Skip to content

WILBANKS SMITH & THOMAS ASSET MANAGEMENT LLC

Follow

13F filer, CIK 1007399, NORFOLK, VA

WILBANKS SMITH & THOMAS ASSET MANAGEMENT LLC reported $3,573,810,852 across 528 holdings for the quarter ended 2024-03-31, in a 13F-HR filed 2024-05-07. Its ten largest share positions make up 35.32% of the portfolio.

Filed (acceptance time not in the bulk data set), ingested 13F-HR 0001798150-24-000003

Period
2024-03-31
Reported value
$3.57B
Holdings
528
Top 10 weight
35.32%
New
28
Sold out
18

Largest buys vs the previous quarter

SecurityShares changeApprox. value
SPHYnew+1,422,012$33.4M
HYLBadded+432,749$15.5M
BSCUadded+941,535$15.4M
JAAAnew+255,346$13M
WMTadded+201,362$12.1M

Ranked by the share change valued at this quarter's implied price (value over shares in the 13F). A position sold out is valued at the previous quarter's price, its last report.

Largest sells vs the previous quarter

SecurityShares changeApprox. value
SPLUNK INCexited-92,332-$14.1M
BKLNreduced-657,530-$13.9M
CSCOreduced-182,358-$9.1M
BSCQreduced-456,681-$8.77M
BILreduced-71,227-$6.54M

Ranked by the share change valued at this quarter's implied price (value over shares in the 13F). A position sold out is valued at the previous quarter's price, its last report.

Holdings, Q1 2024

Share positions as resolved from 13F-HR 0001798150-24-000003, largest first. % of portfolio is the value over $3,573,810,852, the sum of the share positions whose value is usable for ratios (method).

