Skip to content

White Elm Capital, LLC

Follow

13F filer, CIK 1425294, GREENWICH, CT

White Elm Capital, LLC reported $117,850,000 across 24 holdings for the quarter ended 2019-12-31, in a 13F-HR filed 2020-02-14. Its ten largest share positions make up 60.53% of the portfolio.

Filed (acceptance time not in the bulk data set), ingested 13F-HR 0000950123-20-002574

Period
2019-12-31
Reported value
$118M
Holdings
24
Top 10 weight
60.53%
New
1
Sold out
8

Largest buys vs the previous quarter

SecurityShares changeApprox. value
CSGPadded+2,058$1.23M
COSTnew+1,900$558K
FICOadded+1,300$487K

Ranked by the share change valued at this quarter's implied price (value over shares in the 13F). A position sold out is valued at the previous quarter's price, its last report.

Largest sells vs the previous quarter

SecurityShares changeApprox. value
TDGreduced-34,261-$19.2M
ADSKreduced-95,215-$17.5M
Vreduced-85,100-$16M
PANWexited-70,438-$14.4M
MAreduced-48,060-$14.4M

Ranked by the share change valued at this quarter's implied price (value over shares in the 13F). A position sold out is valued at the previous quarter's price, its last report.

Holdings, Q4 2019

Share positions as resolved from 13F-HR 0000950123-20-002574, largest first. % of portfolio is the value over $117,850,000, the sum of the share positions whose value is usable for ratios (method).

