Skip to content

Timber Hill LLC

Follow

13F filer, CIK 1294223, GREENWICH, CT

Timber Hill LLC reported $120,233,000 across 23 holdings for the quarter ended 2018-12-31, in a 13F-HR filed 2019-02-11. Its ten largest share positions make up 97.83% of the portfolio.

Filed (acceptance time not in the bulk data set), ingested 13F-HR 0001294223-19-000001

Period
2018-12-31
Reported value
$120M
Holdings
23
Top 10 weight
97.83%
New
10
Sold out
33

Largest buys vs the previous quarter

SecurityShares changeApprox. value
IGVadded+300,000$52.1M
SMHadded+153,448$13.4M
SOXXadded+49,800$7.81M
SPDR SERIES TRUSTnew+145,800$3.87M
XRTadded+49,000$2.01M

Ranked by the share change valued at this quarter's implied price (value over shares in the 13F). A position sold out is valued at the previous quarter's price, its last report.

Largest sells vs the previous quarter

SecurityShares changeApprox. value
IWMexited-199,801-$33.7M
PFEexited-63,639-$2.81M
CVXexited-18,763-$2.29M
COPexited-18,600-$1.44M
CSCOexited-28,177-$1.37M

Ranked by the share change valued at this quarter's implied price (value over shares in the 13F). A position sold out is valued at the previous quarter's price, its last report.

Holdings, Q4 2018

Share positions as resolved from 13F-HR 0001294223-19-000001, largest first. % of portfolio is the value over $120,233,000, the sum of the share positions whose value is usable for ratios (method).

SecurityHistorySharesValue% of portfolioChangeLatest eventTimeline
IGVISHARES TRQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q1: restricted; 2017Q2: restricted; 2017Q3: restricted; 2017Q4: restricted; 2018Q1: restricted; 2018Q2: restricted; 2018Q3: 50,000 shares; 2018Q4: 350,000 shares 350,000$60.7M50.51%+300,000Timeline
SMHVANECK ETF TRUSTQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q1: restricted; 2017Q2: restricted; 2017Q3: restricted; 2017Q4: restricted; 2018Q1: restricted; 2018Q2: restricted; 2018Q3: 85,352 shares; 2018Q4: 238,800 shares 238,800$20.8M17.33%+153,448Timeline
SOXXISHARES TRQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q1: restricted; 2017Q2: restricted; 2017Q3: restricted; 2017Q4: restricted; 2018Q1: restricted; 2018Q2: restricted; 2018Q3: 50,000 shares; 2018Q4: 99,800 shares 99,800$15.7M13.02%+49,800Timeline
XRTSPDR SERIES TRUSTQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q1: restricted; 2017Q2: restricted; 2017Q3: restricted; 2017Q4: restricted; 2018Q1: restricted; 2018Q2: restricted; 2018Q3: 200,000 shares; 2018Q4: 249,000 shares 249,000$10.2M8.49%+49,000Timeline
SPDR SERIES TRUSTSPDR SERIES TRUSTQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q1: restricted; 2017Q2: restricted; 2017Q3: restricted; 2017Q4: restricted; 2018Q1: restricted; 2018Q2: restricted; 2018Q3: not reported; 2018Q4: 145,800 shares 145,800$3.87M3.22%new
KIESPDR SERIES TRUSTQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q1: restricted; 2017Q2: restricted; 2017Q3: restricted; 2017Q4: restricted; 2018Q1: restricted; 2018Q2: restricted; 2018Q3: 100,000 shares; 2018Q4: 100,000 shares 100,000$2.84M2.36%0Timeline
DIREXION DAILY ENERGY BEAR …DIREXION DAILY ENERGY BEAR 2X SHA…Quarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q1: restricted; 2017Q2: restricted; 2017Q3: restricted; 2017Q4: restricted; 2018Q1: restricted; 2018Q2: restricted; 2018Q3: 19,954 shares; 2018Q4: 19,954 shares 19,954$1.3M1.08%0
GOOGLALPHABET INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q1: restricted; 2017Q2: restricted; 2017Q3: restricted; 2017Q4: restricted; 2018Q1: restricted; 2018Q2: restricted; 2018Q3: 1,053 shares; 2018Q4: 901 shares 901$942K0.78%-152Timeline
XOMEXXON MOBIL CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q1: restricted; 2017Q2: restricted; 2017Q3: restricted; 2017Q4: restricted; 2018Q1: restricted; 2018Q2: restricted; 2018Q3: 5,429 shares; 2018Q4: 10,134 shares 10,134$691K0.57%+4,705Timeline
BRK-BBERKSHIRE HATHAWAY INC DELQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q1: restricted; 2017Q2: restricted; 2017Q3: restricted; 2017Q4: restricted; 2018Q1: restricted; 2018Q2: restricted; 2018Q3: not reported; 2018Q4: 2,700 shares 2,700$551K0.46%newTimeline
IYZISHARES TRQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q1: restricted; 2017Q2: restricted; 2017Q3: restricted; 2017Q4: restricted; 2018Q1: restricted; 2018Q2: restricted; 2018Q3: 20,000 shares; 2018Q4: 20,000 shares 20,000$527K0.44%0Timeline
AAPLAPPLE INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q1: restricted; 2017Q2: restricted; 2017Q3: restricted; 2017Q4: restricted; 2018Q1: restricted; 2018Q2: restricted; 2018Q3: not reported; 2018Q4: 1,955 shares 1,955$308K0.26%newTimeline
TRGPTARGA RES CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q1: restricted; 2017Q2: restricted; 2017Q3: restricted; 2017Q4: restricted; 2018Q1: restricted; 2018Q2: restricted; 2018Q3: not reported; 2018Q4: 8,400 shares 8,400$303K0.25%newTimeline
AGNCAGNC INVT CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q1: restricted; 2017Q2: restricted; 2017Q3: restricted; 2017Q4: restricted; 2018Q1: restricted; 2018Q2: restricted; 2018Q3: not reported; 2018Q4: 16,454 shares 16,454$289K0.24%newTimeline
TSLATESLA INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q1: restricted; 2017Q2: restricted; 2017Q3: restricted; 2017Q4: restricted; 2018Q1: restricted; 2018Q2: restricted; 2018Q3: not reported; 2018Q4: 701 shares 701$233K0.19%newTimeline
GAPGAP INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q1: restricted; 2017Q2: restricted; 2017Q3: restricted; 2017Q4: restricted; 2018Q1: restricted; 2018Q2: restricted; 2018Q3: not reported; 2018Q4: 7,986 shares 7,986$206K0.17%newTimeline
PSECPROSPECT CAP CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q1: restricted; 2017Q2: restricted; 2017Q3: restricted; 2017Q4: restricted; 2018Q1: restricted; 2018Q2: restricted; 2018Q3: 32,000 shares; 2018Q4: 32,100 shares 32,100$203K0.17%+100Timeline
ABEVAMBEV SAQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q1: restricted; 2017Q2: restricted; 2017Q3: restricted; 2017Q4: restricted; 2018Q1: restricted; 2018Q2: restricted; 2018Q3: 36,600 shares; 2018Q4: 37,500 shares 37,500$147K0.12%+900Timeline
ANNALY CAPITAL MANAGEMENTANNALY CAPITAL MANAGEMENTQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q1: restricted; 2017Q2: restricted; 2017Q3: restricted; 2017Q4: restricted; 2018Q1: restricted; 2018Q2: restricted; 2018Q3: 13,701 shares; 2018Q4: 13,600 shares 13,600$134K0.11%-101
CAPSTEAD MTG CORPCAPSTEAD MTG CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q1: restricted; 2017Q2: restricted; 2017Q3: restricted; 2017Q4: restricted; 2018Q1: restricted; 2018Q2: restricted; 2018Q3: not reported; 2018Q4: 13,300 shares 13,300$89K0.07%new
OAKTREE SPECIALTY LENDING C…OAKTREE SPECIALTY LENDING CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q1: restricted; 2017Q2: restricted; 2017Q3: restricted; 2017Q4: restricted; 2018Q1: restricted; 2018Q2: restricted; 2018Q3: not reported; 2018Q4: 17,000 shares 17,000$72K0.06%new
ENSCO PLCENSCO PLCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q1: restricted; 2017Q2: restricted; 2017Q3: restricted; 2017Q4: restricted; 2018Q1: restricted; 2018Q2: restricted; 2018Q3: 12,600 shares; 2018Q4: 16,200 shares 16,200$58K0.05%+3,600
HLHECLA MINING COMPANYQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q1: restricted; 2017Q2: restricted; 2017Q3: restricted; 2017Q4: restricted; 2018Q1: restricted; 2018Q2: restricted; 2018Q3: not reported; 2018Q4: 14,801 shares 14,801$35K0.03%newTimeline

