Skip to content

TIDE POINT CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LP

Follow

13F filer, CIK 1590569, Old Greenwich, CT

TIDE POINT CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LP reported $1,305,878,000 across 36 holdings for the quarter ended 2018-03-31, in a 13F-HR filed 2018-05-15. Its ten largest share positions make up 55.65% of the portfolio.

Filed (acceptance time not in the bulk data set), ingested 13F-HR 0000919574-18-003616

Period
2018-03-31
Reported value
$1.31B
Holdings
36
Top 10 weight
55.65%
New
19
Sold out
20

Largest buys vs the previous quarter

SecurityShares changeApprox. value
CATnew+428,722$63.2M
HONnew+412,696$59.6M
COPnew+968,144$57.4M
FLRnew+876,621$50.2M
CMGnew+146,863$47.5M

Ranked by the share change valued at this quarter's implied price (value over shares in the 13F). A position sold out is valued at the previous quarter's price, its last report.

Largest sells vs the previous quarter

SecurityShares changeApprox. value
RSP PERMIAN INCexited-1,963,563-$79.9M
APDreduced-374,556-$59.6M
PWRexited-1,107,546-$43.3M
PARSLEY ENERGY INCexited-1,361,832-$40.1M
MHKexited-137,928-$38.1M

Ranked by the share change valued at this quarter's implied price (value over shares in the 13F). A position sold out is valued at the previous quarter's price, its last report.

Holdings, Q1 2018

Share positions as resolved from 13F-HR 0000919574-18-003616, largest first. % of portfolio is the value over $1,184,763,000, the sum of the share positions whose value is usable for ratios (method).