SecurityHistorySharesValue% of portfolioChangeLatest eventTimeline
BATRAATLANTA BRAVES HLDGS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2022Q2: not reported; 2022Q3: not reported; 2022Q4: not reported; 2023Q1: not reported; 2023Q2: not reported; 2023Q3: not reported; 2023Q4: 5,033 shares; 2024Q1: 5,033 shares 5,033$211K0.01%0Timeline
HIIHUNTINGTON INGALLS INDS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2022Q2: 1,178 shares; 2022Q3: 1,186 shares; 2022Q4: 1,195 shares; 2023Q1: 1,195 shares; 2023Q2: 1,164 shares; 2023Q3: 1,164 shares; 2023Q4: 1,297 shares; 2024Q1: 721 shares 721$210K0.01%-576Timeline
VREXVAREX IMAGING CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2022Q2: 11,500 shares; 2022Q3: 11,600 shares; 2022Q4: 11,600 shares; 2023Q1: 14,500 shares; 2023Q2: 12,400 shares; 2023Q3: 12,400 shares; 2023Q4: 11,600 shares; 2024Q1: 11,600 shares 11,600$210K0.01%0Timeline
TPVGTRIPLEPOINT VENTURE GROWTH BQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2022Q2: 17,000 shares; 2022Q3: 17,000 shares; 2022Q4: 57,000 shares; 2023Q1: 57,000 shares; 2023Q2: 22,000 shares; 2023Q3: 22,000 shares; 2023Q4: 22,000 shares; 2024Q1: 22,000 shares 22,000$209K0.01%0Timeline
DLSWISDOMTREE TRQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2022Q2: 7,816 shares; 2022Q3: 7,816 shares; 2022Q4: 6,226 shares; 2023Q1: 6,067 shares; 2023Q2: 5,209 shares; 2023Q3: 5,192 shares; 2023Q4: 3,333 shares; 2024Q1: 3,190 shares 3,190$208K0.01%-143Timeline
SKYCHAMPION HOMES INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2022Q2: not reported; 2022Q3: not reported; 2022Q4: not reported; 2023Q1: not reported; 2023Q2: not reported; 2023Q3: not reported; 2023Q4: not reported; 2024Q1: 2,423 shares 2,423$206K0.01%newTimeline
EBAYEBAY INC.Quarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2022Q2: 18,350 shares; 2022Q3: 6,622 shares; 2022Q4: 5,144 shares; 2023Q1: 4,899 shares; 2023Q2: 4,758 shares; 2023Q3: not reported; 2023Q4: not reported; 2024Q1: 3,896 shares 3,896$206K0.01%newTimeline
CGWINVESCO EXCH TRADED FD TR IIQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2022Q2: not reported; 2022Q3: not reported; 2022Q4: not reported; 2023Q1: not reported; 2023Q2: not reported; 2023Q3: not reported; 2023Q4: not reported; 2024Q1: 3,700 shares 3,700$205K0.01%newTimeline
STLDSTEEL DYNAMICS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2022Q2: not reported; 2022Q3: not reported; 2022Q4: not reported; 2023Q1: not reported; 2023Q2: not reported; 2023Q3: not reported; 2023Q4: not reported; 2024Q1: 1,378 shares 1,378$204K0.01%newTimeline
ITICINVESTORS TITLE CO NCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2022Q2: not reported; 2022Q3: not reported; 2022Q4: not reported; 2023Q1: not reported; 2023Q2: not reported; 2023Q3: not reported; 2023Q4: 1,250 shares; 2024Q1: 1,250 shares 1,250$204K0.01%0Timeline
METMETLIFE INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2022Q2: not reported; 2022Q3: not reported; 2022Q4: not reported; 2023Q1: not reported; 2023Q2: not reported; 2023Q3: not reported; 2023Q4: not reported; 2024Q1: 2,742 shares 2,742$203K0.01%newTimeline
THSTREEHOUSE FOODS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2022Q2: 9,600 shares; 2022Q3: 6,800 shares; 2022Q4: not reported; 2023Q1: not reported; 2023Q2: not reported; 2023Q3: not reported; 2023Q4: not reported; 2024Q1: 5,200 shares 5,200$203K0.01%newTimeline
EFVISHARES TRQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2022Q2: 5,848 shares; 2022Q3: 5,848 shares; 2022Q4: 5,488 shares; 2023Q1: 4,843 shares; 2023Q2: 4,117 shares; 2023Q3: 4,798 shares; 2023Q4: 5,217 shares; 2024Q1: 3,722 shares 3,722$202K0.01%-1,495Timeline
SAMGSILVERCREST ASSET MGMT GROUPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2022Q2: 33,984 shares; 2022Q3: 22,614 shares; 2022Q4: 12,796 shares; 2023Q1: 12,796 shares; 2023Q2: 12,796 shares; 2023Q3: 12,796 shares; 2023Q4: 12,796 shares; 2024Q1: 12,796 shares 12,796$202K0.01%0Timeline
ISHARES TRISHARES TRQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2022Q2: 435,095 shares; 2022Q3: 15,736 shares; 2022Q4: 18,202 shares; 2023Q1: 18,202 shares; 2023Q2: 14,395 shares; 2023Q3: 10,897 shares; 2023Q4: 10,897 shares; 2024Q1: 7,786 shares 7,786$202K0.01%-3,111
HRZNHORIZON TECHNOLOGY FIN CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2022Q2: 10,000 shares; 2022Q3: 10,000 shares; 2022Q4: 10,000 shares; 2023Q1: 10,000 shares; 2023Q2: 19,000 shares; 2023Q3: 14,000 shares; 2023Q4: 14,000 shares; 2024Q1: 17,710 shares 17,710$201K0.01%+3,710Timeline
FULTFULTON FINL CORP PAQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2022Q2: not reported; 2022Q3: 11,627 shares; 2022Q4: 11,627 shares; 2023Q1: 11,627 shares; 2023Q2: 11,627 shares; 2023Q3: 11,627 shares; 2023Q4: 11,627 shares; 2024Q1: 11,627 shares 11,627$185K0.01%0Timeline
DUN & BRADSTREET HLDGS INCDUN & BRADSTREET HLDGS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2022Q2: not reported; 2022Q3: not reported; 2022Q4: not reported; 2023Q1: not reported; 2023Q2: not reported; 2023Q3: 17,600 shares; 2023Q4: 17,600 shares; 2024Q1: 17,600 shares 17,600$177K<0.01%0
HIOWESTERN ASSET HIGH INCOME OPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2022Q2: 34,375 shares; 2022Q3: 34,375 shares; 2022Q4: 35,832 shares; 2023Q1: 39,277 shares; 2023Q2: 40,539 shares; 2023Q3: 35,949 shares; 2023Q4: 40,362 shares; 2024Q1: 40,615 shares 40,615$158K<0.01%+253Timeline
HLNHALEON PLCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2022Q2: not reported; 2022Q3: 18,606 shares; 2022Q4: 18,606 shares; 2023Q1: 19,206 shares; 2023Q2: 18,606 shares; 2023Q3: 17,811 shares; 2023Q4: 16,956 shares; 2024Q1: 16,613 shares 16,613$141K<0.01%-343Timeline
PFLTPENNANTPARK FLOATING RATE CAQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2022Q2: not reported; 2022Q3: not reported; 2022Q4: 50,000 shares; 2023Q1: 55,000 shares; 2023Q2: 10,000 shares; 2023Q3: 10,000 shares; 2023Q4: 10,000 shares; 2024Q1: 10,000 shares 10,000$114K<0.01%0Timeline
ARCADIUM LITHIUM PLCARCADIUM LITHIUM PLCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2022Q2: not reported; 2022Q3: not reported; 2022Q4: not reported; 2023Q1: not reported; 2023Q2: not reported; 2023Q3: not reported; 2023Q4: not reported; 2024Q1: 24,541 shares 24,541$106K<0.01%new
QURATE RETAIL INCQURATE RETAIL INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2022Q2: not reported; 2022Q3: not reported; 2022Q4: not reported; 2023Q1: not reported; 2023Q2: 20,825 shares; 2023Q3: 20,825 shares; 2023Q4: 57,047 shares; 2024Q1: 58,038 shares 58,038$71.4K<0.01%+991
GSITGSI TECHNOLOGY INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2022Q2: not reported; 2022Q3: not reported; 2022Q4: not reported; 2023Q1: not reported; 2023Q2: not reported; 2023Q3: not reported; 2023Q4: not reported; 2024Q1: 20,000 shares 20,000$68K<0.01%newTimeline
QSQUANTUMSCAPE CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2022Q2: not reported; 2022Q3: not reported; 2022Q4: not reported; 2023Q1: not reported; 2023Q2: not reported; 2023Q3: not reported; 2023Q4: 10,515 shares; 2024Q1: 10,000 shares 10,000$62.9K<0.01%-515Timeline
XDHYXCREDIT SUISSE HIGH YIELD CREQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2022Q2: not reported; 2022Q3: not reported; 2022Q4: not reported; 2023Q1: 10,069 shares; 2023Q2: 12,329 shares; 2023Q3: not reported; 2023Q4: 11,661 shares; 2024Q1: 12,294 shares 12,294$24.8K<0.01%+633Timeline
AMLIFAMERICAN LITHIUM CORP COM NEWQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2022Q2: not reported; 2022Q3: not reported; 2022Q4: not reported; 2023Q1: 20,000 shares; 2023Q2: 20,000 shares; 2023Q3: 20,000 shares; 2023Q4: 20,000 shares; 2024Q1: 20,000 shares 20,000$13.6K<0.01%0Timeline

