Skip to content

AKANTHOS CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC

Follow

13F filer, CIK 1218957, WOODLAND HILLS, CA

AKANTHOS CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC reported $105,965,000 across 16 holdings for the quarter ended 2018-03-31, in a 13F-HR/A filed 2018-05-14. Its ten largest share positions make up 90.66% of the portfolio.

Filed (acceptance time not in the bulk data set), ingested 13F-HR/A 0001218957-18-000005

Period
2018-03-31
Reported value
$106M
Holdings
16
Top 10 weight
90.66%
New
4
Sold out
5

Largest buys vs the previous quarter

SecurityShares changeApprox. value
STATE STR SPDR S&P 500 ETF Tnew+150,000$39.5M
ULTRA PETROLEUM CORPnew+1,000,000$4.17M
ULTRA PETROLEUM CORPadded+765,000$3.19M
CHESAPEAKE ENERGY CORPnew+1,000,000$3.02M
HALCON RES CORPadded+575,000$2.8M

Ranked by the share change valued at this quarter's implied price (value over shares in the 13F). A position sold out is valued at the previous quarter's price, its last report.

Largest sells vs the previous quarter

SecurityShares changeApprox. value
STATE STR SPDR S&P 500 ETF Texited-300,000-$80.1M
ALPS ETF TRexited-750,000-$8.09M
VANECK ETF TRUSTexited-200,000-$5.21M
ENERGY TRANSFER PARTNERS LPexited-100,000-$1.79M
OCWEN FINL CORPreduced-350,000-$1.44M

Ranked by the share change valued at this quarter's implied price (value over shares in the 13F). A position sold out is valued at the previous quarter's price, its last report.

Holdings, Q1 2018

Share positions as resolved from 13F-HR/A 0001218957-18-000005, largest first. % of portfolio is the value over $105,965,000, the sum of the share positions whose value is usable for ratios (method).

