Skip to content

TOMS Capital Investment Management LP

Follow

13F filer, CIK 1743937, NEW YORK, NY

TOMS Capital Investment Management LP reported $2,745,712,669 across 17 holdings for the quarter ended 2024-12-31, in a 13F-HR filed 2025-02-14. Its ten largest share positions make up 100% of the portfolio.

Filed (acceptance time not in the bulk data set), ingested 13F-HR 0000902664-25-001064

Period
2024-12-31
Reported value
$2.75B
Holdings
17
Top 10 weight
100%
New
9
Sold out
15

Largest buys vs the previous quarter

SecurityShares changeApprox. value
AMZNnew+374,000$82.1M
AERadded+759,000$72.6M
CSLnew+147,000$54.2M
WSCnew+1,449,801$48.5M
CVXnew+322,000$46.6M

Ranked by the share change valued at this quarter's implied price (value over shares in the 13F). A position sold out is valued at the previous quarter's price, its last report.

Largest sells vs the previous quarter

SecurityShares changeApprox. value
APDexited-537,000-$160M
CVSexited-1,940,000-$122M
ADBEexited-207,569-$107M
MRVLexited-961,500-$69.3M
PMreduced-445,900-$53.7M

Ranked by the share change valued at this quarter's implied price (value over shares in the 13F). A position sold out is valued at the previous quarter's price, its last report.

Holdings, Q4 2024

Share positions as resolved from 13F-HR 0000902664-25-001064, largest first. % of portfolio is the value over $857,749,383, the sum of the share positions whose value is usable for ratios (method).

SecurityHistorySharesValue% of portfolioChangeLatest eventTimeline
PMPHILIP MORRIS INTL INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q1: restricted; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 1,572,900 shares; 2024Q4: 1,127,000 shares 1,127,000$136M15.81%-445,900Timeline
AERAERCAP HOLDINGS NVQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q1: restricted; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 639,000 shares; 2024Q4: 1,398,000 shares 1,398,000$134M15.6%+759,000Timeline
APHAMPHENOL CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q1: restricted; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 1,401,673 shares; 2024Q4: 1,492,400 shares 1,492,400$104M12.08%+90,727Timeline
FLUTFLUTTER ENTMT PLCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q1: restricted; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 370,269 shares; 2024Q4: 378,200 shares 378,200$97.7M11.4%+7,931Timeline
TSMTAIWAN SEMICONDUCTOR MANUFACQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q1: restricted; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 674,400 shares; 2024Q4: 435,000 shares 435,000$85.9M10.02%-239,400Timeline
AMZNAMAZON COM INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q1: restricted; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: 374,000 shares 374,000$82.1M9.57%newTimeline
ROIVROIVANT SCIENCES LTDQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q1: restricted; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 4,015,000 shares; 2024Q4: 5,885,000 shares 5,885,000$69.6M8.12%+1,870,000Timeline
CSLCARLISLE COS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q1: restricted; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: 147,000 shares 147,000$54.2M6.32%newTimeline
WSCWILLSCOT HLDGS CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q1: restricted; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: 1,449,801 shares 1,449,801$48.5M5.65%newTimeline
CVXCHEVRON CORPORATIONQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q1: restricted; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: 322,000 shares 322,000$46.6M5.44%newTimeline

Options

Puts and calls, as filed. The amount and value describe the underlying shares, not the option premium, so they stay out of % of portfolio (H5).

SecurityTypeAmountValueChange
SPYSTATE STR SPDR S&P 500 ETF T SHSput1,400,000$821M+200,000
TSMTAIWAN SEMICONDUCTOR MANUFAC SPONSORED ADSput3,021,400$597M+283,700
HSYHERSHEY CO Stockcall1,000,000$169Mnew
HESS CORPHESS CORP COMcall1,000,000$133Mnew
WSCWILLSCOT HLDGS CORP COM CL Acall3,000,000$100Mnew
RIOTRIOT PLATFORMS INC COMcall5,000,000$51Mnew
UNITED STATES STL CORP NEWUNITED STATES STL CORP NEW COMcall500,000$17Mnew

Sold out in Q4 2024

Positions in the previous quarter's report that this quarter's report no longer lists.

SecurityShares beforeValue beforeType
XRTSPDR SERIES TRUST3,500,000$272Mput
APDAIR PRODUCTS AND CHEMICALS I537,000$160Mshares
CVSCVS HEALTH CORP1,940,000$122Mshares
ADBEADOBE INC207,569$107Mshares
MRVLMARVELL TECHNOLOGY INC961,500$69.3Mshares
VRTVERTIV HOLDINGS CO483,500$48.1Mshares
SBUXSTARBUCKS CORP389,338$38Mshares
VSTSVESTIS CORPORATION2,330,155$34.7Mshares
APHAMPHENOL CORP500,000$32.6Mcall
AXONAXON ENTERPRISE INC52,987$21.2Mshares
LINELINEAGE INC200,000$15.7Mshares
CCJCAMECO CORP48,800$2.33Mshares
USOUNITED STS OIL FD LP33,300$2.33Mshares
PDDPDD HOLDINGS INC14,300$1.93Mshares
DDOGDATADOG INC16,700$1.92Mshares

How Q4 2024 was built

Available 13F filings of this filer for the quarter and their roles: the base report is the latest original or restatement, NEW HOLDINGS amendments filed after it are added (method).

FilingRoleAmendmentFiledAcceptedIngested
13F-HR 0000902664-25-001064 base2025-02-14acceptance time not in the bulk data set