Skip to content

TIDE POINT CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LP

Follow

13F filer, CIK 1590569, Old Greenwich, CT

TIDE POINT CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LP reported $850,640,000 across 39 holdings for the quarter ended 2018-06-30, in a 13F-HR filed 2018-08-14. Its ten largest share positions make up 51.96% of the portfolio.

Filed (acceptance time not in the bulk data set), ingested 13F-HR 0000919574-18-005494

Period
2018-06-30
Reported value
$851M
Holdings
39
Top 10 weight
51.96%
New
19
Sold out
16

Largest buys vs the previous quarter

SecurityShares changeApprox. value
JACOBS ENGINEERING GROUP INCnew+1,042,291$66.2M
FMCnew+313,364$28M
LUVadded+476,546$24.2M
MICHAEL KORS HLDGS LTDnew+313,315$20.9M
THE STARS GROUP INCnew+497,784$18M

Ranked by the share change valued at this quarter's implied price (value over shares in the 13F). A position sold out is valued at the previous quarter's price, its last report.

Largest sells vs the previous quarter

SecurityShares changeApprox. value
DALexited-1,611,079-$88.3M
DEexited-463,591-$72M
CATexited-428,722-$63.2M
HONexited-412,696-$59.6M
COPexited-968,144-$57.4M

Ranked by the share change valued at this quarter's implied price (value over shares in the 13F). A position sold out is valued at the previous quarter's price, its last report.

Holdings, Q2 2018

Share positions as resolved from 13F-HR 0000919574-18-005494, largest first. % of portfolio is the value over $784,492,000, the sum of the share positions whose value is usable for ratios (method).

