Skip to content

AKANTHOS CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC

Follow

13F filer, CIK 1218957, WOODLAND HILLS, CA

AKANTHOS CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC reported $122,254,000 across 13 holdings for the quarter ended 2018-09-30, in a 13F-HR filed 2018-11-09. Its ten largest share positions make up 95.63% of the portfolio.

Filed (acceptance time not in the bulk data set), ingested 13F-HR 0001218957-18-000009

Period
2018-09-30
Reported value
$122M
Holdings
13
Top 10 weight
95.63%
New
4
Sold out
10

Largest buys vs the previous quarter

SecurityShares changeApprox. value
STATE STR SPDR S&P 500 ETF Tnew+200,000$58.1M
DIAMONDBACK ENERGY INCnew+100,000$13.5M
META PLATFORMS INCnew+50,000$8.22M
CONTINENTAL RES INCadded+50,000$3.41M
METAnew+10,000$1.65M

Ranked by the share change valued at this quarter's implied price (value over shares in the 13F). A position sold out is valued at the previous quarter's price, its last report.

Largest sells vs the previous quarter

SecurityShares changeApprox. value
STATE STR SPDR S&P 500 ETF Texited-300,000-$24.8M
VANECK ETF TRUSTexited-500,000-$13.1M
WESTERN DIGITAL CORPexited-150,000-$11.6M
SDexited-465,200-$8.25M
ALPS ETF TRexited-500,000-$5.08M

Ranked by the share change valued at this quarter's implied price (value over shares in the 13F). A position sold out is valued at the previous quarter's price, its last report.

Holdings, Q3 2018

Share positions as resolved from 13F-HR 0001218957-18-000009, largest first. % of portfolio is the value over $122,254,000, the sum of the share positions whose value is usable for ratios (method).

SecurityHistorySharesValue% of portfolioChangeLatest eventTimeline
STATE STR SPDR S&P 500 ETF TSTATE STR SPDR S&P 500 ETF TQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2016Q4: 300,000 shares; 2017Q1: not reported; 2017Q2: not reported; 2017Q3: 350,000 shares; 2017Q4: 300,000 shares; 2018Q1: not reported; 2018Q2: not reported; 2018Q3: 200,000 shares 200,000$58.1M47.56%new
DIAMONDBACK ENERGY INCDIAMONDBACK ENERGY INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2016Q4: not reported; 2017Q1: not reported; 2017Q2: not reported; 2017Q3: not reported; 2017Q4: not reported; 2018Q1: not reported; 2018Q2: not reported; 2018Q3: 100,000 shares 100,000$13.5M11.06%new
NETFLIX INC.NETFLIX INC.Quarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2016Q4: not reported; 2017Q1: not reported; 2017Q2: not reported; 2017Q3: not reported; 2017Q4: not reported; 2018Q1: not reported; 2018Q2: 30,000 shares; 2018Q3: 30,000 shares 30,000$11.2M9.18%0
META PLATFORMS INCMETA PLATFORMS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2016Q4: not reported; 2017Q1: not reported; 2017Q2: not reported; 2017Q3: not reported; 2017Q4: not reported; 2018Q1: not reported; 2018Q2: not reported; 2018Q3: 50,000 shares 50,000$8.22M6.73%new
CONTINENTAL RES INCCONTINENTAL RES INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2016Q4: not reported; 2017Q1: not reported; 2017Q2: not reported; 2017Q3: not reported; 2017Q4: not reported; 2018Q1: not reported; 2018Q2: 50,000 shares; 2018Q3: 100,000 shares 100,000$6.83M5.59%+50,000
CHESEPEAKE ENERGY CORPCHESEPEAKE ENERGY CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2016Q4: 400,000 shares; 2017Q1: not reported; 2017Q2: 800,000 shares; 2017Q3: 750,000 shares; 2017Q4: 1,750,000 shares; 2018Q1: 1,500,000 shares; 2018Q2: 1,000,000 shares; 2018Q3: 1,250,000 shares 1,250,000$5.61M4.59%+250,000
HALCON RES CORPHALCON RES CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2016Q4: not reported; 2017Q1: not reported; 2017Q2: 200,000 shares; 2017Q3: 250,000 shares; 2017Q4: 300,000 shares; 2018Q1: 875,000 shares; 2018Q2: 1,475,000 shares; 2018Q3: 1,250,000 shares 1,250,000$5.59M4.57%-225,000
GLOBALSTAR INCGLOBALSTAR INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2016Q4: not reported; 2017Q1: not reported; 2017Q2: not reported; 2017Q3: not reported; 2017Q4: 1,500,000 shares; 2018Q1: 3,024,850 shares; 2018Q2: 7,000,000 shares; 2018Q3: 5,625,461 shares 5,625,461$2.87M2.35%-1,374,539
OCWEN FINL CORPOCWEN FINL CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2016Q4: 1,100,000 shares; 2017Q1: 1,400,000 shares; 2017Q2: 2,462,200 shares; 2017Q3: 1,000,000 shares; 2017Q4: 1,750,000 shares; 2018Q1: 1,400,000 shares; 2018Q2: 1,067,664 shares; 2018Q3: 662,853 shares 662,853$2.61M2.14%-404,811
MIDSTATES PETE CO INCMIDSTATES PETE CO INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2016Q4: not reported; 2017Q1: not reported; 2017Q2: 50,000 shares; 2017Q3: 153,701 shares; 2017Q4: 175,600 shares; 2018Q1: 192,024 shares; 2018Q2: 241,253 shares; 2018Q3: 256,916 shares 256,916$2.29M1.87%+15,663
ULTRA PETROLEUM CORPULTRA PETROLEUM CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2016Q4: not reported; 2017Q1: not reported; 2017Q2: 125,000 shares; 2017Q3: 483,449 shares; 2017Q4: 500,000 shares; 2018Q1: 1,265,000 shares; 2018Q2: 1,700,000 shares; 2018Q3: 1,700,000 shares 1,700,000$1.9M1.56%0
CALLON PETE CO DELCALLON PETE CO DELQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2016Q4: not reported; 2017Q1: not reported; 2017Q2: not reported; 2017Q3: not reported; 2017Q4: not reported; 2018Q1: not reported; 2018Q2: 200,000 shares; 2018Q3: 150,000 shares 150,000$1.8M1.47%-50,000
METAMETA PLATFORMS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2016Q4: not reported; 2017Q1: not reported; 2017Q2: not reported; 2017Q3: not reported; 2017Q4: not reported; 2018Q1: not reported; 2018Q2: not reported; 2018Q3: 10,000 shares 10,000$1.65M1.35%newTimeline

