140 Summer Partners LP
Follow13F filer, CIK 1820788, New York, NY
140 Summer Partners LP reported $928,302,728 across 21 holdings for the quarter ended 2024-09-30, in a 13F-HR filed 2024-11-13. Its ten largest share positions make up 76.98% of the portfolio.
Filed (acceptance time not in the bulk data set), ingested 13F-HR 0000919574-24-006425
- Period
- 2024-09-30
- Reported value
- $928M
- Holdings
- 21
- Top 10 weight
- 76.98%
- New
- 6
- Sold out
- 3
Part of the filer group 140 Summer Partners LP
How groups are builtLargest buys vs the previous quarter
| Security | Shares change | Approx. value |
|---|---|---|
| VIKnew | +1,385,335 | $48.3M |
| BEACON ROOFING SUPPLY INCnew | +339,500 | $29.3M |
| ELVadded | +46,800 | $24.3M |
| ALLYnew | +537,800 | $19.1M |
| OPTUnew | +3,660,200 | $9M |
Ranked by the share change valued at this quarter's implied price (value over shares in the 13F). A position sold out is valued at the previous quarter's price, its last report.
Largest sells vs the previous quarter
| Security | Shares change | Approx. value |
|---|---|---|
| Vexited | -183,000 | -$48M |
| HUMexited | -120,500 | -$45M |
| ECHOreduced | -1,717,207 | -$42.6M |
| PGRreduced | -96,700 | -$24.5M |
| WALreduced | -230,700 | -$20M |
Ranked by the share change valued at this quarter's implied price (value over shares in the 13F). A position sold out is valued at the previous quarter's price, its last report.
Holdings, Q3 2024
Share positions as resolved from 13F-HR 0000919574-24-006425, largest first. % of portfolio is the value over $876,364,140, the sum of the share positions whose value is usable for ratios (method).
| Security | History | Shares | Value | % of portfolio | Change | Latest event | Timeline |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| AERAERCAP HOLDINGS NV | 965,340 | $91.4M | 10.43% | +67,400 | Timeline | ||
| PGRPROGRESSIVE CORP | 321,866 | $81.7M | 9.32% | -96,700 | Timeline | ||
| WALWESTERN ALLIANCE BANCORP | 918,556 | $79.4M | 9.07% | -230,700 | Timeline | ||
| TMUST-MOBILE US INC | 363,420 | $75M | 8.56% | -9,800 | Timeline | ||
| CZRCAESARS ENTERTAINMENT INC NE | 1,733,900 | $72.4M | 8.26% | -109,300 | Timeline | ||
| ELVELEVANCE HEALTH INC FORMERLY | 133,059 | $69.2M | 7.9% | +46,800 | Timeline | ||
| CRHCRH PLC | 585,672 | $54.3M | 6.2% | -19,200 | Timeline | ||
| VIKVIKING HOLDINGS LTD | 1,385,335 | $48.3M | 5.52% | new | Timeline | ||
| TOLTOLL BROTHERS INC | 294,444 | $45.5M | 5.19% | -17,800 | Timeline | ||
| SGISOMNIGROUP INTERNATIONAL INC | 806,964 | $44.1M | 5.03% | -86,400 | Timeline | ||
| BEACON ROOFING SUPPLY INCBEACON ROOFING SUPPLY INC | 339,500 | $29.3M | 3.35% | new | |||
| ALLYALLY FINL INC | 537,800 | $19.1M | 2.18% | new | Timeline | ||
| GMGENERAL MTRS CO | 398,800 | $17.9M | 2.04% | -417,500 | Timeline | ||
| ECHOECHOSTAR CORP | 688,883 | $17.1M | 1.95% | -1,717,207 | Timeline | ||
| OPTUOPTIMUM COMMUNICATIONS INC | 3,660,200 | $9M | 1.03% | new | Timeline |
Options
Puts and calls, as filed. The amount and value describe the underlying shares, not the option premium, so they stay out of % of portfolio (H5).
Principal amounts
Notes and convertibles filed as a face amount (PRN). A face amount is never added to a share count (H6).
| Security | Type | Amount | Value | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| DISH NETWORK CORPORATIONDISH NETWORK CORPORATION NOTE 3.375% 8/1 | principal | 70,710,000 | $57.4M | +20,366,000 |
| SUNNOVA ENERGY INTL INC.SUNNOVA ENERGY INTL INC. NOTE 0.250%12/0 | principal | 58,656,000 | $44.4M | +51,156,000 |
| DISH NETWORK CORPORATIONDISH NETWORK CORPORATION NOTE 12/1 | principal | 24,047,000 | $20.9M | +9,000,000 |
Sold out in Q3 2024
Positions in the previous quarter's report that this quarter's report no longer lists.
| Security | Shares before | Value before | Type |
|---|---|---|---|
| UPSTART HLDGS INCUPSTART HLDGS INC | 68,931,000 | $53.7M | principal |
| VVISA INC | 183,000 | $48M | shares |
| HUMHUMANA INC | 120,500 | $45M | shares |
How Q3 2024 was built
Available 13F filings of this filer for the quarter and their roles: the base report is the latest original or restatement, NEW HOLDINGS amendments filed after it are added (method).
| Filing | Role | Amendment | Filed | Accepted | Ingested |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 13F-HR 0000919574-24-006425 | base | 2024-11-13 | acceptance time not in the bulk data set |