SecurityHistorySharesValue% of portfolioChangeLatest eventTimeline
JACOBS ENGINEERING GROUP INCJACOBS ENGINEERING GROUP INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2016Q3: restricted; 2016Q4: not reported; 2017Q1: not reported; 2017Q2: not reported; 2017Q3: not reported; 2017Q4: not reported; 2018Q1: not reported; 2018Q2: 1,042,291 shares 1,042,291$66.2M8.44%new
OXYOCCIDENTAL PETE CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2016Q3: restricted; 2016Q4: not reported; 2017Q1: not reported; 2017Q2: not reported; 2017Q3: not reported; 2017Q4: 1,123,494 shares; 2018Q1: 1,258,032 shares; 2018Q2: 764,716 shares 764,716$64M8.16%-493,316Timeline
CMGCHIPOTLE MEXICAN GRILL INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2016Q3: restricted; 2016Q4: not reported; 2017Q1: not reported; 2017Q2: not reported; 2017Q3: not reported; 2017Q4: not reported; 2018Q1: 146,863 shares; 2018Q2: 114,202 shares 114,202$49.3M6.28%-32,661Timeline
LUVSOUTHWEST AIRLS COQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2016Q3: restricted; 2016Q4: not reported; 2017Q1: not reported; 2017Q2: not reported; 2017Q3: 844,156 shares; 2017Q4: 876,645 shares; 2018Q1: 254,527 shares; 2018Q2: 731,073 shares 731,073$37.2M4.74%+476,546Timeline
SQMSOCIEDAD QUIMICA Y MINERA DEQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2016Q3: restricted; 2016Q4: 578,789 shares; 2017Q1: 564,649 shares; 2017Q2: 853,618 shares; 2017Q3: 1,105,535 shares; 2017Q4: 1,920,057 shares; 2018Q1: 1,394,901 shares; 2018Q2: 741,713 shares 741,713$35.6M4.54%-653,188Timeline
TXTTEXTRON INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2016Q3: restricted; 2016Q4: 864,381 shares; 2017Q1: 1,683,027 shares; 2017Q2: 1,707,303 shares; 2017Q3: 1,098,666 shares; 2017Q4: not reported; 2018Q1: 748,602 shares; 2018Q2: 515,548 shares 515,548$34M4.33%-233,054Timeline
GDGENERAL DYNAMICS CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2016Q3: restricted; 2016Q4: not reported; 2017Q1: 236,676 shares; 2017Q2: 243,130 shares; 2017Q3: 387,830 shares; 2017Q4: 305,204 shares; 2018Q1: 217,073 shares; 2018Q2: 173,870 shares 173,870$32.4M4.13%-43,203Timeline
FLRFLUOR CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2016Q3: restricted; 2016Q4: not reported; 2017Q1: not reported; 2017Q2: not reported; 2017Q3: not reported; 2017Q4: not reported; 2018Q1: 876,621 shares; 2018Q2: 659,418 shares 659,418$32.2M4.1%-217,203Timeline
EMNEASTMAN CHEM COQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2016Q3: restricted; 2016Q4: not reported; 2017Q1: not reported; 2017Q2: not reported; 2017Q3: not reported; 2017Q4: not reported; 2018Q1: 429,487 shares; 2018Q2: 286,090 shares 286,090$28.6M3.65%-143,397Timeline
MOSMOSAIC COQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2016Q3: restricted; 2016Q4: not reported; 2017Q1: not reported; 2017Q2: not reported; 2017Q3: not reported; 2017Q4: not reported; 2018Q1: 1,887,759 shares; 2018Q2: 1,005,827 shares 1,005,827$28.2M3.6%-881,932Timeline
FMCFMC CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2016Q3: restricted; 2016Q4: not reported; 2017Q1: not reported; 2017Q2: not reported; 2017Q3: not reported; 2017Q4: not reported; 2018Q1: not reported; 2018Q2: 313,364 shares 313,364$28M3.56%newTimeline
EMREMERSON ELEC COQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2016Q3: restricted; 2016Q4: not reported; 2017Q1: not reported; 2017Q2: not reported; 2017Q3: not reported; 2017Q4: 927,500 shares; 2018Q1: 1,007,729 shares; 2018Q2: 380,604 shares 380,604$26.3M3.35%-627,125Timeline
APTIV PLCAPTIV PLCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2016Q3: restricted; 2016Q4: not reported; 2017Q1: not reported; 2017Q2: not reported; 2017Q3: not reported; 2017Q4: 504,783 shares; 2018Q1: 463,523 shares; 2018Q2: 266,593 shares 266,593$24.4M3.11%-196,930
BYDBOYD GAMING CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2016Q3: restricted; 2016Q4: not reported; 2017Q1: 525,946 shares; 2017Q2: 262,580 shares; 2017Q3: 852,361 shares; 2017Q4: 711,710 shares; 2018Q1: 707,277 shares; 2018Q2: 633,004 shares 633,004$21.9M2.8%-74,273Timeline
MICHAEL KORS HLDGS LTDMICHAEL KORS HLDGS LTDQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2016Q3: restricted; 2016Q4: not reported; 2017Q1: not reported; 2017Q2: not reported; 2017Q3: not reported; 2017Q4: not reported; 2018Q1: not reported; 2018Q2: 313,315 shares 313,315$20.9M2.66%new
THE STARS GROUP INCTHE STARS GROUP INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2016Q3: restricted; 2016Q4: not reported; 2017Q1: not reported; 2017Q2: not reported; 2017Q3: not reported; 2017Q4: not reported; 2018Q1: not reported; 2018Q2: 497,784 shares 497,784$18M2.3%new
PENNPENN ENTERTAINMENT INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2016Q3: restricted; 2016Q4: not reported; 2017Q1: not reported; 2017Q2: not reported; 2017Q3: not reported; 2017Q4: not reported; 2018Q1: not reported; 2018Q2: 524,899 shares 524,899$17.6M2.25%newTimeline
NTRNUTRIEN LTDQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2016Q3: restricted; 2016Q4: not reported; 2017Q1: not reported; 2017Q2: not reported; 2017Q3: not reported; 2017Q4: not reported; 2018Q1: not reported; 2018Q2: 311,248 shares 311,248$16.9M2.16%newTimeline
