Skip to content

AKANTHOS CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC

Follow

13F filer, CIK 1218957, WOODLAND HILLS, CA

AKANTHOS CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC reported $84,778,000 across 12 holdings for the quarter ended 2017-03-31, in a 13F-HR filed 2017-05-15. Its ten largest share positions make up 99.53% of the portfolio.

Filed (acceptance time not in the bulk data set), ingested 13F-HR 0001218957-17-000006

Period
2017-03-31
Reported value
$84.8M
Holdings
12
Top 10 weight
99.53%
New
4
Sold out
7

Largest buys vs the previous quarter

SecurityShares changeApprox. value
SPDR SERIES TRUSTnew+600,000$22.5M
CHESAPEAKE ENERGY CORPnew+2,000,000$11.9M
SDadded+487,445$9.01M
MCDERMOTT INTL INCnew+583,900$3.94M
SPDR SERIES TRUSTadded+50,000$1.87M

Ranked by the share change valued at this quarter's implied price (value over shares in the 13F). A position sold out is valued at the previous quarter's price, its last report.

Largest sells vs the previous quarter

SecurityShares changeApprox. value
STATE STR SPDR S&P 500 ETF Texited-300,000-$67.1M
CAREER EDUCATION CORPexited-431,221-$4.1M
CHESEPEAKE ENERGY CORPexited-400,000-$2.46M
BRIDGEPOINT EDUCATION INCexited-125,000-$1.3M
SINGLE TOUCH SYSTEMS INCexited-500,000-$1.16M

Ranked by the share change valued at this quarter's implied price (value over shares in the 13F). A position sold out is valued at the previous quarter's price, its last report.

Holdings, Q1 2017

Share positions as resolved from 13F-HR 0001218957-17-000006, largest first. % of portfolio is the value over $84,778,000, the sum of the share positions whose value is usable for ratios (method).

SecurityHistorySharesValue% of portfolioChangeLatest eventTimeline
SDSANDRIDGE ENERGY INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2015Q2: restricted; 2015Q3: restricted; 2015Q4: restricted; 2016Q1: restricted; 2016Q2: restricted; 2016Q3: restricted; 2016Q4: 737,853 shares; 2017Q1: 1,225,298 shares 1,225,298$22.7M26.72%+487,445Timeline
SPDR SERIES TRUSTSPDR SERIES TRUSTQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2015Q2: restricted; 2015Q3: restricted; 2015Q4: restricted; 2016Q1: restricted; 2016Q2: restricted; 2016Q3: restricted; 2016Q4: not reported; 2017Q1: 600,000 shares 600,000$22.5M26.5%new
CHESAPEAKE ENERGY CORPCHESAPEAKE ENERGY CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2015Q2: restricted; 2015Q3: restricted; 2015Q4: restricted; 2016Q1: restricted; 2016Q2: restricted; 2016Q3: restricted; 2016Q4: not reported; 2017Q1: 2,000,000 shares 2,000,000$11.9M14.01%new
OCWEN FINL CORPOCWEN FINL CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2015Q2: restricted; 2015Q3: restricted; 2015Q4: restricted; 2016Q1: restricted; 2016Q2: restricted; 2016Q3: restricted; 2016Q4: 1,100,000 shares; 2017Q1: 1,400,000 shares 1,400,000$7.66M9.03%+300,000
SPDR SERIES TRUSTSPDR SERIES TRUSTQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2015Q2: restricted; 2015Q3: restricted; 2015Q4: restricted; 2016Q1: restricted; 2016Q2: restricted; 2016Q3: restricted; 2016Q4: 150,000 shares; 2017Q1: 200,000 shares 200,000$7.49M8.83%+50,000
BKDBROOKDALE SR LIVING INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2015Q2: restricted; 2015Q3: restricted; 2015Q4: restricted; 2016Q1: restricted; 2016Q2: restricted; 2016Q3: restricted; 2016Q4: 297,759 shares; 2017Q1: 350,000 shares 350,000$4.7M5.55%+52,241Timeline
MCDERMOTT INTL INCMCDERMOTT INTL INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2015Q2: restricted; 2015Q3: restricted; 2015Q4: restricted; 2016Q1: restricted; 2016Q2: restricted; 2016Q3: restricted; 2016Q4: not reported; 2017Q1: 583,900 shares 583,900$3.94M4.65%new
COGINT INCCOGINT INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2015Q2: restricted; 2015Q3: restricted; 2015Q4: restricted; 2016Q1: restricted; 2016Q2: restricted; 2016Q3: restricted; 2016Q4: 500,400 shares; 2017Q1: 350,000 shares 350,000$1.63M1.92%-150,400
WMI HOLDINGS CORPWMI HOLDINGS CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2015Q2: restricted; 2015Q3: restricted; 2015Q4: restricted; 2016Q1: restricted; 2016Q2: restricted; 2016Q3: restricted; 2016Q4: 1,000,000 shares; 2017Q1: 1,033,678 shares 1,033,678$1.5M1.77%+33,678
KEY ENERGY SVCS INC DELKEY ENERGY SVCS INC DELQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2015Q2: restricted; 2015Q3: restricted; 2015Q4: restricted; 2016Q1: restricted; 2016Q2: restricted; 2016Q3: restricted; 2016Q4: not reported; 2017Q1: 20,000 shares 20,000$464K0.55%new
CONNQCONNS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2015Q2: restricted; 2015Q3: restricted; 2015Q4: restricted; 2016Q1: restricted; 2016Q2: restricted; 2016Q3: restricted; 2016Q4: 35,000 shares; 2017Q1: 35,000 shares 35,000$306K0.36%0Timeline
NANTKWEST INCNANTKWEST INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2015Q2: restricted; 2015Q3: restricted; 2015Q4: restricted; 2016Q1: restricted; 2016Q2: restricted; 2016Q3: restricted; 2016Q4: 26,330 shares; 2017Q1: 26,330 shares 26,330$93K0.11%0

Sold out in Q1 2017

Positions in the previous quarter's report that this quarter's report no longer lists.

SecurityShares beforeValue beforeType
STATE STR SPDR S&P 500 ETF TSTATE STR SPDR S&P 500 ETF T300,000$67.1Mshares
SANDRIDGE ENERGY INCSANDRIDGE ENERGY INC6,438,253$6.88Mprincipal
CAREER EDUCATION CORPCAREER EDUCATION CORP431,221$4.1Mshares
CHESEPEAKE ENERGY CORPCHESEPEAKE ENERGY CORP400,000$2.46Mshares
BRIDGEPOINT EDUCATION INCBRIDGEPOINT EDUCATION INC125,000$1.3Mshares
SINGLE TOUCH SYSTEMS INCSINGLE TOUCH SYSTEMS INC500,000$1.16Mshares
MEMORIAL PRODUCTION PARTNERSMEMORIAL PRODUCTION PARTNERS1,000,000$170Kshares

How Q1 2017 was built

Available 13F filings of this filer for the quarter and their roles: the base report is the latest original or restatement, NEW HOLDINGS amendments filed after it are added (method).

FilingRoleAmendmentFiledAcceptedIngested
13F-HR 0001218957-17-000006 base2017-05-15acceptance time not in the bulk data set