Skip to content

White Elm Capital, LLC

Follow

13F filer, CIK 1425294, GREENWICH, CT

White Elm Capital, LLC reported $379,805,000 across 28 holdings for the quarter ended 2019-03-31, in a 13F-HR filed 2019-05-15. Its ten largest share positions make up 49.75% of the portfolio.

Filed (acceptance time not in the bulk data set), ingested 13F-HR 0000950123-19-005055

Period
2019-03-31
Reported value
$380M
Holdings
28
Top 10 weight
49.75%
New
3
Sold out
6

Largest buys vs the previous quarter

SecurityShares changeApprox. value
AT HOME GROUP INCnew+531,269$9.49M
WIXnew+31,209$3.77M
USFDadded+89,857$3.14M
HLTadded+36,732$3.05M
PMadded+24,300$2.15M

Ranked by the share change valued at this quarter's implied price (value over shares in the 13F). A position sold out is valued at the previous quarter's price, its last report.

Largest sells vs the previous quarter

SecurityShares changeApprox. value
GLNGexited-467,964-$10.2M
TTWOexited-88,200-$9.08M
ATLASSIAN CORPreduced-51,836-$5.83M
GDDYreduced-77,456-$5.82M
BLACK KNIGHT INC COMreduced-103,735-$5.65M

Ranked by the share change valued at this quarter's implied price (value over shares in the 13F). A position sold out is valued at the previous quarter's price, its last report.

Holdings, Q1 2019

Share positions as resolved from 13F-HR 0000950123-19-005055, largest first. % of portfolio is the value over $379,805,000, the sum of the share positions whose value is usable for ratios (method).

