Velan Capital Investment Management LP
Follow13F filer, CIK 1848809, ALPHARETTA, GA
Velan Capital Investment Management LP reported $106,938,590 across 18 holdings for the quarter ended 2024-09-30, in a 13F-HR filed 2024-11-14. Its ten largest share positions make up 92.98% of the portfolio.
Filed (acceptance time not in the bulk data set), ingested 13F-HR 0001848809-24-000011
- Period
- 2024-09-30
- Reported value
- $107M
- Holdings
- 18
- Top 10 weight
- 92.98%
- New
- 6
- Sold out
- 5
Largest buys vs the previous quarter
| Security | Shares change | Approx. value |
|---|---|---|
| LQDAnew | +300,000 | $3M |
| SCPHARMACEUTICALS INCnew | +517,668 | $2.36M |
| ZVRAnew | +200,000 | $1.39M |
| CRBPnew | +50,000 | $1.03M |
| Tourmaline Bio Incadded | +12,110 | $311K |
Ranked by the share change valued at this quarter's implied price (value over shares in the 13F). A position sold out is valued at the previous quarter's price, its last report.
Largest sells vs the previous quarter
| Security | Shares change | Approx. value |
|---|---|---|
| ALIMERA SCIENCES INCexited | -13,608,533 | -$75.7M |
| OTLKexited | -247,084 | -$1.82M |
| ELEVATION ONCOLOGY INC COMexited | -597,299 | -$1.61M |
| SKYEreduced | -211,071 | -$825K |
| JSPRreduced | -38,076 | -$716K |
Ranked by the share change valued at this quarter's implied price (value over shares in the 13F). A position sold out is valued at the previous quarter's price, its last report.
Holdings, Q3 2024
Share positions as resolved from 13F-HR 0001848809-24-000011, largest first. % of portfolio is the value over $92,118,590, the sum of the share positions whose value is usable for ratios (method).
| Security | History | Shares | Value | % of portfolio | Change | Latest event | Timeline |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JSPRJASPER THERAPEUTICS INC | 1,433,828 | $27M | 29.28% | -38,076 | Timeline | ||
| PRAXPRAXIS PRECISION MEDICINES I | 350,666 | $20.2M | 21.9% | 0 | Timeline | ||
| HRTXHERON THERAPEUTICS INC | 6,986,744 | $13.9M | 15.09% | 0 | Timeline | ||
| Tourmaline Bio IncTourmaline Bio Inc | 331,190 | $8.51M | 9.24% | +12,110 | |||
| RZLTREZOLUTE INC | 800,000 | $3.88M | 4.21% | 0 | Timeline | ||
| LQDALIQUIDIA CORPORATION | 300,000 | $3M | 3.26% | new | Timeline | ||
| CNTXCONTEXT THERAPEUTICS INC | 1,290,323 | $2.53M | 2.75% | 0 | Timeline | ||
| NSPRINSPIREMD INC | 904,029 | $2.42M | 2.63% | 0 | Timeline | ||
| SCPHARMACEUTICALS INCSCPHARMACEUTICALS INC | 517,668 | $2.36M | 2.56% | new | |||
| TELATELA BIO INC | 747,410 | $1.89M | 2.05% | +1,323 | Timeline | ||
| OPTINOSE INCOPTINOSE INC | 2,146,608 | $1.44M | 1.56% | -346,222 | |||
| ZVRAZEVRA THERAPEUTICS INC | 200,000 | $1.39M | 1.51% | new | Timeline | ||
| TARAPROTARA THERAPEUTICS INC | 574,000 | $1.05M | 1.14% | +94,000 | Timeline | ||
| CRBPCORBUS PHARMACEUTICALS HLDGS | 50,000 | $1.03M | 1.12% | new | Timeline | ||
| SKYESKYE BIOSCIENCE INC | 211,071 | $825K | 0.9% | -211,071 | Timeline | ||
| KPRXKIORA PHARMACEUTICALS INC | 122,223 | $447K | 0.49% | 0 | Timeline | ||
| TENXTENAX THERAPEUTICS INC | 83,333 | $288K | 0.31% | new | Timeline |
Options
Puts and calls, as filed. The amount and value describe the underlying shares, not the option premium, so they stay out of % of portfolio (H5).
| Security | Type | Amount | Value | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| XBISPDR SERIES TRUST S&P BIOTECH | call | 150,000 | $14.8M | new |
Sold out in Q3 2024
Positions in the previous quarter's report that this quarter's report no longer lists.
| Security | Shares before | Value before | Type |
|---|---|---|---|
| ALIMERA SCIENCES INCALIMERA SCIENCES INC | 13,608,533 | $75.7M | shares |
| OTLKOUTLOOK THERAPEUTICS INC | 247,084 | $1.82M | shares |
| ELEVATION ONCOLOGY INC COMELEVATION ONCOLOGY INC COM | 597,299 | $1.61M | shares |
| X4 PHARMACEUTICALS INCX4 PHARMACEUTICALS INC | 659,020 | $382K | shares |
| ASLAN PHARMACEUTICALS LTDASLAN PHARMACEUTICALS LTD | 625,000 | $188K | shares |
How Q3 2024 was built
Available 13F filings of this filer for the quarter and their roles: the base report is the latest original or restatement, NEW HOLDINGS amendments filed after it are added (method).
| Filing | Role | Amendment | Filed | Accepted | Ingested |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 13F-HR 0001848809-24-000011 | base | 2024-11-14 | acceptance time not in the bulk data set |