SecurityHistorySharesValue% of portfolioChangeLatest eventTimeline
TDGTRANSDIGM GROUP INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2018Q1: 61,661 shares; 2018Q2: 61,661 shares; 2018Q3: 61,661 shares; 2018Q4: 61,661 shares; 2019Q1: 53,561 shares; 2019Q2: 53,561 shares; 2019Q3: 50,161 shares; 2019Q4: 15,900 shares 15,900$8.9M7.56%-34,261Timeline
MAMASTERCARD INCORPORATEDQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2018Q1: 111,560 shares; 2018Q2: 111,560 shares; 2018Q3: 106,160 shares; 2018Q4: 94,560 shares; 2019Q1: 83,860 shares; 2019Q2: 83,860 shares; 2019Q3: 77,060 shares; 2019Q4: 29,000 shares 29,000$8.66M7.35%-48,060Timeline
VVISA INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2018Q1: 195,600 shares; 2018Q2: 189,400 shares; 2018Q3: 172,000 shares; 2018Q4: 168,200 shares; 2019Q1: 143,000 shares; 2019Q2: 138,200 shares; 2019Q3: 128,000 shares; 2019Q4: 42,900 shares 42,900$8.06M6.84%-85,100Timeline
TEXAS PACIFIC LAND TRUSTTEXAS PACIFIC LAND TRUSTQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2018Q1: not reported; 2018Q2: 8,970 shares; 2018Q3: 14,437 shares; 2018Q4: 21,825 shares; 2019Q1: 21,825 shares; 2019Q2: 24,573 shares; 2019Q3: 27,101 shares; 2019Q4: 9,200 shares 9,200$7.19M6.1%-17,901
PYPLPAYPAL HLDGS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2018Q1: 181,500 shares; 2018Q2: 163,000 shares; 2018Q3: 163,000 shares; 2018Q4: 185,300 shares; 2019Q1: 160,400 shares; 2019Q2: 160,400 shares; 2019Q3: 167,700 shares; 2019Q4: 62,800 shares 62,800$6.79M5.76%-104,900Timeline
NOWSERVICENOW INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2018Q1: 139,000 shares; 2018Q2: 126,700 shares; 2018Q3: 97,600 shares; 2018Q4: 79,600 shares; 2019Q1: 67,300 shares; 2019Q2: 67,300 shares; 2019Q3: 67,900 shares; 2019Q4: 24,000 shares 24,000$6.78M5.75%-43,900Timeline
AMZNAMAZON COM INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2018Q1: 15,509 shares; 2018Q2: 13,014 shares; 2018Q3: 12,703 shares; 2018Q4: 11,047 shares; 2019Q1: 9,902 shares; 2019Q2: 9,902 shares; 2019Q3: 9,902 shares; 2019Q4: 3,500 shares 3,500$6.47M5.49%-6,402Timeline
WMSADVANCED DRAIN SYS INC DELQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2018Q1: not reported; 2018Q2: 170,343 shares; 2018Q3: 170,343 shares; 2018Q4: 370,879 shares; 2019Q1: 425,209 shares; 2019Q2: 425,209 shares; 2019Q3: 419,134 shares; 2019Q4: 162,900 shares 162,900$6.33M5.37%-256,234Timeline
ADSKAUTODESK INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2018Q1: 194,715 shares; 2018Q2: 152,615 shares; 2018Q3: 124,415 shares; 2018Q4: 122,215 shares; 2019Q1: 110,215 shares; 2019Q2: 111,515 shares; 2019Q3: 129,615 shares; 2019Q4: 34,400 shares 34,400$6.31M5.36%-95,215Timeline
TWTRADEWEB MKTS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2018Q1: not reported; 2018Q2: not reported; 2018Q3: not reported; 2018Q4: not reported; 2019Q1: not reported; 2019Q2: 73,771 shares; 2019Q3: 173,271 shares; 2019Q4: 126,301 shares 126,301$5.85M4.97%-46,970Timeline
TRUTRANSUNIONQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2018Q1: 167,400 shares; 2018Q2: 167,400 shares; 2018Q3: 167,400 shares; 2018Q4: 244,123 shares; 2019Q1: 246,923 shares; 2019Q2: 246,923 shares; 2019Q3: 202,623 shares; 2019Q4: 65,500 shares 65,500$5.61M4.76%-137,123Timeline
ATLASSIAN CORPATLASSIAN CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2018Q1: 361,293 shares; 2018Q2: 252,498 shares; 2018Q3: 179,898 shares; 2018Q4: 169,298 shares; 2019Q1: 117,462 shares; 2019Q2: 133,862 shares; 2019Q3: 114,962 shares; 2019Q4: 44,500 shares 44,500$5.36M4.54%-70,462
FICOFAIR ISAAC CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2018Q1: not reported; 2018Q2: not reported; 2018Q3: not reported; 2018Q4: not reported; 2019Q1: not reported; 2019Q2: not reported; 2019Q3: 12,500 shares; 2019Q4: 13,800 shares 13,800$5.17M4.39%+1,300Timeline
ADBEADOBE INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2018Q1: not reported; 2018Q2: not reported; 2018Q3: not reported; 2018Q4: not reported; 2019Q1: not reported; 2019Q2: 38,400 shares; 2019Q3: 51,400 shares; 2019Q4: 14,600 shares 14,600$4.82M4.09%-36,800Timeline
MTNVAIL RESORTS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2018Q1: 90,792 shares; 2018Q2: 80,292 shares; 2018Q3: 67,217 shares; 2018Q4: 83,356 shares; 2019Q1: 83,356 shares; 2019Q2: 83,356 shares; 2019Q3: 77,256 shares; 2019Q4: 18,594 shares 18,594$4.46M3.78%-58,662Timeline
GWREGUIDEWIRE SOFTWARE INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2018Q1: 223,690 shares; 2018Q2: 178,059 shares; 2018Q3: 139,785 shares; 2018Q4: 144,885 shares; 2019Q1: 128,785 shares; 2019Q2: 128,785 shares; 2019Q3: 128,785 shares; 2019Q4: 37,100 shares 37,100$4.07M3.46%-91,685Timeline
HLTHILTON WORLDWIDE HLDGS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2018Q1: not reported; 2018Q2: not reported; 2018Q3: not reported; 2018Q4: 25,800 shares; 2019Q1: 62,532 shares; 2019Q2: 62,532 shares; 2019Q3: 81,332 shares; 2019Q4: 32,300 shares 32,300$3.58M3.04%-49,032Timeline
BLACK KNIGHT INC COMBLACK KNIGHT INC COMQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2018Q1: 105,300 shares; 2018Q2: 165,400 shares; 2018Q3: 253,764 shares; 2018Q4: 380,264 shares; 2019Q1: 276,529 shares; 2019Q2: 255,429 shares; 2019Q3: 231,029 shares; 2019Q4: 53,800 shares 53,800$3.47M2.94%-177,229
MSCIMSCI INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2018Q1: not reported; 2018Q2: 13,600 shares; 2018Q3: 13,600 shares; 2018Q4: 25,900 shares; 2019Q1: 25,900 shares; 2019Q2: 25,900 shares; 2019Q3: 23,400 shares; 2019Q4: 10,900 shares 10,900$2.81M2.39%-12,500Timeline
CSGPCOSTAR GROUP INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2018Q1: not reported; 2018Q2: not reported; 2018Q3: not reported; 2018Q4: not reported; 2019Q1: not reported; 2019Q2: not reported; 2019Q3: 1,642 shares; 2019Q4: 3,700 shares 3,700$2.21M1.88%+2,058Timeline
FLEETCOR TECHNOLOGIES INCFLEETCOR TECHNOLOGIES INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2018Q1: 82,569 shares; 2018Q2: 69,314 shares; 2018Q3: 47,114 shares; 2018Q4: 46,414 shares; 2019Q1: 39,464 shares; 2019Q2: 28,264 shares; 2019Q3: 25,964 shares; 2019Q4: 7,400 shares 7,400$2.13M1.81%-18,564
WIXWIX COM LTDQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2018Q1: not reported; 2018Q2: not reported; 2018Q3: not reported; 2018Q4: not reported; 2019Q1: 31,209 shares; 2019Q2: 26,609 shares; 2019Q3: 65,409 shares; 2019Q4: 9,300 shares 9,300$1.14M0.97%-56,109Timeline
YUMYUM BRANDS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2018Q1: not reported; 2018Q2: not reported; 2018Q3: not reported; 2018Q4: not reported; 2019Q1: not reported; 2019Q2: not reported; 2019Q3: 24,500 shares; 2019Q4: 11,200 shares 11,200$1.13M0.96%-13,300Timeline
COSTCOSTCO WHOLESALE CORPORATIONQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2018Q1: not reported; 2018Q2: not reported; 2018Q3: not reported; 2018Q4: not reported; 2019Q1: not reported; 2019Q2: not reported; 2019Q3: not reported; 2019Q4: 1,900 shares 1,900$558K0.47%newTimeline

