Skip to content

Triple Frond Partners LLC

Follow

13F filer, CIK 1454502, SAN FRANCISCO, CA

Triple Frond Partners LLC reported $1,120,470,000 across 13 holdings for the quarter ended 2026-06-30, in a 13F-HR filed 2026-08-13. Its ten largest share positions make up 92.32% of the portfolio.

Filed (acceptance time not in the bulk data set), ingested 13F-HR 0001454502-26-000007

Period
2026-06-30
Reported value
$1.12B
Holdings
13
Top 10 weight
92.32%
New
2
Sold out
1

Largest buys vs the previous quarter

SecurityShares changeApprox. value
DASHnew+300,246$55.4M
SPGInew+116,700$47.5M

Ranked by the share change valued at this quarter's implied price (value over shares in the 13F). A position sold out is valued at the previous quarter's price, its last report.

Largest sells vs the previous quarter

SecurityShares changeApprox. value
ILMNexited-306,460-$37.8M
GOOGreduced-61,915-$21.9M
AMZNreduced-46,114-$11M
LYVreduced-36,503-$6.68M

Ranked by the share change valued at this quarter's implied price (value over shares in the 13F). A position sold out is valued at the previous quarter's price, its last report.

Holdings, Q2 2026

Share positions as resolved from 13F-HR 0001454502-26-000007, largest first. % of portfolio is the value over $1,120,470,000, the sum of the share positions whose value is usable for ratios (method).

SecurityHistorySharesValue% of portfolioChangeLatest eventTimeline
ASMLASML HLDG NVQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: 79,300 shares; 2025Q2: 79,300 shares; 2025Q3: 111,470 shares; 2025Q4: 106,778 shares; 2026Q1: 118,917 shares; 2026Q2: 118,917 shares 118,917$237M21.11%0Timeline
TDGTRANSDIGM GROUP INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q3: 82,673 shares; 2024Q4: 79,754 shares; 2025Q1: 92,144 shares; 2025Q2: 73,794 shares; 2025Q3: 56,964 shares; 2025Q4: 103,894 shares; 2026Q1: 106,544 shares; 2026Q2: 106,544 shares 106,544$142M12.67%0Timeline
MSFTMICROSOFT CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q3: 252,144 shares; 2024Q4: 278,458 shares; 2025Q1: 403,043 shares; 2025Q2: 403,043 shares; 2025Q3: 385,178 shares; 2025Q4: 352,504 shares; 2026Q1: 352,504 shares; 2026Q2: 352,504 shares 352,504$131M11.74%0Timeline
AMZNAMAZON COM INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q3: 596,771 shares; 2024Q4: 529,991 shares; 2025Q1: 487,191 shares; 2025Q2: 487,191 shares; 2025Q3: 540,451 shares; 2025Q4: 478,534 shares; 2026Q1: 478,534 shares; 2026Q2: 432,420 shares 432,420$103M9.2%-46,114Timeline
GOOGALPHABET INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q3: 836,850 shares; 2024Q4: 807,314 shares; 2025Q1: 648,905 shares; 2025Q2: 648,905 shares; 2025Q3: 550,874 shares; 2025Q4: 353,459 shares; 2026Q1: 353,459 shares; 2026Q2: 291,544 shares 291,544$103M9.19%-61,915Timeline
MAMASTERCARD INCORPORATEDQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: not reported; 2025Q2: not reported; 2025Q3: not reported; 2025Q4: not reported; 2026Q1: 175,472 shares; 2026Q2: 175,472 shares 175,472$90.1M8.04%0Timeline
METAMETA PLATFORMS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: 76,750 shares; 2025Q2: 110,200 shares; 2025Q3: 101,655 shares; 2025Q4: 97,376 shares; 2026Q1: 117,628 shares; 2026Q2: 117,628 shares 117,628$66.3M5.91%0Timeline
TRUTRANSUNIONQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: not reported; 2025Q2: not reported; 2025Q3: 430,470 shares; 2025Q4: 551,153 shares; 2026Q1: 817,828 shares; 2026Q2: 817,828 shares 817,828$59M5.27%0Timeline
DASHDOORDASH INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: not reported; 2025Q2: not reported; 2025Q3: not reported; 2025Q4: not reported; 2026Q1: not reported; 2026Q2: 300,246 shares 300,246$55.4M4.94%newTimeline
SPGIS&P GLOBAL INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: not reported; 2025Q2: not reported; 2025Q3: not reported; 2025Q4: not reported; 2026Q1: not reported; 2026Q2: 116,700 shares 116,700$47.5M4.24%newTimeline
LYVLIVE NATION ENTERTAINMENT INQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: not reported; 2025Q2: not reported; 2025Q3: not reported; 2025Q4: 255,858 shares; 2026Q1: 234,765 shares; 2026Q2: 198,262 shares 198,262$36.3M3.24%-36,503Timeline
CCCCCC INTELLIGENT SOLUTIONS HLQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: 2,415,000 shares; 2025Q2: 3,156,000 shares; 2025Q3: 3,664,500 shares; 2025Q4: 4,805,036 shares; 2026Q1: 5,413,036 shares; 2026Q2: 5,413,036 shares 5,413,036$27.9M2.49%0Timeline
CHTRCHARTER COMMUNICATIONS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q3: 270,740 shares; 2024Q4: 160,480 shares; 2025Q1: 160,480 shares; 2025Q2: 160,480 shares; 2025Q3: 160,480 shares; 2025Q4: 153,725 shares; 2026Q1: 153,725 shares; 2026Q2: 153,725 shares 153,725$21.9M1.95%0Timeline

Sold out in Q2 2026

Positions in the previous quarter's report that this quarter's report no longer lists.