Sold out in Q3 2018

Positions in the previous quarter's report that this quarter's report no longer lists.

SecurityShares beforeValue beforeType
STATE STR SPDR S&P 500 ETF TSTATE STR SPDR S&P 500 ETF T300,000$24.8Mshares
VANECK ETF TRUSTVANECK ETF TRUST500,000$13.1Mshares
WESTERN DIGITAL CORPWESTERN DIGITAL CORP150,000$11.6Mshares
SDSANDRIDGE ENERGY INC465,200$8.25Mshares
ALPS ETF TRALPS ETF TR500,000$5.08Mshares
BKDBROOKDALE SR LIVING INC350,000$3.18Mshares
Fluent CoFluent Co600,000$1.47Mshares
FANGDIAMONDBACK ENERGY INC10,000$1.32Mshares
UNITI GROUP INCUNITI GROUP INC50,000$1Mshares
KEY ENERGY SVCS INC DELKEY ENERGY SVCS INC DEL50,000$812Kshares

How Q3 2018 was built

Available 13F filings of this filer for the quarter and their roles: the base report is the latest original or restatement, NEW HOLDINGS amendments filed after it are added (method).

FilingRoleAmendmentFiledAcceptedIngested
13F-HR 0001218957-18-000009 base2018-11-09acceptance time not in the bulk data set

Filings

Every filing of this filer: 13F reports and notices, the 13D and 13G it filed or is a reporting person of, and Forms 3, 4 and 5 it reported as an owner.

FilingSubjectFiledAcceptedIngested
13F-HR 0001218957-18-000009 Quarter ended 2018-09-302018-11-09acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0001218957-18-000006 Quarter ended 2018-06-302018-08-13acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0001218957-18-000004 Quarter ended 2018-03-312018-05-14acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR/A 0001218957-18-000005 Quarter ended 2018-03-312018-05-14acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0001218957-18-000001 Quarter ended 2017-12-312018-02-12acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0001218957-17-000009 Quarter ended 2017-09-302017-11-08acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0001218957-17-000007 Quarter ended 2017-06-302017-08-14acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0001218957-17-000006 Quarter ended 2017-03-312017-05-15acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0001218957-17-000004 Quarter ended 2016-12-312017-02-14acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0001218957-16-000002 Quarter ended 2016-09-302016-11-14acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0001085146-16-004308 Quarter ended 2016-06-302016-08-15acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0001085146-16-003662 Quarter ended 2016-03-312016-05-11acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0001085146-16-002724 Quarter ended 2015-12-312016-02-02acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0001085146-15-002135 Quarter ended 2015-09-302015-11-03acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0001085146-15-001767 Quarter ended 2015-06-302015-08-13acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0001085146-15-001213 Quarter ended 2015-03-312015-05-14acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0001085146-15-000495 Quarter ended 2014-12-312015-02-13acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0001085146-14-002214 Quarter ended 2014-09-302014-11-12acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0001085146-14-001675 Quarter ended 2014-06-302014-08-13acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0001085146-14-001093 Quarter ended 2014-03-312014-05-13acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0001085146-14-000611 Quarter ended 2013-12-312014-02-13acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0001085146-13-001914 Quarter ended 2013-09-302013-11-12acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0001085146-13-001418 Quarter ended 2013-06-302013-08-14acceptance time not in the bulk data set