SecurityHistorySharesValue% of portfolioChangeLatest eventTimeline
TDGTRANSDIGM GROUP INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q2: restricted; 2017Q3: restricted; 2017Q4: restricted; 2018Q1: 61,661 shares; 2018Q2: 61,661 shares; 2018Q3: 61,661 shares; 2018Q4: 61,661 shares; 2019Q1: 53,561 shares 53,561$24.3M6.4%-8,100Timeline
VVISA INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q2: restricted; 2017Q3: restricted; 2017Q4: restricted; 2018Q1: 195,600 shares; 2018Q2: 189,400 shares; 2018Q3: 172,000 shares; 2018Q4: 168,200 shares; 2019Q1: 143,000 shares 143,000$22.3M5.88%-25,200Timeline
MAMASTERCARD INCORPORATEDQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q2: restricted; 2017Q3: restricted; 2017Q4: restricted; 2018Q1: 111,560 shares; 2018Q2: 111,560 shares; 2018Q3: 106,160 shares; 2018Q4: 94,560 shares; 2019Q1: 83,860 shares 83,860$19.7M5.2%-10,700Timeline
PANWPALO ALTO NETWORKS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q2: restricted; 2017Q3: restricted; 2017Q4: restricted; 2018Q1: not reported; 2018Q2: 43,400 shares; 2018Q3: 56,000 shares; 2018Q4: 83,700 shares; 2019Q1: 75,400 shares 75,400$18.3M4.82%-8,300Timeline
MTNVAIL RESORTS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q2: restricted; 2017Q3: restricted; 2017Q4: restricted; 2018Q1: 90,792 shares; 2018Q2: 80,292 shares; 2018Q3: 67,217 shares; 2018Q4: 83,356 shares; 2019Q1: 83,356 shares 83,356$18.1M4.77%0Timeline
GDDYGODADDY INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q2: restricted; 2017Q3: restricted; 2017Q4: restricted; 2018Q1: 222,471 shares; 2018Q2: 240,871 shares; 2018Q3: 231,871 shares; 2018Q4: 314,129 shares; 2019Q1: 236,673 shares 236,673$17.8M4.69%-77,456Timeline
AMZNAMAZON COM INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q2: restricted; 2017Q3: restricted; 2017Q4: restricted; 2018Q1: 15,509 shares; 2018Q2: 13,014 shares; 2018Q3: 12,703 shares; 2018Q4: 11,047 shares; 2019Q1: 9,902 shares 9,902$17.6M4.64%-1,145Timeline
ADSKAUTODESK INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q2: restricted; 2017Q3: restricted; 2017Q4: restricted; 2018Q1: 194,715 shares; 2018Q2: 152,615 shares; 2018Q3: 124,415 shares; 2018Q4: 122,215 shares; 2019Q1: 110,215 shares 110,215$17.2M4.52%-12,000Timeline
TEXAS PACIFIC LAND TRUSTTEXAS PACIFIC LAND TRUSTQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q2: restricted; 2017Q3: restricted; 2017Q4: restricted; 2018Q1: not reported; 2018Q2: 8,970 shares; 2018Q3: 14,437 shares; 2018Q4: 21,825 shares; 2019Q1: 21,825 shares 21,825$16.9M4.45%0
PYPLPAYPAL HLDGS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q2: restricted; 2017Q3: restricted; 2017Q4: restricted; 2018Q1: 181,500 shares; 2018Q2: 163,000 shares; 2018Q3: 163,000 shares; 2018Q4: 185,300 shares; 2019Q1: 160,400 shares 160,400$16.7M4.39%-24,900Timeline
NOWSERVICENOW INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q2: restricted; 2017Q3: restricted; 2017Q4: restricted; 2018Q1: 139,000 shares; 2018Q2: 126,700 shares; 2018Q3: 97,600 shares; 2018Q4: 79,600 shares; 2019Q1: 67,300 shares 67,300$16.6M4.37%-12,300Timeline
TRUTRANSUNIONQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q2: restricted; 2017Q3: restricted; 2017Q4: restricted; 2018Q1: 167,400 shares; 2018Q2: 167,400 shares; 2018Q3: 167,400 shares; 2018Q4: 244,123 shares; 2019Q1: 246,923 shares 246,923$16.5M4.35%+2,800Timeline
CCITIGROUP INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q2: restricted; 2017Q3: restricted; 2017Q4: restricted; 2018Q1: 154,300 shares; 2018Q2: 233,930 shares; 2018Q3: 233,930 shares; 2018Q4: 233,930 shares; 2019Q1: 255,130 shares 255,130$15.9M4.18%+21,200Timeline
HBANHUNTINGTON BANCSHARES INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q2: restricted; 2017Q3: restricted; 2017Q4: restricted; 2018Q1: 1,515,176 shares; 2018Q2: 1,515,176 shares; 2018Q3: 1,336,576 shares; 2018Q4: 1,510,676 shares; 2019Q1: 1,240,576 shares 1,240,576$15.7M4.14%-270,100Timeline
BLACK KNIGHT INC COMBLACK KNIGHT INC COMQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q2: restricted; 2017Q3: restricted; 2017Q4: restricted; 2018Q1: 105,300 shares; 2018Q2: 165,400 shares; 2018Q3: 253,764 shares; 2018Q4: 380,264 shares; 2019Q1: 276,529 shares 276,529$15.1M3.97%-103,735
