VHCP Management, LLC
Follow13F filer, CIK 1479355, NEW YORK, NY
VHCP Management, LLC reported $390,060,000 across 18 holdings for the quarter ended 2015-09-30, in a 13F-HR filed 2015-11-13. Its ten largest share positions make up 86.28% of the portfolio.
Filed (acceptance time not in the bulk data set), ingested 13F-HR 0000950123-15-011918
- Period
- 2015-09-30
- Reported value
- $390M
- Holdings
- 18
- Top 10 weight
- 86.28%
- New
- 3
- Sold out
- 3
Largest buys vs the previous quarter
| Security | Shares change | Approx. value |
|---|---|---|
| RGNXnew | +1,083,454 | $20.2M |
| AKARI THERAPEUTICS PLCnew | +527,842 | $12.7M |
| Sierra Oncology, Inc.new | +250,000 | $5.13M |
Ranked by the share change valued at this quarter's implied price (value over shares in the 13F). A position sold out is valued at the previous quarter's price, its last report.
Largest sells vs the previous quarter
| Security | Shares change | Approx. value |
|---|---|---|
| ARCA biopharma Increduced | -9,247,993 | -$45.9M |
| BCRXexited | -373,686 | -$5.58M |
| ZS PHARMA INCexited | -100,000 | -$5.24M |
| JUNO THERAPEUTICS INCexited | -90,206 | -$4.81M |
Ranked by the share change valued at this quarter's implied price (value over shares in the 13F). A position sold out is valued at the previous quarter's price, its last report.
Holdings, Q3 2015
Share positions as resolved from 13F-HR 0000950123-15-011918, largest first. % of portfolio is the value over $390,060,000, the sum of the share positions whose value is usable for ratios (method).
| Security | History | Shares | Value | % of portfolio | Change | Latest event | Timeline |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ANACOR PHARMACEUTICALS INCANACOR PHARMACEUTICALS INC | 1,178,474 | $139M | 35.56% | 0 | |||
| DBV TechnologiesDBV Technologies | 693,810 | $45.6M | 11.69% | 0 | |||
| GW PHARMACEUTICALS PLCGW PHARMACEUTICALS PLC | 311,853 | $28.5M | 7.31% | 0 | |||
| HRTXHERON THERAPEUTICS INC | 1,095,734 | $26.7M | 6.85% | 0 | Timeline | ||
| RGNXREGENXBIO INC | 1,083,454 | $20.2M | 5.17% | new | Timeline | ||
| CHRSCOHERUS ONCOLOGY INC | 870,269 | $17.4M | 4.47% | 0 | Timeline | ||
| ZAFGEN INCZAFGEN INC | 541,480 | $17.3M | 4.44% | 0 | |||
| LIPOCINE INC NEWLIPOCINE INC NEW | 1,269,921 | $15M | 3.85% | 0 | |||
| ASNDASCENDIS PHARMA A/S | 811,152 | $14.4M | 3.68% | 0 | Timeline | ||
| AKARI THERAPEUTICS PLCAKARI THERAPEUTICS PLC | 527,842 | $12.7M | 3.25% | new | |||
| AVALANCHE BIOTAVALANCHE BIOT | 1,382,735 | $11.4M | 2.92% | 0 | |||
| Alcobra LtdAlcobra Ltd | 1,500,000 | $9.06M | 2.32% | 0 | |||
| FLAMEL TECHNOLOGIES-SP ADRFLAMEL TECHNOLOGIES-SP ADR | 500,000 | $8.15M | 2.09% | 0 | |||
| ARCA biopharma IncARCA biopharma Inc | 1,541,331 | $7.64M | 1.96% | -9,247,993 | |||
| Cynapsus Therapeutics IncCynapsus Therapeutics Inc | 367,427 | $5.94M | 1.52% | 0 | |||
| Sierra Oncology, Inc.Sierra Oncology, Inc. | 250,000 | $5.13M | 1.32% | new | |||
| STEMLINE THERAPEUTICS INCSTEMLINE THERAPEUTICS INC | 451,400 | $3.99M | 1.02% | 0 | |||
| OCERA THERAPEUTICS INC COMOCERA THERAPEUTICS INC COM | 703,730 | $2.22M | 0.57% | 0 |
Sold out in Q3 2015
Positions in the previous quarter's report that this quarter's report no longer lists.
| Security | Shares before | Value before | Type |
|---|---|---|---|
| BCRXBIOCRYST PHARMACEUTICALS INC | 373,686 | $5.58M | shares |
| ZS PHARMA INCZS PHARMA INC | 100,000 | $5.24M | shares |
| JUNO THERAPEUTICS INCJUNO THERAPEUTICS INC | 90,206 | $4.81M | shares |
How Q3 2015 was built
Available 13F filings of this filer for the quarter and their roles: the base report is the latest original or restatement, NEW HOLDINGS amendments filed after it are added (method).
| Filing | Role | Amendment | Filed | Accepted | Ingested |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 13F-HR 0000950123-15-011918 | base | 2015-11-13 | acceptance time not in the bulk data set |