SecurityShares beforeValue beforeType
ILMNILLUMINA INC306,460$37.8Mshares

How Q2 2026 was built

Available 13F filings of this filer for the quarter and their roles: the base report is the latest original or restatement, NEW HOLDINGS amendments filed after it are added (method).

FilingRoleAmendmentFiledAcceptedIngested
13F-HR 0001454502-26-000007 base2026-08-13acceptance time not in the bulk data set

Filings

Every filing of this filer: 13F reports and notices, the 13D and 13G it filed or is a reporting person of, and Forms 3, 4 and 5 it reported as an owner.

FilingSubjectFiledAcceptedIngested
13F-HR 0001454502-26-000007 Quarter ended 2026-06-302026-08-13acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0001454502-26-000005 Quarter ended 2026-03-312026-05-15acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0001454502-26-000003 Quarter ended 2025-12-312026-02-13acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0001454502-25-000011 Quarter ended 2025-09-302025-11-14acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR/A 0001454502-25-000009 Quarter ended 2025-06-302025-08-15acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0001454502-25-000004 Quarter ended 2025-06-302025-08-13acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0001387292-25-000011 Quarter ended 2025-03-312025-05-14acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0001387292-25-000004 Quarter ended 2024-12-312025-02-11acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0001387292-24-000020 Quarter ended 2024-09-302024-11-13acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0001387292-24-000016 Quarter ended 2024-06-302024-08-14acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0001387292-24-000012 Quarter ended 2024-03-312024-05-14acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0001387292-24-000003 Quarter ended 2023-12-312024-02-14acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0001387292-23-000008 Quarter ended 2023-09-302023-11-14acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0001454502-23-000005 Quarter ended 2023-06-302023-08-08acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0001454502-23-000003 Quarter ended 2023-03-312023-05-12acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0001454502-23-000001 Quarter ended 2022-12-312023-02-08acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0001454502-22-000006 Quarter ended 2022-09-302022-11-10acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0001454502-22-000005 Quarter ended 2022-06-302022-08-15acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0001454502-22-000004 Quarter ended 2022-03-312022-05-12acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0001454502-22-000003 Quarter ended 2021-12-312022-02-10acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0001454502-21-000005 Quarter ended 2021-09-302021-11-10acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0001454502-21-000004 Quarter ended 2021-06-302021-08-11acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0001454502-21-000003 Quarter ended 2021-03-312021-05-13acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0001454502-21-000001 Quarter ended 2020-12-312021-02-12acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0001454502-20-000005 Quarter ended 2020-09-302020-11-13acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0001454502-20-000004 Quarter ended 2020-06-302020-08-13acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0001454502-20-000003 Quarter ended 2020-03-312020-05-06acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0001454502-20-000001 Quarter ended 2019-12-312020-02-11acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0001454502-19-000005 Quarter ended 2019-09-302019-11-12acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0001454502-19-000004 Quarter ended 2019-06-302019-08-13acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0001454502-19-000003 Quarter ended 2019-03-312019-05-10acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0001454502-19-000002 Quarter ended 2018-12-312019-02-14acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0001454502-18-000004 Quarter ended 2018-09-302018-11-07acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0001387292-18-000006 Quarter ended 2018-06-302018-08-01acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0001454502-18-000003 Quarter ended 2018-03-312018-05-09acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0001454502-18-000002 Quarter ended 2017-12-312018-02-12acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0001454502-17-000008 Quarter ended 2017-09-302017-11-03acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0001454502-17-000006 Quarter ended 2017-06-302017-08-15acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0001454502-17-000005 Quarter ended 2017-03-312017-05-11acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0001454502-17-000002 Quarter ended 2016-12-312017-02-08acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0001454502-16-000020 Quarter ended 2016-09-302016-11-14acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0001454502-16-000018 Quarter ended 2016-06-302016-08-12acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0001454502-16-000015 Quarter ended 2016-03-312016-05-13acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0001454502-16-000012 Quarter ended 2015-12-312016-02-12acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0001454502-15-000010 Quarter ended 2015-09-302015-11-12acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0001454502-15-000007 Quarter ended 2015-06-302015-08-14acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0001454502-15-000005 Quarter ended 2015-03-312015-05-15acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0001454502-15-000002 Quarter ended 2014-12-312015-02-11acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0000950123-14-010335 Quarter ended 2014-09-302014-10-20acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0000950123-14-007537 Quarter ended 2014-06-302014-07-30acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0000950123-14-004950 Quarter ended 2014-03-312014-05-05acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0000950123-14-000294 Quarter ended 2013-12-312014-01-16acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0000950123-13-007885 Quarter ended 2013-09-302013-10-15acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0000950123-13-004626 Quarter ended 2013-06-302013-07-12acceptance time not in the bulk data set