Skip to content

Yost Capital Management, LP

Follow

13F filer, CIK 1489859, HOUSTON, TX

Yost Capital Management, LP reported $89,981,722 across 15 holdings for the quarter ended 2024-12-31, in a 13F-HR filed 2025-02-13. Its ten largest share positions make up 90.4% of the portfolio.

Filed (acceptance time not in the bulk data set), ingested 13F-HR 0001085146-25-001339

Period
2024-12-31
Reported value
$90M
Holdings
15
Top 10 weight
90.4%
New
3
Sold out
3

Largest buys vs the previous quarter

SecurityShares changeApprox. value
SPYnew+19,400$11.4M
IBTAnew+106,000$6.9M
UHAL-Bnew+90,000$5.76M

Ranked by the share change valued at this quarter's implied price (value over shares in the 13F). A position sold out is valued at the previous quarter's price, its last report.

Largest sells vs the previous quarter

SecurityShares changeApprox. value
EDRexited-400,000-$11.4M
IWMreduced-36,800-$8.13M
ZTSexited-30,000-$5.86M
TLNreduced-20,000-$4.03M
FLUTreduced-13,500-$3.5M

Ranked by the share change valued at this quarter's implied price (value over shares in the 13F). A position sold out is valued at the previous quarter's price, its last report.

Holdings, Q4 2024

Share positions as resolved from 13F-HR 0001085146-25-001339, largest first. % of portfolio is the value over $89,981,722, the sum of the share positions whose value is usable for ratios (method).

SecurityHistorySharesValue% of portfolioChangeLatest eventTimeline
SPYSTATE STR SPDR S&P 500 ETF TQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q1: restricted; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: 5,170 shares; 2024Q2: 6,300 shares; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: 19,400 shares 19,400$11.4M12.64%newTimeline
IWMISHARES TRQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q1: restricted; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: not reported; 2024Q2: 4,600 shares; 2024Q3: 87,600 shares; 2024Q4: 50,800 shares 50,800$11.2M12.47%-36,800Timeline
TLNTALEN ENERGY CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q1: restricted; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: not reported; 2024Q2: not reported; 2024Q3: 73,843 shares; 2024Q4: 53,843 shares 53,843$10.8M12.06%-20,000Timeline
FLUTFLUTTER ENTMT PLCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q1: restricted; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: 52,350 shares; 2024Q2: 52,350 shares; 2024Q3: 52,350 shares; 2024Q4: 38,850 shares 38,850$10.1M11.2%-13,500Timeline
LNGCHENIERE ENERGY INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q1: restricted; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: 28,750 shares; 2024Q2: 37,750 shares; 2024Q3: 37,750 shares; 2024Q4: 37,750 shares 37,750$8.11M9.01%0Timeline
ATMUATMUS FILTRATION TECHNOLOGIEQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q1: restricted; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: not reported; 2024Q2: not reported; 2024Q3: 185,000 shares; 2024Q4: 185,000 shares 185,000$7.25M8.06%0Timeline
IBTAIBOTTA INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q1: restricted; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: not reported; 2024Q2: not reported; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: 106,000 shares 106,000$6.9M7.67%newTimeline
ZZILLOW GROUP INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q1: restricted; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: 128,600 shares; 2024Q2: 128,600 shares; 2024Q3: 108,600 shares; 2024Q4: 80,600 shares 80,600$5.97M6.63%-28,000Timeline
UHAL-BU HAUL HOLDING COMPANYQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q1: restricted; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: not reported; 2024Q2: not reported; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: 90,000 shares 90,000$5.76M6.41%newTimeline
SOCSABLE OFFSHORE CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q1: restricted; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: not reported; 2024Q2: not reported; 2024Q3: 167,504 shares; 2024Q4: 167,504 shares 167,504$3.84M4.26%0Timeline
METAMETA PLATFORMS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q1: restricted; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: 6,910 shares; 2024Q2: 3,450 shares; 2024Q3: 3,450 shares; 2024Q4: 3,450 shares 3,450$2.02M2.24%0Timeline
AAPLAPPLE INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q1: restricted; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: 14,860 shares; 2024Q2: 7,430 shares; 2024Q3: 7,430 shares; 2024Q4: 7,430 shares 7,430$1.86M2.07%0Timeline
MSFTMICROSOFT CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q1: restricted; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: 7,950 shares; 2024Q2: 3,970 shares; 2024Q3: 3,970 shares; 2024Q4: 3,970 shares 3,970$1.67M1.86%0Timeline
GOOGALPHABET INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q1: restricted; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: 16,225 shares; 2024Q2: 8,115 shares; 2024Q3: 8,115 shares; 2024Q4: 8,115 shares 8,115$1.55M1.72%0Timeline
AMZNAMAZON COM INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q1: restricted; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: 14,020 shares; 2024Q2: 7,010 shares; 2024Q3: 7,010 shares; 2024Q4: 7,010 shares 7,010$1.54M1.71%0Timeline

Sold out in Q4 2024

Positions in the previous quarter's report that this quarter's report no longer lists.

SecurityShares beforeValue beforeType
EDRENDEAVOR GROUP HLDGS INC400,000$11.4Mshares
ZTSZOETIS INC30,000$5.86Mshares
TBLATABOOLA.COM LTD584,000$1.96Mshares

How Q4 2024 was built

Available 13F filings of this filer for the quarter and their roles: the base report is the latest original or restatement, NEW HOLDINGS amendments filed after it are added (method).

FilingRoleAmendmentFiledAcceptedIngested
13F-HR 0001085146-25-001339 base2025-02-13acceptance time not in the bulk data set