Skip to content

Tribune Investment Group LP

Follow

13F filer, CIK 2000730, NEW YORK, NY

Tribune Investment Group LP reported $203,115,650 across 24 holdings for the quarter ended 2025-06-30, in a 13F-HR filed 2025-08-14. Its ten largest share positions make up 57.32% of the portfolio.

Filed (acceptance time not in the bulk data set), ingested 13F-HR 0002000730-25-000004

Period
2025-06-30
Reported value
$203M
Holdings
24
Top 10 weight
57.32%
New
15
Sold out
22

Largest buys vs the previous quarter

SecurityShares changeApprox. value
CSGPnew+180,000$14.5M
HONnew+47,000$10.9M
JCIadded+103,000$10.9M
SCHWnew+100,000$9.12M
QXOnew+420,000$9.05M

Ranked by the share change valued at this quarter's implied price (value over shares in the 13F). A position sold out is valued at the previous quarter's price, its last report.

Largest sells vs the previous quarter

SecurityShares changeApprox. value
CLHreduced-46,000-$10.6M
WTWexited-28,000-$9.46M
IPexited-160,000-$8.54M
AITexited-33,000-$7.44M
BLDexited-24,000-$7.32M

Ranked by the share change valued at this quarter's implied price (value over shares in the 13F). A position sold out is valued at the previous quarter's price, its last report.

Holdings, Q2 2025

Share positions as resolved from 13F-HR 0002000730-25-000004, largest first. % of portfolio is the value over $203,115,650, the sum of the share positions whose value is usable for ratios (method).

SecurityHistorySharesValue% of portfolioChangeLatest eventTimeline
JCIJOHNSON CONTROLS INTERNATIONQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not loaded; 2024Q4: 125,000 shares; 2025Q1: 77,000 shares; 2025Q2: 180,000 shares 180,000$19M9.36%+103,000Timeline
CSGPCOSTAR GROUP INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not loaded; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: not reported; 2025Q2: 180,000 shares 180,000$14.5M7.13%newTimeline
CWCURTISS WRIGHT CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not loaded; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: 14,000 shares; 2025Q2: 25,000 shares 25,000$12.2M6.01%+11,000Timeline
WWDWOODWARD INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not loaded; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: 47,000 shares; 2025Q2: 48,000 shares 48,000$11.8M5.79%+1,000Timeline
UNFUNIFIRST CORP MASSQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not loaded; 2024Q4: 18,000 shares; 2025Q1: 51,000 shares; 2025Q2: 60,000 shares 60,000$11.3M5.56%+9,000Timeline
HONHONEYWELL INTL INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not loaded; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: not reported; 2025Q2: 47,000 shares 47,000$10.9M5.39%newTimeline
DTMDT MIDSTREAM INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not loaded; 2024Q4: 52,000 shares; 2025Q1: 52,000 shares; 2025Q2: 86,000 shares 86,000$9.45M4.65%+34,000Timeline
SCHWCHARLES SCHWAB CORP (THE)Quarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not loaded; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: not reported; 2025Q2: 100,000 shares 100,000$9.12M4.49%newTimeline
CBRECBRE GROUP INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not loaded; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: 50,000 shares; 2025Q2: 65,000 shares 65,000$9.11M4.48%+15,000Timeline
QXOQXO INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not loaded; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: not reported; 2025Q2: 420,000 shares 420,000$9.05M4.45%newTimeline
CMICUMMINS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not loaded; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: not reported; 2025Q2: 27,000 shares 27,000$8.84M4.35%newTimeline
CSXCSX CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not loaded; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: not reported; 2025Q2: 270,000 shares 270,000$8.81M4.34%newTimeline
MORNMORNINGSTAR INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not loaded; 2024Q4: 16,000 shares; 2025Q1: 36,000 shares; 2025Q2: 28,000 shares 28,000$8.79M4.33%-8,000Timeline
SPXCSPX TECHNOLOGIES INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not loaded; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: not reported; 2025Q2: 42,000 shares 42,000$7.04M3.47%newTimeline
CEGCONSTELLATION ENERGY CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not loaded; 2024Q4: 30,000 shares; 2025Q1: not reported; 2025Q2: 21,000 shares 21,000$6.78M3.34%newTimeline
NVTNVENT ELEC PLCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not loaded; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: not reported; 2025Q2: 90,000 shares 90,000$6.59M3.25%newTimeline
GXOGXO LOGISTICS INCORPORATEDQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not loaded; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: not reported; 2025Q2: 135,000 shares 135,000$6.57M3.24%newTimeline
ALAIR LEASE CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not loaded; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: not reported; 2025Q2: 110,000 shares 110,000$6.43M3.17%newTimeline
HWMHOWMET AEROSPACE INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not loaded; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: not reported; 2025Q2: 25,000 shares 25,000$4.65M2.29%newTimeline
VSTSVESTIS CORPORATIONQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not loaded; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: not reported; 2025Q2: 800,000 shares 800,000$4.58M2.26%newTimeline
GFFGRIFFON CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not loaded; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: 75,000 shares; 2025Q2: 61,000 shares 61,000$4.41M2.17%-14,000Timeline
BKRBAKER HUGHES COMPANYQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not loaded; 2024Q4: 130,000 shares; 2025Q1: not reported; 2025Q2: 115,000 shares 115,000$4.41M2.17%newTimeline
CLHCLEAN HARBORS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not loaded; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: 65,000 shares; 2025Q2: 19,000 shares 19,000$4.39M2.16%-46,000Timeline
GPCGENUINE PARTS COQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not loaded; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: not reported; 2025Q2: 36,000 shares 36,000$4.37M2.15%newTimeline

Sold out in Q2 2025

Positions in the previous quarter's report that this quarter's report no longer lists.

SecurityShares beforeValue beforeType
SPYSTATE STR SPDR S&P 500 ETF T45,000$25.2Mcall
MDYSTATE STR SPDR S&P MIDCAP 4040,000$21.3Mcall
IWMISHARES TR60,000$12Mcall
WTWWILLIS TOWERS WATSON PLC LTD28,000$9.46Mshares
IPINTERNATIONAL PAPER CO160,000$8.54Mshares
AITAPPLIED INDL TECHNOLOGIES IN33,000$7.44Mshares
BLDTOPBUILD COR24,000$7.32Mshares
APDAIR PRODUCTS AND CHEMICALS I24,000$7.08Mshares
WYWEYERHAEUSER CO230,000$6.73Mshares
AAONAAON INC80,000$6.25Mshares
MMM3M CO42,000$6.17Mshares
NOCNORTHROP GRUMMAN CORP12,000$6.14Mshares
PHPARKER-HANNIFIN CORP10,000$6.08Mshares
ULSUL SOLUTIONS INC105,000$5.92Mshares
KKRKKR & CO INC50,000$5.78Mshares
TDYTELEDYNE TECHNOLOGIES INC11,000$5.47Mshares
KNTKKINETIK HOLDINGS INC90,000$4.67Mshares
SPGIS&P GLOBAL INC8,500$4.32Mshares
BATRKATLANTA BRAVES HLDGS INC60,000$2.4Mshares
HEIHEICO CORP NEW8,000$2.14Mshares
WRBBERKLEY W R CORP30,000$2.13Mshares
TRSTRIMAS CORP75,000$1.76Mshares

How Q2 2025 was built

Available 13F filings of this filer for the quarter and their roles: the base report is the latest original or restatement, NEW HOLDINGS amendments filed after it are added (method).

FilingRoleAmendmentFiledAcceptedIngested
13F-HR 0002000730-25-000004 base2025-08-14acceptance time not in the bulk data set