Skip to content

Triple Frond Partners LLC

Follow

13F filer, CIK 1454502, SAN FRANCISCO, CA

Triple Frond Partners LLC reported $962,175,000 across 12 holdings for the quarter ended 2025-12-31, in a 13F-HR filed 2026-02-13. Its ten largest share positions make up 92.88% of the portfolio.

Filed (acceptance time not in the bulk data set), ingested 13F-HR 0001454502-26-000003

Period
2025-12-31
Reported value
$962M
Holdings
12
Top 10 weight
92.88%
New
1
Sold out
0

Largest buys vs the previous quarter

SecurityShares changeApprox. value
TDGadded+46,930$62.4M
LYVnew+255,858$36.5M
TRUadded+120,683$10.3M
CCCadded+1,140,536$9.07M

Ranked by the share change valued at this quarter's implied price (value over shares in the 13F). A position sold out is valued at the previous quarter's price, its last report.

Largest sells vs the previous quarter

SecurityShares changeApprox. value
GOOGreduced-197,415-$61.9M
LRCXreduced-132,513-$22.7M
MSFTreduced-32,674-$15.8M
AMZNreduced-61,917-$14.3M
ASMLreduced-4,692-$5.02M

Ranked by the share change valued at this quarter's implied price (value over shares in the 13F). A position sold out is valued at the previous quarter's price, its last report.

Holdings, Q4 2025

Share positions as resolved from 13F-HR 0001454502-26-000003, largest first. % of portfolio is the value over $962,175,000, the sum of the share positions whose value is usable for ratios (method).

SecurityHistorySharesValue% of portfolioChangeLatest eventTimeline
MSFTMICROSOFT CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 252,144 shares; 2024Q4: 278,458 shares; 2025Q1: 403,043 shares; 2025Q2: 403,043 shares; 2025Q3: 385,178 shares; 2025Q4: 352,504 shares 352,504$170M17.72%-32,674Timeline
TDGTRANSDIGM GROUP INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 82,673 shares; 2024Q4: 79,754 shares; 2025Q1: 92,144 shares; 2025Q2: 73,794 shares; 2025Q3: 56,964 shares; 2025Q4: 103,894 shares 103,894$138M14.36%+46,930Timeline
ASMLASML HLDG NVQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: 79,300 shares; 2025Q2: 79,300 shares; 2025Q3: 111,470 shares; 2025Q4: 106,778 shares 106,778$114M11.87%-4,692Timeline
GOOGALPHABET INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 836,850 shares; 2024Q4: 807,314 shares; 2025Q1: 648,905 shares; 2025Q2: 648,905 shares; 2025Q3: 550,874 shares; 2025Q4: 353,459 shares 353,459$111M11.53%-197,415Timeline
AMZNAMAZON COM INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 596,771 shares; 2024Q4: 529,991 shares; 2025Q1: 487,191 shares; 2025Q2: 487,191 shares; 2025Q3: 540,451 shares; 2025Q4: 478,534 shares 478,534$110M11.48%-61,917Timeline
METAMETA PLATFORMS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: 76,750 shares; 2025Q2: 110,200 shares; 2025Q3: 101,655 shares; 2025Q4: 97,376 shares 97,376$64.3M6.68%-4,279Timeline
LRCXLAM RESEARCH CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: 511,765 shares; 2025Q1: 706,615 shares; 2025Q2: 706,615 shares; 2025Q3: 427,890 shares; 2025Q4: 295,377 shares 295,377$50.6M5.26%-132,513Timeline
ILMNILLUMINA INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: not reported; 2025Q2: not reported; 2025Q3: 390,600 shares; 2025Q4: 374,160 shares 374,160$49.1M5.1%-16,440Timeline
TRUTRANSUNIONQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: not reported; 2025Q2: not reported; 2025Q3: 430,470 shares; 2025Q4: 551,153 shares 551,153$47.3M4.91%+120,683Timeline
CCCCCC INTELLIGENT SOLUTIONS HLQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: 2,415,000 shares; 2025Q2: 3,156,000 shares; 2025Q3: 3,664,500 shares; 2025Q4: 4,805,036 shares 4,805,036$38.2M3.97%+1,140,536Timeline
LYVLIVE NATION ENTERTAINMENT INQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: not reported; 2025Q2: not reported; 2025Q3: not reported; 2025Q4: 255,858 shares 255,858$36.5M3.79%newTimeline
CHTRCHARTER COMMUNICATIONS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 270,740 shares; 2024Q4: 160,480 shares; 2025Q1: 160,480 shares; 2025Q2: 160,480 shares; 2025Q3: 160,480 shares; 2025Q4: 153,725 shares 153,725$32.1M3.34%-6,755Timeline

How Q4 2025 was built

Available 13F filings of this filer for the quarter and their roles: the base report is the latest original or restatement, NEW HOLDINGS amendments filed after it are added (method).

FilingRoleAmendmentFiledAcceptedIngested
13F-HR 0001454502-26-000003 base2026-02-13acceptance time not in the bulk data set