Varenne Capital Partners
Follow13F filer, CIK 1902567, PARIS, France
Varenne Capital Partners reported $338,874,049 across 17 holdings for the quarter ended 2024-12-31, in a 13F-HR filed 2025-02-12. Its ten largest share positions make up 95.74% of the portfolio.
Filed (acceptance time not in the bulk data set), ingested 13F-HR 0000945621-25-000159
- Period
- 2024-12-31
- Reported value
- $339M
- Holdings
- 17
- Top 10 weight
- 95.74%
- New
- 4
- Sold out
- 3
Largest buys vs the previous quarter
| Security | Shares change | Approx. value |
|---|---|---|
| FLSnew | +455,777 | $26.2M |
| ARISTA NETWORKS INCadded | +39,094 | $4.32M |
| SMARTSHEET INC. (CLASS A)new | +47,157 | $2.64M |
| BARNES GROUP INCnew | +32,166 | $1.52M |
| MRVLnew | +5,268 | $582K |
Ranked by the share change valued at this quarter's implied price (value over shares in the 13F). A position sold out is valued at the previous quarter's price, its last report.
Largest sells vs the previous quarter
| Security | Shares change | Approx. value |
|---|---|---|
| METAreduced | -80,250 | -$47M |
| IFFreduced | -373,267 | -$31.6M |
| ETNreduced | -88,079 | -$29.2M |
| WABreduced | -152,622 | -$28.9M |
| NFLXreduced | -26,122 | -$23.3M |
Ranked by the share change valued at this quarter's implied price (value over shares in the 13F). A position sold out is valued at the previous quarter's price, its last report.
Holdings, Q4 2024
Share positions as resolved from 13F-HR 0000945621-25-000159, largest first. % of portfolio is the value over $333,498,578, the sum of the share positions whose value is usable for ratios (method).
| Security | History | Shares | Value | % of portfolio | Change | Latest event | Timeline |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| WABWABTEC | 286,800 | $54.4M | 16.3% | -152,622 | Timeline | ||
| METAMETA PLATFORMS INC | 75,220 | $44M | 13.21% | -80,250 | Timeline | ||
| GOOGLALPHABET INC | 199,094 | $37.7M | 11.3% | -81,371 | Timeline | ||
| AMZNAMAZON COM INC | 171,518 | $37.6M | 11.28% | -76,537 | Timeline | ||
| NFLXNETFLIX INC. | 42,141 | $37.6M | 11.26% | -26,122 | Timeline | ||
| ETNEATON CORP PLC | 80,039 | $26.6M | 7.96% | -88,079 | Timeline | ||
| APHAMPHENOL CORP | 378,617 | $26.3M | 7.88% | -237,927 | Timeline | ||
| FLSFLOWSERVE CORP | 455,777 | $26.2M | 7.86% | new | Timeline | ||
| NVDANVIDIA CORPORATION | 107,820 | $14.5M | 4.34% | -44,585 | Timeline | ||
| ARISTA NETWORKS INCARISTA NETWORKS INC | 130,695 | $14.4M | 4.33% | +39,094 | |||
| IFFINTERNATIONAL FLAVORS&FRAGRA | 77,388 | $6.54M | 1.96% | -373,267 | Timeline | ||
| ENSTAR GROUP LIMITEDENSTAR GROUP LIMITED | 9,058 | $2.92M | 0.87% | 0 | |||
| SMARTSHEET INC. (CLASS A)SMARTSHEET INC. (CLASS A) | 47,157 | $2.64M | 0.79% | new | |||
| BARNES GROUP INCBARNES GROUP INC | 32,166 | $1.52M | 0.46% | new | |||
| MRVLMARVELL TECHNOLOGY INC | 5,268 | $582K | 0.17% | new | Timeline |
Options
Puts and calls, as filed. The amount and value describe the underlying shares, not the option premium, so they stay out of % of portfolio (H5).
| Security | Type | Amount | Value | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| UBS GROUP AGUBS GROUP AG SHS | call | 95,366 | $4.73M | -82,678 |
| MICRON TECHNOLOGY INCMICRON TECHNOLOGY INC CALL | call | 11,440 | $641K | +735 |
Sold out in Q4 2024
Positions in the previous quarter's report that this quarter's report no longer lists.
| Security | Shares before | Value before | Type |
|---|---|---|---|
| PERFICIENT INCPERFICIENT INC | 37,969 | $2.87M | shares |
| POWERSCHOOL HOLDINGS INCPOWERSCHOOL HOLDINGS INC | 56,250 | $1.28M | shares |
| UBS GROUP AGUBS GROUP AG | 32,536 | $472K | put |
How Q4 2024 was built
Available 13F filings of this filer for the quarter and their roles: the base report is the latest original or restatement, NEW HOLDINGS amendments filed after it are added (method).
| Filing | Role | Amendment | Filed | Accepted | Ingested |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 13F-HR 0000945621-25-000159 | base | 2025-02-12 | acceptance time not in the bulk data set |