SecurityHistorySharesValue% of portfolioChangeLatest eventTimeline
STATE STR SPDR S&P 500 ETF TSTATE STR SPDR S&P 500 ETF TQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2016Q2: restricted; 2016Q3: restricted; 2016Q4: not reported; 2017Q1: not reported; 2017Q2: not reported; 2017Q3: not reported; 2017Q4: not reported; 2018Q1: 150,000 shares 150,000$39.5M37.25%new
SPDR SERIES TRUSTSPDR SERIES TRUSTQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2016Q2: restricted; 2016Q3: restricted; 2016Q4: not reported; 2017Q1: 600,000 shares; 2017Q2: 350,000 shares; 2017Q3: 500,000 shares; 2017Q4: 500,000 shares; 2018Q1: 500,000 shares 500,000$17.6M16.62%0
SDSANDRIDGE ENERGY INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2016Q2: restricted; 2016Q3: restricted; 2016Q4: 737,853 shares; 2017Q1: 1,225,298 shares; 2017Q2: 1,196,875 shares; 2017Q3: 1,014,538 shares; 2017Q4: 531,379 shares; 2018Q1: 600,000 shares 600,000$8.71M8.22%+68,621Timeline
OCWEN FINL CORPOCWEN FINL CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2016Q2: restricted; 2016Q3: restricted; 2016Q4: 1,100,000 shares; 2017Q1: 1,400,000 shares; 2017Q2: 2,462,200 shares; 2017Q3: 1,000,000 shares; 2017Q4: 1,750,000 shares; 2018Q1: 1,400,000 shares 1,400,000$5.77M5.44%-350,000
ULTRA PETROLEUM CORPULTRA PETROLEUM CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2016Q2: restricted; 2016Q3: restricted; 2016Q4: not reported; 2017Q1: not reported; 2017Q2: 125,000 shares; 2017Q3: 483,449 shares; 2017Q4: 500,000 shares; 2018Q1: 1,265,000 shares 1,265,000$5.28M4.98%+765,000
CHESEPEAKE ENERGY CORPCHESEPEAKE ENERGY CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2016Q2: restricted; 2016Q3: restricted; 2016Q4: 400,000 shares; 2017Q1: not reported; 2017Q2: 800,000 shares; 2017Q3: 750,000 shares; 2017Q4: 1,750,000 shares; 2018Q1: 1,500,000 shares 1,500,000$4.53M4.27%-250,000
HALCON RES CORPHALCON RES CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2016Q2: restricted; 2016Q3: restricted; 2016Q4: not reported; 2017Q1: not reported; 2017Q2: 200,000 shares; 2017Q3: 250,000 shares; 2017Q4: 300,000 shares; 2018Q1: 875,000 shares 875,000$4.26M4.02%+575,000
ULTRA PETROLEUM CORPULTRA PETROLEUM CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2016Q2: restricted; 2016Q3: restricted; 2016Q4: not reported; 2017Q1: not reported; 2017Q2: not reported; 2017Q3: not reported; 2017Q4: not reported; 2018Q1: 1,000,000 shares 1,000,000$4.17M3.94%new
UNITI GROUP INCUNITI GROUP INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2016Q2: restricted; 2016Q3: restricted; 2016Q4: not reported; 2017Q1: not reported; 2017Q2: not reported; 2017Q3: not reported; 2017Q4: 119,426 shares; 2018Q1: 200,000 shares 200,000$3.25M3.07%+80,574
CHESAPEAKE ENERGY CORPCHESAPEAKE ENERGY CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2016Q2: restricted; 2016Q3: restricted; 2016Q4: not reported; 2017Q1: 2,000,000 shares; 2017Q2: not reported; 2017Q3: 500,000 shares; 2017Q4: not reported; 2018Q1: 1,000,000 shares 1,000,000$3.02M2.85%new
BKDBROOKDALE SR LIVING INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2016Q2: restricted; 2016Q3: restricted; 2016Q4: 297,759 shares; 2017Q1: 350,000 shares; 2017Q2: 275,000 shares; 2017Q3: 375,000 shares; 2017Q4: 400,000 shares; 2018Q1: 400,000 shares 400,000$2.68M2.53%0Timeline
MIDSTATES PETE CO INCMIDSTATES PETE CO INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2016Q2: restricted; 2016Q3: restricted; 2016Q4: not reported; 2017Q1: not reported; 2017Q2: 50,000 shares; 2017Q3: 153,701 shares; 2017Q4: 175,600 shares; 2018Q1: 192,024 shares 192,024$2.56M2.42%+16,424
GLOBALSTAR INCGLOBALSTAR INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2016Q2: restricted; 2016Q3: restricted; 2016Q4: not reported; 2017Q1: not reported; 2017Q2: not reported; 2017Q3: not reported; 2017Q4: 1,500,000 shares; 2018Q1: 3,024,850 shares 3,024,850$2.08M1.96%+1,524,850
COGINT INCCOGINT INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2016Q2: restricted; 2016Q3: restricted; 2016Q4: 500,400 shares; 2017Q1: 350,000 shares; 2017Q2: 250,000 shares; 2017Q3: 259,413 shares; 2017Q4: 181,986 shares; 2018Q1: 512,900 shares 512,900$1.28M1.21%+330,914
KEY ENERGY SVCS INC DELKEY ENERGY SVCS INC DELQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2016Q2: restricted; 2016Q3: restricted; 2016Q4: not reported; 2017Q1: 20,000 shares; 2017Q2: not reported; 2017Q3: 100,000 shares; 2017Q4: 100,000 shares; 2018Q1: 75,000 shares 75,000$879K0.83%-25,000
RDVTRED VIOLET INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2016Q2: restricted; 2016Q3: restricted; 2016Q4: not reported; 2017Q1: not reported; 2017Q2: not reported; 2017Q3: not reported; 2017Q4: not reported; 2018Q1: 68,386 shares 68,386$417K0.39%newTimeline

Sold out in Q1 2018

Positions in the previous quarter's report that this quarter's report no longer lists.

SecurityShares beforeValue beforeType
STATE STR SPDR S&P 500 ETF TSTATE STR SPDR S&P 500 ETF T300,000$80.1Mshares
ALPS ETF TRALPS ETF TR750,000$8.09Mshares
VANECK ETF TRUSTVANECK ETF TRUST200,000$5.21Mshares
ENERGY TRANSFER PARTNERS LPENERGY TRANSFER PARTNERS LP100,000$1.79Mshares
IAC INTERACTIVECORPIAC INTERACTIVECORP2,000$245Kshares

How Q1 2018 was built

Available 13F filings of this filer for the quarter and their roles: the base report is the latest original or restatement, NEW HOLDINGS amendments filed after it are added (method).

FilingRoleAmendmentFiledAcceptedIngested
13F-HR 0001218957-18-000004 superseded2018-05-14acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR/A 0001218957-18-000005 baserestatement2018-05-14acceptance time not in the bulk data set