Skip to content

Troy Asset Management Ltd

Follow

13F filer, CIK 1601407, LONDON, United Kingdom

Troy Asset Management Ltd reported $3,653,656,623 across 31 holdings for the quarter ended 2025-03-31, in a 13F-HR/A filed 2025-11-07. Its ten largest share positions make up 78.21% of the portfolio.

Filed (acceptance time not in the bulk data set), ingested 13F-HR/A 0001601407-25-000041

Period
2025-03-31
Reported value
$3.65B
Holdings
31
Top 10 weight
78.21%
New
4
Sold out
6

Largest buys vs the previous quarter

SecurityShares changeApprox. value
ADBEadded+452,400$175M
Aadded+1,424,717$168M
GOOGLadded+766,760$135M
HUBBnew+324,526$133M
CNIadded+1,217,449$119M

Ranked by the share change valued at this quarter's implied price (value over shares in the 13F). A position sold out is valued at the previous quarter's price, its last report.

Largest sells vs the previous quarter

SecurityShares changeApprox. value
PGexited-580,139-$97.3M
MCOreduced-149,933-$75.2M
Vreduced-199,045-$70.7M
MDTexited-825,095-$65.9M
ALCexited-423,634-$35.9M

Ranked by the share change valued at this quarter's implied price (value over shares in the 13F). A position sold out is valued at the previous quarter's price, its last report.

Holdings, Q1 2025

Share positions as resolved from 13F-HR/A 0001601407-25-000041, largest first. % of portfolio is the value over $3,653,656,623, the sum of the share positions whose value is usable for ratios (method).

