Skip to content

Alta Fundamental Advisers LLC

Follow

13F filer, CIK 1641604, NEW YORK, NY

Alta Fundamental Advisers LLC reported $155,551,878 across 20 holdings for the quarter ended 2025-03-31, in a 13F-HR filed 2025-05-12. Its ten largest share positions make up 80.11% of the portfolio.

Filed (acceptance time not in the bulk data set), ingested 13F-HR 0001641604-25-000002

Period
2025-03-31
Reported value
$156M
Holdings
20
Top 10 weight
80.11%
New
2
Sold out
9

Largest buys vs the previous quarter

SecurityShares changeApprox. value
HPPnew+1,905,729$5.62M
UNITED STATES STL CORP NEWnew+131,767$5.57M
GNWadded+147,080$1.04M

Ranked by the share change valued at this quarter's implied price (value over shares in the 13F). A position sold out is valued at the previous quarter's price, its last report.

Largest sells vs the previous quarter

SecurityShares changeApprox. value
PEGreduced-180,287-$14.8M
LUCKreduced-1,148,547-$11.2M
ACHRreduced-813,368-$5.78M
TDAYreduced-1,980,790-$5.72M
ANIKreduced-229,458-$3.45M

Ranked by the share change valued at this quarter's implied price (value over shares in the 13F). A position sold out is valued at the previous quarter's price, its last report.

Holdings, Q1 2025

Share positions as resolved from 13F-HR 0001641604-25-000002, largest first. % of portfolio is the value over $155,150,278, the sum of the share positions whose value is usable for ratios (method).

SecurityHistorySharesValue% of portfolioChangeLatest eventTimeline
TDAYUSA TODAY CO INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 13,146,482 shares; 2024Q4: 13,146,482 shares; 2025Q1: 11,165,692 shares 11,165,692$32.3M20.8%-1,980,790Timeline
LUCKLUCKY STRIKE ENTERTAINMENT CQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 3,400,927 shares; 2024Q4: 3,400,927 shares; 2025Q1: 2,252,380 shares 2,252,380$22M14.17%-1,148,547Timeline
PEGPUBLIC SVC ENTERPRISE GROUPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 202,400 shares; 2024Q4: 324,032 shares; 2025Q1: 143,745 shares 143,745$11.8M7.63%-180,287Timeline
ACHRARCHER AVIATION INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 2,187,539 shares; 2024Q4: 2,187,539 shares; 2025Q1: 1,374,171 shares 1,374,171$9.77M6.3%-813,368Timeline
AMRALPHA METALLURGICAL RESOUR IQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 88,600 shares; 2024Q4: 88,600 shares; 2025Q1: 74,058 shares 74,058$9.28M5.98%-14,542Timeline
EXEEXPAND ENERGY CORPORATIONQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 100,740 shares; 2024Q4: 100,740 shares; 2025Q1: 82,960 shares 82,960$9.24M5.95%-17,780Timeline
ARQARQ INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 2,044,122 shares; 2024Q4: 2,044,122 shares; 2025Q1: 2,044,122 shares 2,044,122$8.52M5.49%0Timeline
BTUPEABODY ENGR CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 766,000 shares; 2024Q4: 766,000 shares; 2025Q1: 626,241 shares 626,241$8.49M5.47%-139,759Timeline
ANIKANIKA THERAPEUTICS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 296,082 shares; 2024Q4: 700,432 shares; 2025Q1: 470,974 shares 470,974$7.08M4.56%-229,458Timeline
CLMTCALUMET INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 577,221 shares; 2024Q4: 577,221 shares; 2025Q1: 459,937 shares 459,937$5.83M3.76%-117,284Timeline
HPPHUDSON PAC PPTYS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: 1,905,729 shares 1,905,729$5.62M3.62%newTimeline
UNITED STATES STL CORP NEWUNITED STATES STL CORP NEWQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: 131,767 shares 131,767$5.57M3.59%new
ABXABACUS GLOBAL MGMT INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 452,087 shares; 2024Q4: 752,087 shares; 2025Q1: 664,298 shares 664,298$4.98M3.21%-87,789Timeline
LAZYDAYS HLDGS INCLAZYDAYS HLDGS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: 14,563,106 shares; 2025Q1: 14,563,106 shares 14,563,106$4.72M3.04%0
GNWGENWORTH FINL INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 384,000 shares; 2024Q4: 384,000 shares; 2025Q1: 531,080 shares 531,080$3.77M2.43%+147,080Timeline
INDIVIOR PLCINDIVIOR PLCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 325,000 shares; 2024Q4: 400,000 shares; 2025Q1: 334,469 shares 334,469$3.19M2.05%-65,531
HTZWWHERTZ GLOBAL HLDGS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 870,293 shares; 2024Q4: 870,293 shares; 2025Q1: 745,105 shares 745,105$1.68M1.09%-125,188Timeline
MISTMILESTONE PHARMACEUTICALS INQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 2,658,589 shares; 2024Q4: 2,658,589 shares; 2025Q1: 1,427,479 shares 1,427,479$1.14M0.74%-1,231,110Timeline
Trinseo PLCTrinseo PLCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 393,200 shares; 2024Q4: 390,500 shares; 2025Q1: 53,618 shares 53,618$197K0.13%-336,882

Options

Puts and calls, as filed. The amount and value describe the underlying shares, not the option premium, so they stay out of % of portfolio (H5).

SecurityTypeAmountValueChange
FRONTIER GROUP HLDGS INCFRONTIER GROUP HLDGS INC COMput100,400$402K0

Sold out in Q1 2025

Positions in the previous quarter's report that this quarter's report no longer lists.

SecurityShares beforeValue beforeType
UNITED STATES STEEL CORPUNITED STATES STEEL CORP500,000$24Mcall
PUBLIC SVC ENTERPRISE GROUPPUBLIC SVC ENTERPRISE GROUP250,000$21.2Mcall
PEABODY ENGR CORPPEABODY ENGR CORP250,000$7Mcall
VALLEY NATL BANCORPVALLEY NATL BANCORP1,500,500$4.5Mput
JETBLUE AIRWAYS CORPJETBLUE AIRWAYS CORP500,000$2.5Mput
CITIGROUP INCCITIGROUP INC100,000$2Mput
PROSPECT CAP CORPPROSPECT CAP CORP250,400$1.5Mcall
MEDICAL PROPERTIES TRUST INCMEDICAL PROPERTIES TRUST INC141,100$988Kcall
OPTUOPTIMUM COMMUNICATIONS INC250,000$602Kshares

How Q1 2025 was built

Available 13F filings of this filer for the quarter and their roles: the base report is the latest original or restatement, NEW HOLDINGS amendments filed after it are added (method).

FilingRoleAmendmentFiledAcceptedIngested
13F-HR 0001641604-25-000002 base2025-05-12acceptance time not in the bulk data set