VHCP Management, LLC
Follow13F filer, CIK 1479355, NEW YORK, NY
VHCP Management, LLC reported $434,343,000 across 19 holdings for the quarter ended 2015-03-31, in a 13F-HR filed 2015-05-14. Its ten largest share positions make up 86.36% of the portfolio.
Filed (acceptance time not in the bulk data set), ingested 13F-HR 0000950123-15-006018
- Period
- 2015-03-31
- Reported value
- $434M
- Holdings
- 19
- Top 10 weight
- 86.36%
- New
- 2
- Sold out
- 3
Largest buys vs the previous quarter
| Security | Shares change | Approx. value |
|---|---|---|
| ASNDnew | +811,152 | $12.9M |
| Alcobra Ltdnew | +1,500,000 | $8.45M |
| Cynapsus Therapeutics Incadded | +4,342,105 | $3.78M |
| STEMLINE THERAPEUTICS INCadded | +95,000 | $1.37M |
Ranked by the share change valued at this quarter's implied price (value over shares in the 13F). A position sold out is valued at the previous quarter's price, its last report.
Largest sells vs the previous quarter
| Security | Shares change | Approx. value |
|---|---|---|
| RADIUS HEALTH INCexited | -233,294 | -$9.08M |
| OHR PHARMACEUTICAL INCexited | -477,000 | -$3.98M |
| SUNESIS PHARMACEUTI-CALS INCexited | -536,189 | -$1.37M |
Ranked by the share change valued at this quarter's implied price (value over shares in the 13F). A position sold out is valued at the previous quarter's price, its last report.
Holdings, Q1 2015
Share positions as resolved from 13F-HR 0000950123-15-006018, largest first. % of portfolio is the value over $434,343,000, the sum of the share positions whose value is usable for ratios (method).
| Security | History | Shares | Value | % of portfolio | Change | Latest event | Timeline |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JUNO THERAPEUTICS INCJUNO THERAPEUTICS INC | 1,749,999 | $97M | 22.32% | 0 | |||
| ANACOR PHARMACEUTICALS INCANACOR PHARMACEUTICALS INC | 1,178,474 | $68.2M | 15.7% | 0 | |||
| AVALANCHE BIOTAVALANCHE BIOT | 1,382,735 | $56M | 12.9% | 0 | |||
| DBV TechnologiesDBV Technologies | 693,810 | $29.6M | 6.81% | 0 | |||
| GW PHARMACEUTICALS PLCGW PHARMACEUTICALS PLC | 311,853 | $28.4M | 6.54% | 0 | |||
| CHRSCOHERUS ONCOLOGY INC | 870,269 | $26M | 5.99% | 0 | Timeline | ||
| ZAFGEN INCZAFGEN INC | 541,480 | $21.4M | 4.94% | 0 | |||
| DYAX CORPDYAX CORP | 1,000,659 | $16.8M | 3.86% | 0 | |||
| HRTXHERON THERAPEUTICS INC | 1,095,734 | $15.9M | 3.67% | 0 | Timeline | ||
| BCRXBIOCRYST PHARMACEUTICALS INC | 1,744,356 | $15.8M | 3.63% | 0 | Timeline | ||
| ASNDASCENDIS PHARMA A/S | 811,152 | $12.9M | 2.97% | new | Timeline | ||
| FLAMEL TECHNOLOGIES-SP ADRFLAMEL TECHNOLOGIES-SP ADR | 500,000 | $8.99M | 2.07% | 0 | |||
| Alcobra LtdAlcobra Ltd | 1,500,000 | $8.45M | 1.94% | new | |||
| STEMLINE THERAPEUTICS INCSTEMLINE THERAPEUTICS INC | 451,400 | $6.53M | 1.5% | +95,000 | |||
| THERAPEUTICSMD INCTHERAPEUTICSMD INC | 846,500 | $5.12M | 1.18% | 0 | |||
| Cynapsus Therapeutics IncCynapsus Therapeutics Inc | 5,878,855 | $5.12M | 1.18% | +4,342,105 | |||
| LIPOCINE INC NEWLIPOCINE INC NEW | 669,921 | $4.62M | 1.06% | 0 | |||
| ZS PHARMA INCZS PHARMA INC | 100,000 | $4.21M | 0.97% | 0 | |||
| OCERA THERAPEUTICS INC COMOCERA THERAPEUTICS INC COM | 703,730 | $3.31M | 0.76% | 0 |
Sold out in Q1 2015
Positions in the previous quarter's report that this quarter's report no longer lists.
| Security | Shares before | Value before | Type |
|---|---|---|---|
| RADIUS HEALTH INCRADIUS HEALTH INC | 233,294 | $9.08M | shares |
| OHR PHARMACEUTICAL INCOHR PHARMACEUTICAL INC | 477,000 | $3.98M | shares |
| SUNESIS PHARMACEUTI-CALS INCSUNESIS PHARMACEUTI-CALS INC | 536,189 | $1.37M | shares |
How Q1 2015 was built
Available 13F filings of this filer for the quarter and their roles: the base report is the latest original or restatement, NEW HOLDINGS amendments filed after it are added (method).
| Filing | Role | Amendment | Filed | Accepted | Ingested |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 13F-HR 0000950123-15-006018 | base | 2015-05-14 | acceptance time not in the bulk data set |