Waterstone Capital Management, L.P.
Follow13F filer, CIK 1512370, ST. LOUIS PARK, MN
Waterstone Capital Management, L.P. reported $110,444,000 across 16 holdings for the quarter ended 2018-03-31, in a 13F-HR filed 2018-05-14. Its ten largest share positions make up 89.23% of the portfolio.
Filed (acceptance time not in the bulk data set), ingested 13F-HR 0000919574-18-003507
- Period
- 2018-03-31
- Reported value
- $110M
- Holdings
- 16
- Top 10 weight
- 89.23%
- New
- 4
- Sold out
- 3
Largest buys vs the previous quarter
| Security | Shares change | Approx. value |
|---|---|---|
| ESNTnew | +108,000 | $4.6M |
| NMIHnew | +134,301 | $2.22M |
| BANK OF THE OZARKSadded | +38,700 | $1.87M |
| CENTERSTATE BK CORPnew | +63,627 | $1.69M |
| NRG YIELD INCadded | +26,517 | $436K |
Ranked by the share change valued at this quarter's implied price (value over shares in the 13F). A position sold out is valued at the previous quarter's price, its last report.
Largest sells vs the previous quarter
| Security | Shares change | Approx. value |
|---|---|---|
| HOLXexited | -446,800 | -$19.1M |
| ELEVANCE HEALTH INCexited | -305,572 | -$17.1M |
| WELLTOWER INC 6.50 PFD PREP…exited | -114,440 | -$6.89M |
| NABORS INDUSTRIES LTDreduced | -17,200 | -$120K |
Ranked by the share change valued at this quarter's implied price (value over shares in the 13F). A position sold out is valued at the previous quarter's price, its last report.
Holdings, Q1 2018
Share positions as resolved from 13F-HR 0000919574-18-003507, largest first. % of portfolio is the value over $110,444,000, the sum of the share positions whose value is usable for ratios (method).
| Security | History | Shares | Value | % of portfolio | Change | Latest event | Timeline |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FLG-PUFLAGSTAR BANK NATIONAL ASSOC | 485,137 | $24.3M | 21.96% | 0 | Timeline | ||
| TERTERADYNE INC | 255,900 | $11.7M | 10.59% | 0 | Timeline | ||
| CITRIX SYSTEMS INCCITRIX SYSTEMS INC | 68,200 | $6.33M | 5.73% | 0 | |||
| STATE BANK FINL CORP COMSTATE BANK FINL CORP COM | 198,135 | $5.95M | 5.38% | 0 | |||
| ESNTESSENT GROUP LTD | 108,000 | $4.6M | 4.16% | new | Timeline | ||
| NRG YIELD INCNRG YIELD INC | 217,076 | $3.57M | 3.23% | +26,517 | |||
| BANK OF THE OZARKSBANK OF THE OZARKS | 66,700 | $3.22M | 2.92% | +38,700 | |||
| ILMNILLUMINA INC | 10,161 | $2.4M | 2.17% | +1,000 | Timeline | ||
| NMIHNMI HLDGS INC | 134,301 | $2.22M | 2.01% | new | Timeline | ||
| NABORS INDUSTRIES LTDNABORS INDUSTRIES LTD | 297,380 | $2.08M | 1.88% | -17,200 | |||
| KRKROGER CO | 82,500 | $1.98M | 1.79% | 0 | Timeline | ||
| CENTERSTATE BK CORPCENTERSTATE BK CORP | 63,627 | $1.69M | 1.53% | new | |||
| SFMSPROUTS FMRS MKT INC | 65,000 | $1.53M | 1.38% | 0 | Timeline |
Principal amounts
Notes and convertibles filed as a face amount (PRN). A face amount is never added to a share count (H6).
| Security | Type | Amount | Value | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| WORKDAY INCWORKDAY INC NOTE 0.750% 7/1 | principal | 18,000,000 | $27.4M | 0 |
| CTRIP COM INTL LTDCTRIP COM INTL LTD NOTE 1.000% 7/0 | principal | 6,768,000 | $7.29M | -4,189,000 |
| CTRIP COM INTL LTDCTRIP COM INTL LTD NOTE 1.250%10/1 | principal | 3,500,000 | $4.27M | new |
Sold out in Q1 2018
Positions in the previous quarter's report that this quarter's report no longer lists.
| Security | Shares before | Value before | Type |
|---|---|---|---|
| HOLXHOLOGIC INC | 446,800 | $19.1M | shares |
| ELEVANCE HEALTH INCELEVANCE HEALTH INC | 305,572 | $17.1M | shares |
| WELLTOWER INC 6.50 PFD PREP…WELLTOWER INC 6.50 PFD PREPET | 114,440 | $6.89M | shares |
How Q1 2018 was built
Available 13F filings of this filer for the quarter and their roles: the base report is the latest original or restatement, NEW HOLDINGS amendments filed after it are added (method).
| Filing | Role | Amendment | Filed | Accepted | Ingested |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 13F-HR 0000919574-18-003507 | base | 2018-05-14 | acceptance time not in the bulk data set |