Skip to content

Yost Capital Management, LP

Follow

13F filer, CIK 1489859, HOUSTON, TX

Yost Capital Management, LP reported $72,922,531 across 12 holdings for the quarter ended 2025-06-30, in a 13F-HR filed 2025-08-13. Its ten largest share positions make up 93.98% of the portfolio.

Filed (acceptance time not in the bulk data set), ingested 13F-HR 0001085146-25-005023

Period
2025-06-30
Reported value
$72.9M
Holdings
12
Top 10 weight
93.98%
New
2
Sold out
2

Largest buys vs the previous quarter

SecurityShares changeApprox. value
SXTnew+60,000$5.91M
SSTInew+180,000$2.35M
ACWXadded+33,500$2.04M
COFadded+5,000$1.06M
IWMadded+1,077$232K

Ranked by the share change valued at this quarter's implied price (value over shares in the 13F). A position sold out is valued at the previous quarter's price, its last report.

Largest sells vs the previous quarter

SecurityShares changeApprox. value
SOCexited-167,504-$4.25M
FLUTreduced-14,000-$4M
EVLVexited-500,000-$1.56M
Zreduced-20,000-$1.4M
SPYreduced-2,000-$1.24M

Ranked by the share change valued at this quarter's implied price (value over shares in the 13F). A position sold out is valued at the previous quarter's price, its last report.

Holdings, Q2 2025

Share positions as resolved from 13F-HR 0001085146-25-005023, largest first. % of portfolio is the value over $72,922,531, the sum of the share positions whose value is usable for ratios (method).

SecurityHistorySharesValue% of portfolioChangeLatest eventTimeline
TLNTALEN ENERGY CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: not reported; 2024Q2: not reported; 2024Q3: 73,843 shares; 2024Q4: 53,843 shares; 2025Q1: 43,159 shares; 2025Q2: 43,159 shares 43,159$12.5M17.21%0Timeline
LNGCHENIERE ENERGY INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: 28,750 shares; 2024Q2: 37,750 shares; 2024Q3: 37,750 shares; 2024Q4: 37,750 shares; 2025Q1: 37,750 shares; 2025Q2: 37,750 shares 37,750$9.19M12.61%0Timeline
FLUTFLUTTER ENTMT PLCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: 52,350 shares; 2024Q2: 52,350 shares; 2024Q3: 52,350 shares; 2024Q4: 38,850 shares; 2025Q1: 44,650 shares; 2025Q2: 30,650 shares 30,650$8.76M12.01%-14,000Timeline
ATMUATMUS FILTRATION TECHNOLOGIEQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: not reported; 2024Q2: not reported; 2024Q3: 185,000 shares; 2024Q4: 185,000 shares; 2025Q1: 185,000 shares; 2025Q2: 185,000 shares 185,000$6.74M9.24%0Timeline
COFCAPITAL ONE FINL CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: not reported; 2024Q2: not reported; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: 26,000 shares; 2025Q2: 31,000 shares 31,000$6.6M9.04%+5,000Timeline
SXTSENSIENT TECHNOLOGIES CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: not reported; 2024Q2: not reported; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: not reported; 2025Q2: 60,000 shares 60,000$5.91M8.11%newTimeline
ZZILLOW GROUP INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: 128,600 shares; 2024Q2: 128,600 shares; 2024Q3: 108,600 shares; 2024Q4: 80,600 shares; 2025Q1: 95,600 shares; 2025Q2: 75,600 shares 75,600$5.3M7.26%-20,000Timeline
UHAL-BU HAUL HOLDING COMPANYQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: not reported; 2024Q2: not reported; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: 90,000 shares; 2025Q1: 90,000 shares; 2025Q2: 90,000 shares 90,000$4.89M6.71%0Timeline
IWMISHARES TRQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: not reported; 2024Q2: 4,600 shares; 2024Q3: 87,600 shares; 2024Q4: 50,800 shares; 2025Q1: 20,700 shares; 2025Q2: 21,777 shares 21,777$4.7M6.44%+1,077Timeline
ACWXISHARES TRQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: not reported; 2024Q2: not reported; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: 30,500 shares; 2025Q2: 64,000 shares 64,000$3.9M5.35%+33,500Timeline
SSTISOUNDTHINKING INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: not reported; 2024Q2: not reported; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: not reported; 2025Q2: 180,000 shares 180,000$2.35M3.22%newTimeline
SPYSTATE STR SPDR S&P 500 ETF TQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: 5,170 shares; 2024Q2: 6,300 shares; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: 19,400 shares; 2025Q1: 5,300 shares; 2025Q2: 3,300 shares 3,300$2.04M2.8%-2,000Timeline

Sold out in Q2 2025

Positions in the previous quarter's report that this quarter's report no longer lists.

SecurityShares beforeValue beforeType
SOCSABLE OFFSHORE CORP167,504$4.25Mshares
EVLVEVOLV TECHNOLOGIES HLDNGS IN500,000$1.56Mshares

How Q2 2025 was built

Available 13F filings of this filer for the quarter and their roles: the base report is the latest original or restatement, NEW HOLDINGS amendments filed after it are added (method).

FilingRoleAmendmentFiledAcceptedIngested
13F-HR 0001085146-25-005023 base2025-08-13acceptance time not in the bulk data set