SecurityHistorySharesValue% of portfolioChangeLatest eventTimeline
DALDELTA AIR LINES INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2016Q2: restricted; 2016Q3: restricted; 2016Q4: not reported; 2017Q1: not reported; 2017Q2: not reported; 2017Q3: 1,160,713 shares; 2017Q4: 817,409 shares; 2018Q1: 1,611,079 shares 1,611,079$88.3M7.45%+793,670Timeline
OXYOCCIDENTAL PETE CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2016Q2: restricted; 2016Q3: restricted; 2016Q4: not reported; 2017Q1: not reported; 2017Q2: not reported; 2017Q3: not reported; 2017Q4: 1,123,494 shares; 2018Q1: 1,258,032 shares 1,258,032$81.7M6.9%+134,538Timeline
DEDEERE & COQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2016Q2: restricted; 2016Q3: restricted; 2016Q4: not reported; 2017Q1: not reported; 2017Q2: not reported; 2017Q3: 369,316 shares; 2017Q4: 384,889 shares; 2018Q1: 463,591 shares 463,591$72M6.08%+78,702Timeline
EMREMERSON ELEC COQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2016Q2: restricted; 2016Q3: restricted; 2016Q4: not reported; 2017Q1: not reported; 2017Q2: not reported; 2017Q3: not reported; 2017Q4: 927,500 shares; 2018Q1: 1,007,729 shares 1,007,729$68.8M5.81%+80,229Timeline
SQMSOCIEDAD QUIMICA Y MINERA DEQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2016Q2: restricted; 2016Q3: restricted; 2016Q4: 578,789 shares; 2017Q1: 564,649 shares; 2017Q2: 853,618 shares; 2017Q3: 1,105,535 shares; 2017Q4: 1,920,057 shares; 2018Q1: 1,394,901 shares 1,394,901$68.6M5.79%-525,156Timeline
CATCATERPILLAR INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2016Q2: restricted; 2016Q3: restricted; 2016Q4: not reported; 2017Q1: 946,701 shares; 2017Q2: 735,756 shares; 2017Q3: not reported; 2017Q4: not reported; 2018Q1: 428,722 shares 428,722$63.2M5.33%newTimeline
HONHONEYWELL INTL INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2016Q2: restricted; 2016Q3: restricted; 2016Q4: not reported; 2017Q1: not reported; 2017Q2: not reported; 2017Q3: 527,594 shares; 2017Q4: not reported; 2018Q1: 412,696 shares 412,696$59.6M5.03%newTimeline
COPCONOCOPHILLIPSQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2016Q2: restricted; 2016Q3: restricted; 2016Q4: not reported; 2017Q1: not reported; 2017Q2: not reported; 2017Q3: not reported; 2017Q4: not reported; 2018Q1: 968,144 shares 968,144$57.4M4.84%newTimeline
FLRFLUOR CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2016Q2: restricted; 2016Q3: restricted; 2016Q4: not reported; 2017Q1: not reported; 2017Q2: not reported; 2017Q3: not reported; 2017Q4: not reported; 2018Q1: 876,621 shares 876,621$50.2M4.23%newTimeline
RIORIO TINTO PLCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2016Q2: restricted; 2016Q3: restricted; 2016Q4: not reported; 2017Q1: not reported; 2017Q2: not reported; 2017Q3: 38,936 shares; 2017Q4: 641,851 shares; 2018Q1: 961,286 shares 961,286$49.5M4.18%+319,435Timeline
GDGENERAL DYNAMICS CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2016Q2: restricted; 2016Q3: restricted; 2016Q4: not reported; 2017Q1: 236,676 shares; 2017Q2: 243,130 shares; 2017Q3: 387,830 shares; 2017Q4: 305,204 shares; 2018Q1: 217,073 shares 217,073$48M4.05%-88,131Timeline
CMGCHIPOTLE MEXICAN GRILL INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2016Q2: restricted; 2016Q3: restricted; 2016Q4: not reported; 2017Q1: not reported; 2017Q2: not reported; 2017Q3: not reported; 2017Q4: not reported; 2018Q1: 146,863 shares 146,863$47.5M4.01%newTimeline
MOSMOSAIC COQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2016Q2: restricted; 2016Q3: restricted; 2016Q4: not reported; 2017Q1: not reported; 2017Q2: not reported; 2017Q3: not reported; 2017Q4: not reported; 2018Q1: 1,887,759 shares 1,887,759$45.8M3.87%newTimeline
EMNEASTMAN CHEM COQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2016Q2: restricted; 2016Q3: restricted; 2016Q4: not reported; 2017Q1: not reported; 2017Q2: not reported; 2017Q3: not reported; 2017Q4: not reported; 2018Q1: 429,487 shares 429,487$45.3M3.83%newTimeline
TXTTEXTRON INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2016Q2: restricted; 2016Q3: restricted; 2016Q4: 864,381 shares; 2017Q1: 1,683,027 shares; 2017Q2: 1,707,303 shares; 2017Q3: 1,098,666 shares; 2017Q4: not reported; 2018Q1: 748,602 shares 748,602$44.1M3.73%newTimeline
APTIV PLCAPTIV PLCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2016Q2: restricted; 2016Q3: restricted; 2016Q4: not reported; 2017Q1: not reported; 2017Q2: not reported; 2017Q3: not reported; 2017Q4: 504,783 shares; 2018Q1: 463,523 shares 463,523$39.4M3.32%-41,260
FCXFREEPORT MCMORAN INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2016Q2: restricted; 2016Q3: restricted; 2016Q4: not reported; 2017Q1: not reported; 2017Q2: not reported; 2017Q3: not reported; 2017Q4: not reported; 2018Q1: 1,598,899 shares 1,598,899$28.1M2.37%newTimeline
GMGENERAL MTRS COQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2016Q2: restricted; 2016Q3: restricted; 2016Q4: not reported; 2017Q1: 2,138,171 shares; 2017Q2: not reported; 2017Q3: 527,597 shares; 2017Q4: not reported; 2018Q1: 674,890 shares 674,890$24.5M2.07%newTimeline
AMBAAMBARELLA INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2016Q2: restricted; 2016Q3: restricted; 2016Q4: 486,212 shares; 2017Q1: 675,388 shares; 2017Q2: 630,901 shares; 2017Q3: 939,465 shares; 2017Q4: 771,731 shares; 2018Q1: 494,772 shares 494,772$24.2M2.05%-276,959Timeline
PRAXAIR INCPRAXAIR INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2016Q2: restricted; 2016Q3: restricted; 2016Q4: not reported; 2017Q1: not reported; 2017Q2: 52,554 shares; 2017Q3: 131,898 shares; 2017Q4: not reported; 2018Q1: 160,436 shares 160,436$23.2M1.95%new
BYDBOYD GAMING CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2016Q2: restricted; 2016Q3: restricted; 2016Q4: not reported; 2017Q1: 525,946 shares; 2017Q2: 262,580 shares; 2017Q3: 852,361 shares; 2017Q4: 711,710 shares; 2018Q1: 707,277 shares 707,277$22.5M1.9%-4,433Timeline
MTARCELORMITTAL SA LUXEMBOURGQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2016Q2: restricted; 2016Q3: restricted; 2016Q4: not reported; 2017Q1: not reported; 2017Q2: 2,252,080 shares; 2017Q3: 844,155 shares; 2017Q4: 524,219 shares; 2018Q1: 600,000 shares 600,000$19.1M1.61%+75,781Timeline
CENTENNIAL RESOURCE DEV INCCENTENNIAL RESOURCE DEV INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2016Q2: restricted; 2016Q3: restricted; 2016Q4: 5,700,367 shares; 2017Q1: 4,213,173 shares; 2017Q2: not reported; 2017Q3: not reported; 2017Q4: 1,806,414 shares; 2018Q1: 1,000,000 shares 1,000,000$18.4M1.55%-806,414
HHYATT HOTELS CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2016Q2: restricted; 2016Q3: restricted; 2016Q4: not reported; 2017Q1: not reported; 2017Q2: not reported; 2017Q3: 184,672 shares; 2017Q4: 531,294 shares; 2018Q1: 203,526 shares 203,526$15.5M1.31%-327,768Timeline
LUVSOUTHWEST AIRLS COQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2016Q2: restricted; 2016Q3: restricted; 2016Q4: not reported; 2017Q1: not reported; 2017Q2: not reported; 2017Q3: 844,156 shares; 2017Q4: 876,645 shares; 2018Q1: 254,527 shares 254,527$14.6M1.23%-622,118Timeline
ADMARCHER DANIELS MIDLAND COQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2016Q2: restricted; 2016Q3: restricted; 2016Q4: not reported; 2017Q1: not reported; 2017Q2: not reported; 2017Q3: not reported; 2017Q4: not reported; 2018Q1: 327,121 shares 327,121$14.2M1.2%newTimeline
GENERAL ELEC COGENERAL ELEC COQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2016Q2: restricted; 2016Q3: restricted; 2016Q4: not reported; 2017Q1: not reported; 2017Q2: not reported; 2017Q3: not reported; 2017Q4: not reported; 2018Q1: 1,000,000 shares 1,000,000$13.5M1.14%new
HALHALLIBURTON COQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2016Q2: restricted; 2016Q3: restricted; 2016Q4: not reported; 2017Q1: not reported; 2017Q2: 840,864 shares; 2017Q3: not reported; 2017Q4: not reported; 2018Q1: 225,000 shares 225,000$10.6M0.89%newTimeline
APDAIR PRODUCTS AND CHEMICALS IQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2016Q2: restricted; 2016Q3: restricted; 2016Q4: not reported; 2017Q1: 78,892 shares; 2017Q2: 367,872 shares; 2017Q3: 443,537 shares; 2017Q4: 436,030 shares; 2018Q1: 61,474 shares 61,474$9.78M0.83%-374,556Timeline
SLBSLB LIMITEDQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2016Q2: restricted; 2016Q3: restricted; 2016Q4: not reported; 2017Q1: not reported; 2017Q2: not reported; 2017Q3: 422,076 shares; 2017Q4: not reported; 2018Q1: 135,000 shares 135,000$8.74M0.74%newTimeline
NSCNORFOLK SOUTHN CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2016Q2: restricted; 2016Q3: restricted; 2016Q4: not reported; 2017Q1: not reported; 2017Q2: not reported; 2017Q3: not reported; 2017Q4: not reported; 2018Q1: 62,459 shares 62,459$8.48M0.72%newTimeline