AMBAAMBARELLA INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2016Q3: restricted; 2016Q4: 486,212 shares; 2017Q1: 675,388 shares; 2017Q2: 630,901 shares; 2017Q3: 939,465 shares; 2017Q4: 771,731 shares; 2018Q1: 494,772 shares; 2018Q2: 420,903 shares 420,903$16.3M2.07%-73,869Timeline
RIORIO TINTO PLCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2016Q3: restricted; 2016Q4: not reported; 2017Q1: not reported; 2017Q2: not reported; 2017Q3: 38,936 shares; 2017Q4: 641,851 shares; 2018Q1: 961,286 shares; 2018Q2: 267,828 shares 267,828$14.9M1.89%-693,458Timeline
PRAXAIR INCPRAXAIR INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2016Q3: restricted; 2016Q4: not reported; 2017Q1: not reported; 2017Q2: 52,554 shares; 2017Q3: 131,898 shares; 2017Q4: not reported; 2018Q1: 160,436 shares; 2018Q2: 93,232 shares 93,232$14.7M1.88%-67,204
HHYATT HOTELS CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2016Q3: restricted; 2016Q4: not reported; 2017Q1: not reported; 2017Q2: not reported; 2017Q3: 184,672 shares; 2017Q4: 531,294 shares; 2018Q1: 203,526 shares; 2018Q2: 190,459 shares 190,459$14.7M1.87%-13,067Timeline
GS ACQUISITION HLDGS CORPGS ACQUISITION HLDGS CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2016Q3: restricted; 2016Q4: not reported; 2017Q1: not reported; 2017Q2: not reported; 2017Q3: not reported; 2017Q4: not reported; 2018Q1: not reported; 2018Q2: 1,386,682 shares 1,386,682$14.2M1.81%new
MARMARRIOTT INTL INC NEWQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2016Q3: restricted; 2016Q4: not reported; 2017Q1: not reported; 2017Q2: not reported; 2017Q3: not reported; 2017Q4: not reported; 2018Q1: not reported; 2018Q2: 104,446 shares 104,446$13.2M1.69%newTimeline
TEXTEREX CORP NEWQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2016Q3: restricted; 2016Q4: not reported; 2017Q1: not reported; 2017Q2: not reported; 2017Q3: not reported; 2017Q4: not reported; 2018Q1: not reported; 2018Q2: 309,324 shares 309,324$13.1M1.66%newTimeline
ALKALASKA AIR GROUP INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2016Q3: restricted; 2016Q4: not reported; 2017Q1: not reported; 2017Q2: not reported; 2017Q3: not reported; 2017Q4: not reported; 2018Q1: not reported; 2018Q2: 208,878 shares 208,878$12.6M1.61%newTimeline
DUKDUKE ENERGY CORP NEWQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2016Q3: restricted; 2016Q4: not reported; 2017Q1: not reported; 2017Q2: not reported; 2017Q3: not reported; 2017Q4: not reported; 2018Q1: not reported; 2018Q2: 156,659 shares 156,659$12.4M1.58%newTimeline
CZRCZRQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2016Q3: restricted; 2016Q4: not reported; 2017Q1: not reported; 2017Q2: not reported; 2017Q3: not reported; 2017Q4: not reported; 2018Q1: not reported; 2018Q2: 1,102,025 shares 1,102,025$11.8M1.5%new
MTARCELORMITTAL SA LUXEMBOURGQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2016Q3: restricted; 2016Q4: not reported; 2017Q1: not reported; 2017Q2: 2,252,080 shares; 2017Q3: 844,155 shares; 2017Q4: 524,219 shares; 2018Q1: 600,000 shares; 2018Q2: 369,127 shares 369,127$10.6M1.35%-230,873Timeline
CENTENNIAL RESOURCE DEV INCCENTENNIAL RESOURCE DEV INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2016Q3: restricted; 2016Q4: 5,700,367 shares; 2017Q1: 4,213,173 shares; 2017Q2: not reported; 2017Q3: not reported; 2017Q4: 1,806,414 shares; 2018Q1: 1,000,000 shares; 2018Q2: 515,035 shares 515,035$9.3M1.19%-484,965
RSRELIANCE INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2016Q3: restricted; 2016Q4: not reported; 2017Q1: 315,564 shares; 2017Q2: not reported; 2017Q3: not reported; 2017Q4: not reported; 2018Q1: not reported; 2018Q2: 104,455 shares 104,455$9.14M1.17%newTimeline
SRESEMPRAQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2016Q3: restricted; 2016Q4: not reported; 2017Q1: not reported; 2017Q2: not reported; 2017Q3: not reported; 2017Q4: not reported; 2018Q1: not reported; 2018Q2: 78,330 shares 78,330$9.1M1.16%newTimeline
GMGENERAL MTRS COQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2016Q3: restricted; 2016Q4: not reported; 2017Q1: 2,138,171 shares; 2017Q2: not reported; 2017Q3: 527,597 shares; 2017Q4: not reported; 2018Q1: 674,890 shares; 2018Q2: 208,878 shares 208,878$8.23M1.05%-466,012Timeline
FCXFREEPORT MCMORAN INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2016Q3: restricted; 2016Q4: not reported; 2017Q1: not reported; 2017Q2: not reported; 2017Q3: not reported; 2017Q4: not reported; 2018Q1: 1,598,899 shares; 2018Q2: 417,792 shares 417,792$7.21M0.92%-1,181,107Timeline
LEALEAR CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2016Q3: restricted; 2016Q4: not reported; 2017Q1: not reported; 2017Q2: 52,554 shares; 2017Q3: not reported; 2017Q4: not reported; 2018Q1: not reported; 2018Q2: 36,553 shares 36,553$6.79M0.87%newTimeline
PRKSUNITED PARKS & RESORTS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2016Q3: restricted; 2016Q4: not reported; 2017Q1: not reported; 2017Q2: not reported; 2017Q3: not reported; 2017Q4: not reported; 2018Q1: not reported; 2018Q2: 208,899 shares 208,899$4.56M0.58%newTimeline

