Skip to content

140 Summer Partners LP

Follow

13F filer, CIK 1820788, New York, NY

140 Summer Partners LP reported $769,439,947 across 19 holdings for the quarter ended 2025-03-31, in a 13F-HR filed 2025-05-15. Its ten largest share positions make up 84.23% of the portfolio.

Filed (acceptance time not in the bulk data set), ingested 13F-HR 0000919574-25-003067

Period
2025-03-31
Reported value
$769M
Holdings
19
Top 10 weight
84.23%
New
8
Sold out
7

Largest buys vs the previous quarter

SecurityShares changeApprox. value
UNHnew+151,935$79.6M
VSTnew+484,298$56.9M
OCnew+328,166$46.9M
BOHnew+603,645$41.6M
TDSnew+547,649$21.2M

Ranked by the share change valued at this quarter's implied price (value over shares in the 13F). A position sold out is valued at the previous quarter's price, its last report.

Largest sells vs the previous quarter

SecurityShares changeApprox. value
DALexited-1,101,268-$66.6M
TOLexited-368,449-$46.4M
CZRexited-1,342,131-$44.9M
MR COOPER GROUP INCreduced-314,662-$37.6M
ELVexited-90,400-$33.3M

Ranked by the share change valued at this quarter's implied price (value over shares in the 13F). A position sold out is valued at the previous quarter's price, its last report.

Holdings, Q1 2025

Share positions as resolved from 13F-HR 0000919574-25-003067, largest first. % of portfolio is the value over $747,796,126, the sum of the share positions whose value is usable for ratios (method).

SecurityHistorySharesValue% of portfolioChangeLatest eventTimeline
PGRPROGRESSIVE CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 321,866 shares; 2024Q4: 405,746 shares; 2025Q1: 352,833 shares 352,833$99.9M13.35%-52,913Timeline
AERAERCAP HOLDINGS NVQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 965,340 shares; 2024Q4: 861,574 shares; 2025Q1: 898,001 shares 898,001$91.7M12.27%+36,427Timeline
UNHUNITEDHEALTH GROUP INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: 151,935 shares 151,935$79.6M10.64%newTimeline
TMUST-MOBILE US INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 363,420 shares; 2024Q4: 333,220 shares; 2025Q1: 238,639 shares 238,639$63.6M8.51%-94,581Timeline
VSTVISTRA CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: 484,298 shares 484,298$56.9M7.61%newTimeline
SGISOMNIGROUP INTERNATIONAL INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 806,964 shares; 2024Q4: 806,964 shares; 2025Q1: 898,350 shares 898,350$53.8M7.19%+91,386Timeline
MR COOPER GROUP INCMR COOPER GROUP INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: 728,668 shares; 2025Q1: 414,006 shares 414,006$49.5M6.62%-314,662
OCOWENS CORNING NEWQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: 328,166 shares 328,166$46.9M6.27%newTimeline
COFCAPITAL ONE FINL CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: 399,016 shares; 2025Q1: 257,514 shares 257,514$46.2M6.17%-141,502Timeline
CRHCRH PLCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 585,672 shares; 2024Q4: 585,672 shares; 2025Q1: 475,417 shares 475,417$41.8M5.59%-110,255Timeline
BOHBANK OF HI CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: 603,645 shares 603,645$41.6M5.57%newTimeline
VIKVIKING HOLDINGS LTDQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 1,385,335 shares; 2024Q4: 903,091 shares; 2025Q1: 1,027,577 shares 1,027,577$40.8M5.46%+124,486Timeline
TDSTELEPHONE & DATA SYS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: 547,649 shares 547,649$21.2M2.84%newTimeline
OPTUOPTIMUM COMMUNICATIONS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 3,660,200 shares; 2024Q4: 3,271,900 shares; 2025Q1: 2,622,550 shares 2,622,550$6.98M0.93%-649,350Timeline

Options

Puts and calls, as filed. The amount and value describe the underlying shares, not the option premium, so they stay out of % of portfolio (H5).

SecurityTypeAmountValueChange
RUNSUNRUN INC COMput2,232,000$13.1Mnew
HEHAWAIIAN ELEC INDS INC MTN B COMput596,500$6.53M0
NFENEW FORTRESS ENERGY INC COM CL Aput244,600$2.03Mnew

Principal amounts

Notes and convertibles filed as a face amount (PRN). A face amount is never added to a share count (H6).

SecurityTypeAmountValueChange
SUNNOVA ENERGY INTL INC.SUNNOVA ENERGY INTL INC. NOTE 0.250%12/0principal61,655,000$5.55M-13,000,000
SUNNOVA ENERGY INTL INC.SUNNOVA ENERGY INTL INC. NOTE 2.625% 2/1principal21,582,000$1.7Mnew

Sold out in Q1 2025

Positions in the previous quarter's report that this quarter's report no longer lists.

SecurityShares beforeValue beforeType
DALDELTA AIR LINES INC1,101,268$66.6Mshares
TOLTOLL BROTHERS INC368,449$46.4Mshares
CZRCAESARS ENTERTAINMENT INC NE1,342,131$44.9Mshares
ELVELEVANCE HEALTH INC FORMERLY90,400$33.3Mshares
NBISNEBIUS GROUP N.V.815,079$22.6Mshares
ECHOSTAR CORPECHOSTAR CORP19,153,727$20.2Mprincipal
WALWESTERN ALLIANCE BANCORP119,845$10Mshares

How Q1 2025 was built

Available 13F filings of this filer for the quarter and their roles: the base report is the latest original or restatement, NEW HOLDINGS amendments filed after it are added (method).

FilingRoleAmendmentFiledAcceptedIngested
13F-HR 0000919574-25-003067 base2025-05-15acceptance time not in the bulk data set