Waterstone Capital Management, L.P.
Follow13F filer, CIK 1512370, ST. LOUIS PARK, MN
Waterstone Capital Management, L.P. reported $59,337,000 across 7 holdings for the quarter ended 2018-12-31, in a 13F-HR filed 2019-02-14.
Filed (acceptance time not in the bulk data set), ingested 13F-HR 0000919574-19-001228
- Period
- 2018-12-31
- Reported value
- $59.3M
- Holdings
- 7
- Top 10 weight
- 100%
- New
- 3
- Sold out
- 6
Largest buys vs the previous quarter
| Security | Shares change | Approx. value |
|---|---|---|
| NEEnew | +79,450 | $14.2M |
| CADENCE BANCORPnew | +164,359 | $3.19M |
| ESNTadded | +73,000 | $2.99M |
| NABORS INDUSTRIES LTDnew | +148,800 | $478K |
Ranked by the share change valued at this quarter's implied price (value over shares in the 13F). A position sold out is valued at the previous quarter's price, its last report.
Largest sells vs the previous quarter
| Security | Shares change | Approx. value |
|---|---|---|
| STATE BANK FINL CORP COMexited | -129,315 | -$3.9M |
| TERexited | -96,100 | -$3.55M |
| ILMNreduced | -9,450 | -$2.69M |
| KREexited | -35,000 | -$2.08M |
Ranked by the share change valued at this quarter's implied price (value over shares in the 13F). A position sold out is valued at the previous quarter's price, its last report.
Holdings, Q4 2018
Share positions as resolved from 13F-HR 0000919574-19-001228, largest first. % of portfolio is the value over $59,337,000, the sum of the share positions whose value is usable for ratios (method).
| Security | History | Shares | Value | % of portfolio | Change | Latest event | Timeline |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FLG-PUFLAGSTAR BANK NATIONAL ASSOC | 485,137 | $23M | 38.72% | 0 | Timeline | ||
| NEENEXTERA ENERGY INC | 79,450 | $14.2M | 23.85% | new | Timeline | ||
| ESNTESSENT GROUP LTD | 133,000 | $5.45M | 9.18% | +73,000 | Timeline | ||
| CADENCE BANCORPCADENCE BANCORP | 164,359 | $3.19M | 5.38% | new | |||
| ILMNILLUMINA INC | 9,661 | $2.75M | 4.63% | -9,450 | Timeline | ||
| NABORS INDUSTRIES LTDNABORS INDUSTRIES LTD | 148,800 | $478K | 0.81% | new |
Principal amounts
Notes and convertibles filed as a face amount (PRN). A face amount is never added to a share count (H6).
| Security | Type | Amount | Value | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| CTRIP COM INTL LTDCTRIP COM INTL LTD NOTE 1.000% 7/0 | principal | 10,653,000 | $10.3M | +4,000,000 |
Sold out in Q4 2018
Positions in the previous quarter's report that this quarter's report no longer lists.
| Security | Shares before | Value before | Type |
|---|---|---|---|
| CTRIP COM INTL LTDCTRIP COM INTL LTD | 9,424,000 | $9.45M | principal |
| STATE BANK FINL CORP COMSTATE BANK FINL CORP COM | 129,315 | $3.9M | shares |
| CWENCLEARWAY ENERGY INC | 185,714 | $3.58M | principal |
| TERTERADYNE INC | 96,100 | $3.55M | shares |
| KRESPDR SERIES TRUST | 35,000 | $2.08M | shares |
| NABORS INDUSTRIES LTDNABORS INDUSTRIES LTD | 292,980 | $1.8M | principal |
How Q4 2018 was built
Available 13F filings of this filer for the quarter and their roles: the base report is the latest original or restatement, NEW HOLDINGS amendments filed after it are added (method).
| Filing | Role | Amendment | Filed | Accepted | Ingested |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 13F-HR 0000919574-19-001228 | base | 2019-02-14 | acceptance time not in the bulk data set |