Skip to content

Alta Fundamental Advisers LLC

Follow

13F filer, CIK 1641604, NEW YORK, NY

Alta Fundamental Advisers LLC reported $221,851,191 across 23 holdings for the quarter ended 2025-12-31, in a 13F-HR filed 2026-02-11. Its ten largest share positions make up 82.48% of the portfolio.

Filed (acceptance time not in the bulk data set), ingested 13F-HR 0001214659-26-001459

Period
2025-12-31
Reported value
$222M
Holdings
23
Top 10 weight
82.48%
New
3
Sold out
7

Largest buys vs the previous quarter

SecurityShares changeApprox. value
HPPnew+529,390$5.73M
HYHGnew+48,575$3.13M
GNWadded+325,000$2.93M
LILAKadded+200,000$1.49M
OPTUnew+750,000$1.24M

Ranked by the share change valued at this quarter's implied price (value over shares in the 13F). A position sold out is valued at the previous quarter's price, its last report.

Largest sells vs the previous quarter

SecurityShares changeApprox. value
LUCKexited-1,093,370-$11.2M
HPPexited-3,205,729-$8.85M
PUMPreduced-500,000-$4.75M
INDIVIOR PLCreduced-65,520-$2.35M
ACHRreduced-170,500-$1.28M

Ranked by the share change valued at this quarter's implied price (value over shares in the 13F). A position sold out is valued at the previous quarter's price, its last report.

Holdings, Q4 2025

Share positions as resolved from 13F-HR 0001214659-26-001459, largest first. % of portfolio is the value over $213,451,191, the sum of the share positions whose value is usable for ratios (method).