Options

Puts and calls, as filed. The amount and value describe the underlying shares, not the option premium, so they stay out of % of portfolio (H5).

SecurityTypeAmountValueChange
PRAXAIR INCPRAXAIR INC COMcall238,000$37.6Mnew
FLRFLUOR CORP COMcall522,200$25.5Mnew
ANAUTONATION INC Stockput62,500$3.04Mnew

Sold out in Q2 2018

Positions in the previous quarter's report that this quarter's report no longer lists.

SecurityShares beforeValue beforeType
DALDELTA AIR LINES INC1,611,079$88.3Mshares
DEDEERE & CO463,591$72Mshares
CATCATERPILLAR INC428,722$63.2Mshares
HONHONEYWELL INTL INC412,696$59.6Mshares
COPCONOCOPHILLIPS968,144$57.4Mshares
AMBAAMBARELLA INC1,042,800$51.1Mcall
GENERAL ELEC COGENERAL ELEC CO3,000,000$40.4Mcall
FCXFREEPORT MCMORAN INC1,100,000$19.3Mcall
ADMARCHER DANIELS MIDLAND CO327,121$14.2Mshares
GENERAL ELEC COGENERAL ELEC CO1,000,000$13.5Mshares
HALHALLIBURTON CO225,000$10.6Mshares
APDAIR PRODUCTS AND CHEMICALS I61,474$9.78Mshares
SLBSLB LIMITED135,000$8.74Mshares
NSCNORFOLK SOUTHN CORP62,459$8.48Mshares
MTARCELORMITTAL SA LUXEMBOURG169,900$5.41Mcall
MOSMOSAIC CO200,000$4.86Mcall

How Q2 2018 was built

Available 13F filings of this filer for the quarter and their roles: the base report is the latest original or restatement, NEW HOLDINGS amendments filed after it are added (method).

FilingRoleAmendmentFiledAcceptedIngested
13F-HR 0000919574-18-005494 base2018-08-14acceptance time not in the bulk data set