Sold out in Q4 2019

Positions in the previous quarter's report that this quarter's report no longer lists.

SecurityShares beforeValue beforeType
PANWPALO ALTO NETWORKS INC70,438$14.4Mshares
CCITIGROUP INC189,230$13.1Mshares
USFDUS FOODS HLDG CORP309,593$12.7Mshares
HBANHUNTINGTON BANCSHARES INC886,676$12.7Mshares
GDDYGODADDY INC165,997$11Mshares
TIFFANY & CO NEWTIFFANY & CO NEW96,574$8.95Mshares
AMDADVANCED MICRO DEVICES INC249,900$7.25Mshares
TMOTHERMO FISHER SCIENTIFIC INC13,700$3.99Mshares

How Q4 2019 was built

Available 13F filings of this filer for the quarter and their roles: the base report is the latest original or restatement, NEW HOLDINGS amendments filed after it are added (method).

FilingRoleAmendmentFiledAcceptedIngested
13F-HR 0000950123-20-002574 base2020-02-14acceptance time not in the bulk data set

Filings

Every filing of this filer: 13F reports and notices, the 13D and 13G it filed or is a reporting person of, and Forms 3, 4 and 5 it reported as an owner.

FilingSubjectFiledAcceptedIngested
13F-HR 0000950123-20-002574 Quarter ended 2019-12-312020-02-14acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0000950123-19-010926 Quarter ended 2019-09-302019-11-14acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0000950123-19-008053 Quarter ended 2019-06-302019-08-14acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0000950123-19-005055 Quarter ended 2019-03-312019-05-15acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0000950123-19-002100 Quarter ended 2018-12-312019-02-14acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0000950123-18-011502 Quarter ended 2018-09-302018-11-14acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0000950123-18-008474 Quarter ended 2018-06-302018-08-14acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0000950123-18-005358 Quarter ended 2018-03-312018-05-15acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0000950123-18-002371 Quarter ended 2017-12-312018-02-14acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0000950123-17-010813 Quarter ended 2017-09-302017-11-14acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0000950123-17-007724 Quarter ended 2017-06-302017-08-14acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0000950123-17-005089 Quarter ended 2017-03-312017-05-15acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0000950123-17-002432 Quarter ended 2016-12-312017-02-14acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0000950123-16-021910 Quarter ended 2016-09-302016-11-14acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0000950123-16-020112 Quarter ended 2016-06-302016-08-15acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0000950123-16-017569 Quarter ended 2016-03-312016-05-16acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0000950123-16-014755 Quarter ended 2015-12-312016-02-16acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0000950123-15-011793 Quarter ended 2015-09-302015-11-13acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0000950123-15-009069 Quarter ended 2015-06-302015-08-14acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0000950123-15-006112 Quarter ended 2015-03-312015-05-15acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0000950123-15-002953 Quarter ended 2014-12-312015-02-17acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0000950123-14-011882 Quarter ended 2014-09-302014-11-14acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0000950123-14-008852 Quarter ended 2014-06-302014-08-14acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0000950123-14-006089 Quarter ended 2014-03-312014-05-15acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0000950123-14-002275 Quarter ended 2013-12-312014-02-14acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0000950123-13-009599 Quarter ended 2013-09-302013-11-14acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0000950123-13-006610 Quarter ended 2013-06-302013-08-14acceptance time not in the bulk data set