SecurityHistorySharesValue% of portfolioChangeLatest eventTimeline
TDAYUSA TODAY CO INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 13,146,482 shares; 2024Q4: 13,146,482 shares; 2025Q1: 11,165,692 shares; 2025Q2: 11,165,692 shares; 2025Q3: 11,165,692 shares; 2025Q4: 11,329,268 shares 11,329,268$58.3M27.33%+163,576Timeline
PUMPPROPETRO HLDG CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: not reported; 2025Q2: 1,150,000 shares; 2025Q3: 2,298,185 shares; 2025Q4: 1,798,185 shares 1,798,185$17.1M8.01%-500,000Timeline
BTUPEABODY ENGR CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 766,000 shares; 2024Q4: 766,000 shares; 2025Q1: 626,241 shares; 2025Q2: 601,241 shares; 2025Q3: 561,241 shares; 2025Q4: 542,341 shares 542,341$16.1M7.55%-18,900Timeline
LILAKLIBERTY LATIN AMERICA LTDQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: not reported; 2025Q2: not reported; 2025Q3: 1,853,559 shares; 2025Q4: 2,053,559 shares 2,053,559$15.3M7.18%+200,000Timeline
INDIVIOR PLCINDIVIOR PLCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 325,000 shares; 2024Q4: 400,000 shares; 2025Q1: 334,469 shares; 2025Q2: 575,049 shares; 2025Q3: 475,049 shares; 2025Q4: 409,529 shares 409,529$14.7M6.88%-65,520
AMRALPHA METALLURGICAL RESOUR IQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 88,600 shares; 2024Q4: 88,600 shares; 2025Q1: 74,058 shares; 2025Q2: 74,058 shares; 2025Q3: 70,058 shares; 2025Q4: 69,198 shares 69,198$13.8M6.48%-860Timeline
GNWGENWORTH FINL INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 384,000 shares; 2024Q4: 384,000 shares; 2025Q1: 531,080 shares; 2025Q2: 550,494 shares; 2025Q3: 895,609 shares; 2025Q4: 1,220,609 shares 1,220,609$11M5.16%+325,000Timeline
CCCHEMOURS COQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: not reported; 2025Q2: not reported; 2025Q3: 800,000 shares; 2025Q4: 875,000 shares 875,000$10.3M4.83%+75,000Timeline
PEGPUBLIC SVC ENTERPRISE GROUPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 202,400 shares; 2024Q4: 324,032 shares; 2025Q1: 143,745 shares; 2025Q2: 128,745 shares; 2025Q3: 128,745 shares; 2025Q4: 123,745 shares 123,745$9.94M4.66%-5,000Timeline
ABXABACUS GLOBAL MGMT INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 452,087 shares; 2024Q4: 752,087 shares; 2025Q1: 664,298 shares; 2025Q2: 1,028,139 shares; 2025Q3: 1,097,639 shares; 2025Q4: 1,097,639 shares 1,097,639$9.38M4.4%0Timeline
EXEEXPAND ENERGY CORPORATIONQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 100,740 shares; 2024Q4: 100,740 shares; 2025Q1: 82,960 shares; 2025Q2: 82,960 shares; 2025Q3: 82,960 shares; 2025Q4: 82,960 shares 82,960$9.16M4.29%0Timeline
ACHRARCHER AVIATION INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 2,187,539 shares; 2024Q4: 2,187,539 shares; 2025Q1: 1,374,171 shares; 2025Q2: 1,732,633 shares; 2025Q3: 1,338,833 shares; 2025Q4: 1,168,333 shares 1,168,333$8.79M4.12%-170,500Timeline
HPPHUDSON PACIFIC PROPERTIES INQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: not reported; 2025Q2: not reported; 2025Q3: not reported; 2025Q4: 529,390 shares 529,390$5.73M2.69%newTimeline
HYHGPROSHARES TRQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: not reported; 2025Q2: not reported; 2025Q3: not reported; 2025Q4: 48,575 shares 48,575$3.13M1.47%newTimeline
CYHCOMMUNITY HEALTH SYS INC NEWQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: not reported; 2025Q2: not reported; 2025Q3: 841,829 shares; 2025Q4: 841,829 shares 841,829$2.63M1.23%0Timeline
ARQARQ INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 2,044,122 shares; 2024Q4: 2,044,122 shares; 2025Q1: 2,044,122 shares; 2025Q2: 2,044,122 shares; 2025Q3: 846,294 shares; 2025Q4: 781,088 shares 781,088$2.55M1.2%-65,206Timeline
HTZWWHERTZ GLOBAL HLDGS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 870,293 shares; 2024Q4: 870,293 shares; 2025Q1: 745,105 shares; 2025Q2: 745,105 shares; 2025Q3: 745,105 shares; 2025Q4: 745,105 shares 745,105$2M0.94%0Timeline
OPTUOPTIMUM COMMUNICATIONS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 500,000 shares; 2024Q4: 250,000 shares; 2025Q1: not reported; 2025Q2: not reported; 2025Q3: not reported; 2025Q4: 750,000 shares 750,000$1.24M0.58%newTimeline
MBIMBIA INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: not reported; 2025Q2: not reported; 2025Q3: 148,662 shares; 2025Q4: 148,662 shares 148,662$1.06M0.5%0Timeline
ALITALIGHT INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: not reported; 2025Q2: not reported; 2025Q3: 530,366 shares; 2025Q4: 530,366 shares 530,366$1.03M0.48%0Timeline
Trinseo PLCTrinseo PLCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 393,200 shares; 2024Q4: 390,500 shares; 2025Q1: 53,618 shares; 2025Q2: not reported; 2025Q3: 152,974 shares; 2025Q4: 152,974 shares 152,974$76K0.04%0

Options

Puts and calls, as filed. The amount and value describe the underlying shares, not the option premium, so they stay out of % of portfolio (H5).

SecurityTypeAmountValueChange
MBIA INCMBIA INC COMcall600,000$4.8M0
CHEMOURS COCHEMOURS CO CALLcall200,000$3.6M0

Sold out in Q4 2025

Positions in the previous quarter's report that this quarter's report no longer lists.

SecurityShares beforeValue beforeType
LUCKLUCKY STRIKE ENTERTAINMENT C1,093,370$11.2Mshares
HPPHUDSON PAC PPTYS INC3,205,729$8.85Mshares
PFIZER INCPFIZER INC200,000$5.4Mcall
BRISTOL-MYERS SQUIBB COBRISTOL-MYERS SQUIBB CO100,000$5.25Mcall
TRONOX HOLDINGS PLCTRONOX HOLDINGS PLC750,000$4.5Mcall
SABLE OFFSHORE CORPSABLE OFFSHORE CORP270,000$3.23Mput
GENWORTH FINL INCGENWORTH FINL INC250,000$1.75Mcall

How Q4 2025 was built

Available 13F filings of this filer for the quarter and their roles: the base report is the latest original or restatement, NEW HOLDINGS amendments filed after it are added (method).

FilingRoleAmendmentFiledAcceptedIngested
13F-HR 0001214659-26-001459 base2026-02-11acceptance time not in the bulk data set