Principal amounts

Notes and convertibles filed as a face amount (PRN). A face amount is never added to a share count (H6).

SecurityTypeAmountValueChange
BLACKSTONE MORTGAGE TRUST INBLACKSTONE MORTGAGE TRUST IN NOTE 5.500% 3/1principal80,000$71.8K0

Sold out in Q1 2024

Positions in the previous quarter's report that this quarter's report no longer lists.

SecurityShares beforeValue beforeType
SPLUNK INCSPLUNK INC92,332$14.1Mshares
JEPIJ P MORGAN EXCHANGE TRADED F17,804$979Kshares
IXGISHARES TR11,832$930Kshares
EXIISHARES TR6,808$868Kshares
OMCOMNICOM GROUP INC4,558$394Kshares
RAVIFLEXSHARES TR5,210$391Kshares
MBSDFLEXSHARES TR16,813$346Kshares
CRICARTERS INC4,595$344Kshares
BSMSINVESCO EXCH TRD SLF IDX FD14,133$336Kshares
SCHQSCHWAB STRATEGIC TR9,240$324Kshares
OKEONEOK INC NEW3,462$243Kshares
ECLECOLAB INC1,177$233Kshares
RFREGIONS FINANCIAL CORP NEW11,863$230Kshares
QDELQUIDELORTHO CORP3,075$227Kshares
SONYSONY GROUP CORP2,359$223Kshares
LIVENT CORPLIVENT CORP10,200$183Kshares
VNMVANECK ETF TRUST12,506$162Kshares
ARQTARCUTIS BIOTHERAPEUTICS INC20,000$64.6Kshares

How Q1 2024 was built

Available 13F filings of this filer for the quarter and their roles: the base report is the latest original or restatement, NEW HOLDINGS amendments filed after it are added (method).

FilingRoleAmendmentFiledAcceptedIngested
13F-HR 0001798150-24-000003 base2024-05-07acceptance time not in the bulk data set