ATLASSIAN CORPATLASSIAN CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q2: restricted; 2017Q3: restricted; 2017Q4: restricted; 2018Q1: 361,293 shares; 2018Q2: 252,498 shares; 2018Q3: 179,898 shares; 2018Q4: 169,298 shares; 2019Q1: 117,462 shares 117,462$13.2M3.48%-51,836
TIFFANY & CO NEWTIFFANY & CO NEWQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q2: restricted; 2017Q3: restricted; 2017Q4: restricted; 2018Q1: not reported; 2018Q2: not reported; 2018Q3: 34,600 shares; 2018Q4: 103,500 shares; 2019Q1: 119,600 shares 119,600$12.6M3.32%+16,100
GWREGUIDEWIRE SOFTWARE INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q2: restricted; 2017Q3: restricted; 2017Q4: restricted; 2018Q1: 223,690 shares; 2018Q2: 178,059 shares; 2018Q3: 139,785 shares; 2018Q4: 144,885 shares; 2019Q1: 128,785 shares 128,785$12.5M3.29%-16,100Timeline
USFDUS FOODS HLDG CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q2: restricted; 2017Q3: restricted; 2017Q4: restricted; 2018Q1: not reported; 2018Q2: not reported; 2018Q3: not reported; 2018Q4: 235,035 shares; 2019Q1: 324,892 shares 324,892$11.3M2.99%+89,857Timeline
WMSADVANCED DRAIN SYS INC DELQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q2: restricted; 2017Q3: restricted; 2017Q4: restricted; 2018Q1: not reported; 2018Q2: 170,343 shares; 2018Q3: 170,343 shares; 2018Q4: 370,879 shares; 2019Q1: 425,209 shares 425,209$11M2.89%+54,330Timeline
PMPHILIP MORRIS INTL INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q2: restricted; 2017Q3: restricted; 2017Q4: restricted; 2018Q1: not reported; 2018Q2: not reported; 2018Q3: 66,300 shares; 2018Q4: 86,600 shares; 2019Q1: 110,900 shares 110,900$9.8M2.58%+24,300Timeline
FLEETCOR TECHNOLOGIES INCFLEETCOR TECHNOLOGIES INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q2: restricted; 2017Q3: restricted; 2017Q4: restricted; 2018Q1: 82,569 shares; 2018Q2: 69,314 shares; 2018Q3: 47,114 shares; 2018Q4: 46,414 shares; 2019Q1: 39,464 shares 39,464$9.73M2.56%-6,950
AT HOME GROUP INCAT HOME GROUP INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q2: restricted; 2017Q3: restricted; 2017Q4: restricted; 2018Q1: not reported; 2018Q2: not reported; 2018Q3: not reported; 2018Q4: not reported; 2019Q1: 531,269 shares 531,269$9.49M2.5%new
DHID R HORTON INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q2: restricted; 2017Q3: restricted; 2017Q4: restricted; 2018Q1: not reported; 2018Q2: not reported; 2018Q3: not reported; 2018Q4: 143,000 shares; 2019Q1: 129,900 shares 129,900$5.38M1.42%-13,100Timeline
HLTHILTON WORLDWIDE HLDGS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q2: restricted; 2017Q3: restricted; 2017Q4: restricted; 2018Q1: not reported; 2018Q2: not reported; 2018Q3: not reported; 2018Q4: 25,800 shares; 2019Q1: 62,532 shares 62,532$5.2M1.37%+36,732Timeline
MSCIMSCI INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q2: restricted; 2017Q3: restricted; 2017Q4: restricted; 2018Q1: not reported; 2018Q2: 13,600 shares; 2018Q3: 13,600 shares; 2018Q4: 25,900 shares; 2019Q1: 25,900 shares 25,900$5.15M1.36%0Timeline
WIXWIX COM LTDQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q2: restricted; 2017Q3: restricted; 2017Q4: restricted; 2018Q1: not reported; 2018Q2: not reported; 2018Q3: not reported; 2018Q4: not reported; 2019Q1: 31,209 shares 31,209$3.77M0.99%newTimeline
REALPAGE INCREALPAGE INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q2: restricted; 2017Q3: restricted; 2017Q4: restricted; 2018Q1: not reported; 2018Q2: not reported; 2018Q3: not reported; 2018Q4: not reported; 2019Q1: 31,600 shares 31,600$1.92M0.5%new

Sold out in Q1 2019

Positions in the previous quarter's report that this quarter's report no longer lists.

SecurityShares beforeValue beforeType
GLNGGOLAR LNG LTD467,964$10.2Mshares
TTWOTAKE-TWO INTERACTIVE SOFTWAR88,200$9.08Mshares
OCOWENS CORNING NEW111,233$4.89Mshares
LWLAMB WESTON HLDGS INC45,294$3.33Mshares
ATHENE HOLDING LTDATHENE HOLDING LTD82,524$3.29Mshares
CACCCREDIT ACCEP CORP MICH5,000$1.91Mshares

How Q1 2019 was built

Available 13F filings of this filer for the quarter and their roles: the base report is the latest original or restatement, NEW HOLDINGS amendments filed after it are added (method).

FilingRoleAmendmentFiledAcceptedIngested
13F-HR 0000950123-19-005055 base2019-05-15acceptance time not in the bulk data set