Sold out in Q4 2018

Positions in the previous quarter's report that this quarter's report no longer lists.

SecurityShares beforeValue beforeType
IWMISHARES TR199,801$33.7Mshares
PFEPFIZER INC63,639$2.81Mshares
CVXCHEVRON CORPORATION18,763$2.29Mshares
COPCONOCOPHILLIPS18,600$1.44Mshares
CSCOCISCO SYS INC28,177$1.37Mshares
ABTABBOTT LABORATORIES18,628$1.37Mshares
KRESPDR SERIES TRUST22,900$1.36Mshares
BNSBANK NOVA SCOTIA B C22,480$1.34Mshares
FDXFEDEX CORP4,531$1.09Mshares
MRKMERCK & CO INC11,394$808Kshares
RYROYAL BK CDA7,730$620Kshares
FTSFORTIS INC17,939$582Kshares
ENBENBRIDGE INC14,728$476Kshares
BBBLACKBERRY LTD40,884$465Kshares
SUSUNCOR ENERGY INC NEW10,928$423Kshares
TC PIPELINES LPTC PIPELINES LP13,125$398Kshares
BCEBCE INC9,276$376Kshares
MFCMANULIFE FINL CORP20,588$368Kshares
VTVVANGUARD INDEX FDS2,500$277Kshares
CNQCANADIAN NAT RES LTD MED TER7,486$244Kshares
BIPBROOKFIELD INFRASTRUCTURE PA5,896$235Kshares
BARRICK GOLD CORPBARRICK GOLD CORP20,780$230Kshares
BMOBANK OF MONTREAL2,679$221Kshares
CVECENOVUS ENERGY INC22,016$221Kshares
GOLDCORP INC NEWGOLDCORP INC NEW18,464$188Kshares
GENERAL ELEC COGENERAL ELEC CO12,100$137Kshares
BTEBAYTEX ENERGY CORP33,644$98Kshares
YAMANA GOLD INCYAMANA GOLD INC38,716$96Kshares
AGFIRST MAJESTIC SILVER CORP12,207$69Kshares
APOLLO INVT CORPAPOLLO INVT CORP12,300$67Kshares
PRECISION DRILLING CORPPRECISION DRILLING CORP13,814$48Kshares
NGNOVAGOLD RESOURCES INC12,354$46Kshares
NGDNEW GOLD INC17,622$14Kshares

How Q4 2018 was built

Available 13F filings of this filer for the quarter and their roles: the base report is the latest original or restatement, NEW HOLDINGS amendments filed after it are added (method).

FilingRoleAmendmentFiledAcceptedIngested
13F-HR 0001294223-19-000001 base2019-02-11acceptance time not in the bulk data set