Options

Puts and calls, as filed. The amount and value describe the underlying shares, not the option premium, so they stay out of % of portfolio (H5).

SecurityTypeAmountValueChange
AMBAAMBARELLA INC SHScall1,042,800$51.1M+511,400
GENERAL ELEC COGENERAL ELEC CO COMcall3,000,000$40.4Mnew
FCXFREEPORT MCMORAN INC Stockcall1,100,000$19.3M-2,620,800
MTARCELORMITTAL SA LUXEMBOURG ADRcall169,900$5.41Mnew
MOSMOSAIC CO Stockcall200,000$4.86Mnew

Sold out in Q1 2018

Positions in the previous quarter's report that this quarter's report no longer lists.

SecurityShares beforeValue beforeType
RSP PERMIAN INCRSP PERMIAN INC1,963,563$79.9Mshares
GDXVANECK ETF TRUST2,126,100$49.4Mcall
PWRQUANTA SVCS INC1,107,546$43.3Mshares
PARSLEY ENERGY INCPARSLEY ENERGY INC1,361,832$40.1Mshares
MHKMOHAWK INDS INC137,928$38.1Mshares
ANADARKO PETROLEUM CORPANADARKO PETROLEUM CORP691,015$37.1Mshares
TSLATESLA INC116,916$36.4Mshares
VMCVULCAN MATLS CO275,117$35.3Mshares
TRONOX LTDTRONOX LTD1,687,207$34.6Mshares
AYIACUITY INC159,418$28.1Mshares
SQMSOCIEDAD QUIMICA Y MINERA DE438,800$26.1Mcall
ALBALBEMARLE CORP190,351$24.3Mshares
STLDSTEEL DYNAMICS INC425,241$18.3Mshares
VENATOR MATERIALS PLCVENATOR MATERIALS PLC683,106$15.1Mshares
AYIACUITY INC69,900$12.3Mcall
NEMNEWMONT CORP318,931$12Mshares
UNITED STATES STL CORP NEWUNITED STATES STL CORP NEW326,713$11.5Mshares
MTNVAIL RESORTS INC53,130$11.3Mshares
FIAT CHRYSLER AUTOMOBILES NFIAT CHRYSLER AUTOMOBILES N478,396$8.54Mshares
TXRHTEXAS ROADHOUSE INC110,265$5.81Mshares

How Q1 2018 was built

Available 13F filings of this filer for the quarter and their roles: the base report is the latest original or restatement, NEW HOLDINGS amendments filed after it are added (method).

FilingRoleAmendmentFiledAcceptedIngested
13F-HR 0000919574-18-003616 base2018-05-15acceptance time not in the bulk data set