 shares; 2025Q4: 11,329,268 shares; 2026Q1: 10,748,543 shares 10,748,543$75.8M29.83%-580,725Timeline
LILAKLIBERTY LATIN AMERICA LTDQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: not reported; 2025Q2: not reported; 2025Q3: 1,853,559 shares; 2025Q4: 2,053,559 shares; 2026Q1: 3,101,406 shares 3,101,406$27.4M10.77%+1,047,847Timeline
PUMPPROPETRO HLDG CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: not reported; 2025Q2: 1,150,000 shares; 2025Q3: 2,298,185 shares; 2025Q4: 1,798,185 shares; 2026Q1: 1,773,185 shares 1,773,185$25.6M10.06%-25,000Timeline
BTUPEABODY ENGR CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 766,000 shares; 2024Q4: 766,000 shares; 2025Q1: 626,241 shares; 2025Q2: 601,241 shares; 2025Q3: 561,241 shares; 2025Q4: 542,341 shares; 2026Q1: 500,000 shares 500,000$16.5M6.48%-42,341Timeline
CCCHEMOURS COQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: not reported; 2025Q2: not reported; 2025Q3: 800,000 shares; 2025Q4: 875,000 shares; 2026Q1: 700,000 shares 700,000$15.4M6.07%-175,000Timeline
AMRALPHA METALLURGICAL RESOUR IQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 88,600 shares; 2024Q4: 88,600 shares; 2025Q1: 74,058 shares; 2025Q2: 74,058 shares; 2025Q3: 70,058 shares; 2025Q4: 69,198 shares; 2026Q1: 69,198 shares 69,198$14.2M5.59%0Timeline
INDVINDIVIOR PHARMACEUTICALS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: not reported; 2025Q2: not reported; 2025Q3: not reported; 2025Q4: not reported; 2026Q1: 409,529 shares 409,529$12.5M4.91%newTimeline
GNWGENWORTH FINL INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 384,000 shares; 2024Q4: 384,000 shares; 2025Q1: 531,080 shares; 2025Q2: 550,494 shares; 2025Q3: 895,609 shares; 2025Q4: 1,220,609 shares; 2026Q1: 1,209,988 shares 1,209,988$9.83M3.87%-10,621Timeline
EXEEXPAND ENERGY CORPORATIONQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 100,740 shares; 2024Q4: 100,740 shares; 2025Q1: 82,960 shares; 2025Q2: 82,960 shares; 2025Q3: 82,960 shares; 2025Q4: 82,960 shares; 2026Q1: 82,960 shares 82,960$9.11M3.58%0Timeline
CORZCORE SCIENTIFIC INC NEWQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: not reported; 2025Q2: not reported; 2025Q3: not reported; 2025Q4: not reported; 2026Q1: 596,382 shares 596,382$8.92M3.51%newTimeline
ABXABACUS GLOBAL MGMT INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 452,087 shares; 2024Q4: 752,087 shares; 2025Q1: 664,298 shares; 2025Q2: 1,028,139 shares; 2025Q3: 1,097,639 shares; 2025Q4: 1,097,639 shares; 2026Q1: 1,097,639 shares 1,097,639$8.65M3.4%0Timeline
DALDELTA AIR LINES INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: not reported; 2025Q2: not reported; 2025Q3: not reported; 2025Q4: not reported; 2026Q1: 100,000 shares 100,000$6.65M2.62%newTimeline
ACHRARCHER AVIATION INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 2,187,539 shares; 2024Q4: 2,187,539 shares; 2025Q1: 1,374,171 shares; 2025Q2: 1,732,633 shares; 2025Q3: 1,338,833 shares; 2025Q4: 1,168,333 shares; 2026Q1: 1,068,333 shares 1,068,333$5.52M2.17%-100,000Timeline
BATRKATLANTA BRAVES HLDGS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: not reported; 2025Q2: not reported; 2025Q3: not reported; 2025Q4: not reported; 2026Q1: 100,000 shares 100,000$4.27M1.68%newTimeline
PEGPUBLIC SVC ENTERPRISE GROUPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 202,400 shares; 2024Q4: 324,032 shares; 2025Q1: 143,745 shares; 2025Q2: 128,745 shares; 2025Q3: 128,745 shares; 2025Q4: 123,745 shares; 2026Q1: 50,000 shares 50,000$4.05M1.59%-73,745Timeline
HPPHUDSON PACIFIC PROPERTIES INQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: not reported; 2025Q2: not reported; 2025Q3: not reported; 2025Q4: 529,390 shares; 2026Q1: 529,390 shares 529,390$3.13M1.23%0Timeline
CYHCOMMUNITY HEALTH SYS INC NEWQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: not reported; 2025Q2: not reported; 2025Q3: 841,829 shares; 2025Q4: 841,829 shares; 2026Q1: 841,829 shares 841,829$2.47M0.97%0Timeline
HTZWWHERTZ GLOBAL HLDGS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 870,293 shares; 2024Q4: 870,293 shares; 2025Q1: 745,105 shares; 2025Q2: 745,105 shares; 2025Q3: 745,105 shares; 2025Q4: 745,105 shares; 2026Q1: 745,105 shares 745,105$1.7M0.67%0Timeline
OPTUOPTIMUM COMMUNICATIONS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 500,000 shares; 2024Q4: 250,000 shares; 2025Q1: not reported; 2025Q2: not reported; 2025Q3: not reported; 2025Q4: 750,000 shares; 2026Q1: 750,000 shares 750,000$975K0.38%0Timeline
MBIMBIA INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: not reported; 2025Q2: not reported; 2025Q3: 148,662 shares; 2025Q4: 148,662 shares; 2026Q1: 148,662 shares 148,662$879K0.35%0Timeline
MINEMAYFAIR GOLD CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: not reported; 2025Q2: not reported; 2025Q3: not reported; 2025Q4: not reported; 2026Q1: 150,700 shares 150,700$648K0.26%newTimeline

Options

Puts and calls, as filed. The amount and value describe the underlying shares, not the option premium, so they stay out of % of portfolio (H5).

SecurityTypeAmountValueChange
DELTA AIR LINES INCDELTA AIR LINES INC PUTput100,000$6Mnew
CORE SCIENTIFIC INC NEWCORE SCIENTIFIC INC NEW CALLcall250,000$5.25Mnew

Sold out in Q1 2026

Positions in the previous quarter's report that this quarter's report no longer lists.

SecurityShares beforeValue beforeType
INDIVIOR PLCINDIVIOR PLC409,529$14.7Mshares
MBIA INCMBIA INC600,000$4.8Mcall
CHEMOURS COCHEMOURS CO200,000$3.6Mcall
HYHGPROSHARES TR48,575$3.13Mshares
ARQARQ INC781,088$2.55Mshares
ALITALIGHT INC530,366$1.03Mshares
Trinseo PLCTrinseo PLC152,974$76Kshares

How Q1 2026 was built

Available 13F filings of this filer for the quarter and their roles: the base report is the latest original or restatement, NEW HOLDINGS amendments filed after it are added (method).

FilingRoleAmendmentFiledAcceptedIngested
13F-HR 0001214659-26-005568 base2026-05-05acceptance time not in the bulk data set