SecurityHistorySharesValue% of portfolioChangeLatest eventTimeline
GOOGLALPHABET INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 1,980,134 shares; 2024Q4: 2,323,972 shares; 2025Q1: 3,090,732 shares 3,090,732$545M14.91%+766,760Timeline
VVISA INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 1,613,006 shares; 2024Q4: 1,585,335 shares; 2025Q1: 1,386,290 shares 1,386,290$492M13.47%-199,045Timeline
MSFTMICROSOFT CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 897,803 shares; 2024Q4: 847,778 shares; 2025Q1: 853,554 shares 853,554$425M11.62%+5,776Timeline
AAGILENT TECHNOLOGIES INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 974,184 shares; 2024Q4: 973,103 shares; 2025Q1: 2,397,820 shares 2,397,820$283M7.74%+1,424,717Timeline
VRSNVERISIGN INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 613,276 shares; 2024Q4: 914,543 shares; 2025Q1: 916,747 shares 916,747$265M7.25%+2,204Timeline
CBCHUBB LIMITEDQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 419,380 shares; 2024Q4: 418,429 shares; 2025Q1: 793,427 shares 793,427$230M6.29%+374,998Timeline
ADBEADOBE INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 54,045 shares; 2024Q4: 72,865 shares; 2025Q1: 525,265 shares 525,265$203M5.56%+452,400Timeline
AXPAMERICAN EXPRESS COQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 820,843 shares; 2024Q4: 458,534 shares; 2025Q1: 458,796 shares 458,796$146M4.01%+262Timeline
CNICANADIAN NATL RY COQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 242,814 shares; 2024Q4: 183,246 shares; 2025Q1: 1,400,695 shares 1,400,695$136M3.73%+1,217,449Timeline
HUBBHUBBELL INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: 324,526 shares 324,526$133M3.63%newTimeline
CMECME GROUP INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 517,282 shares; 2024Q4: 422,731 shares; 2025Q1: 342,882 shares 342,882$94.5M2.59%-79,849Timeline
PAYXPAYCHEX INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 915,630 shares; 2024Q4: 735,298 shares; 2025Q1: 618,451 shares 618,451$90M2.46%-116,847Timeline
MAMASTERCARD INCORPORATEDQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 138,770 shares; 2024Q4: 127,259 shares; 2025Q1: 121,423 shares 121,423$68.2M1.87%-5,836Timeline
METAMETA PLATFORMS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 101,634 shares; 2024Q4: 93,673 shares; 2025Q1: 81,747 shares 81,747$60.3M1.65%-11,926Timeline
PMPHILIP MORRIS INTL INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 517,289 shares; 2024Q4: 467,283 shares; 2025Q1: 306,764 shares 306,764$55.9M1.53%-160,519Timeline
FISVFISERV INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 295,748 shares; 2024Q4: 261,967 shares; 2025Q1: 317,208 shares 317,208$54.7M1.5%+55,241Timeline
BKNGBOOKING HOLDINGS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 8,844 shares; 2024Q4: 7,420 shares; 2025Q1: 7,354 shares 7,354$42.6M1.17%-66Timeline
ADPAUTOMATIC DATA PROCESSING INQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 235,841 shares; 2024Q4: 177,007 shares; 2025Q1: 119,909 shares 119,909$37M1.01%-57,098Timeline
INTUINTUITQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 43,671 shares; 2024Q4: 43,079 shares; 2025Q1: 46,931 shares 46,931$37M1.01%+3,852Timeline
TXNTEXAS INSTRS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 183,212 shares; 2024Q4: 135,991 shares; 2025Q1: 172,131 shares 172,131$35.7M0.98%+36,140Timeline
PEPPEPSICO INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 403,171 shares; 2024Q4: 300,959 shares; 2025Q1: 258,625 shares 258,625$34.1M0.93%-42,334Timeline
SYYSYSCO CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: 396,088 shares 396,088$30M0.82%newTimeline
NKENIKE INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: 361,519 shares 361,519$25.7M0.7%newTimeline
MCDMCDONALDS CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 136,367 shares; 2024Q4: 100,926 shares; 2025Q1: 87,002 shares 87,002$25.4M0.7%-13,924Timeline
TTWOTAKE-TWO INTERACTIVE SOFTWARQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 102,372 shares; 2024Q4: 101,455 shares; 2025Q1: 80,034 shares 80,034$19.4M0.53%-21,421Timeline
KVUEKENVUE INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 1,413,894 shares; 2024Q4: 1,045,436 shares; 2025Q1: 902,075 shares 902,075$18.9M0.52%-143,361Timeline
SPGIS&P GLOBAL INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 37,804 shares; 2024Q4: 33,258 shares; 2025Q1: 33,002 shares 33,002$17.4M0.48%-256Timeline
PYPLPAYPAL HLDGS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 382,814 shares; 2024Q4: 381,766 shares; 2025Q1: 233,998 shares 233,998$17.4M0.48%-147,768Timeline
ACNACCENTURE PLC IRELANDQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 85,327 shares; 2024Q4: 64,355 shares; 2025Q1: 55,479 shares 55,479$16.6M0.45%-8,876Timeline
MCOMOODYS CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 183,720 shares; 2024Q4: 180,241 shares; 2025Q1: 30,308 shares 30,308$15.2M0.42%-149,933Timeline
TSMTAIWAN SEMICONDUCTOR MANUFACQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: 255 shares 255$57.8K<0.01%newTimeline

Sold out in Q1 2025

Positions in the previous quarter's report that this quarter's report no longer lists.

SecurityShares beforeValue beforeType
PGPROCTER & GAMBLE CO580,139$97.3Mshares
MDTMEDTRONIC PLC825,095$65.9Mshares
ALCALCON AG423,634$35.9Mshares
CSCOCISCO SYS INC582,855$34.5Mshares
JNJJOHNSON & JOHNSON141,813$20.5Mshares
HSYHERSHEY CO77,401$13.1Mshares

How Q1 2025 was built

Available 13F filings of this filer for the quarter and their roles: the base report is the latest original or restatement, NEW HOLDINGS amendments filed after it are added (method).

FilingRoleAmendmentFiledAcceptedIngested
13F-HR 0001601407-25-000003 superseded2025-05-14acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR/A 0001601407-25-000030 supersedednew holdings2025-09-10acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR/A 0001601407-25-000041 baserestatement2025-11-07acceptance time not in the bulk data set