Skip to content

THOMAS STORY & SON LLC

Follow

13F filer, CIK 1505207, CULVER, IN

THOMAS STORY & SON LLC reported $271,994,796 across 51 holdings for the quarter ended 2025-09-30, in a 13F-HR filed 2025-10-14. Its ten largest share positions make up 51.25% of the portfolio.

Filed (acceptance time not in the bulk data set), ingested 13F-HR 0001505207-25-000012

Period
2025-09-30
Reported value
$272M
Holdings
51
Top 10 weight
51.25%
New
1
Sold out
1

Largest buys vs the previous quarter

SecurityShares changeApprox. value
MRKadded+22,173$1.86M
FISVadded+3,505$452K
PMnew+1,291$209K
JPMadded+472$149K
GOOGLadded+510$124K

Ranked by the share change valued at this quarter's implied price (value over shares in the 13F). A position sold out is valued at the previous quarter's price, its last report.

Largest sells vs the previous quarter

SecurityShares changeApprox. value
CGNXexited-150,006-$4.76M
WSMreduced-10,162-$1.99M
Vreduced-1,495-$510K
TRMBreduced-5,835-$476K
COSTreduced-490-$454K

Ranked by the share change valued at this quarter's implied price (value over shares in the 13F). A position sold out is valued at the previous quarter's price, its last report.

Holdings, Q3 2025

Share positions as resolved from 13F-HR 0001505207-25-000012, largest first. % of portfolio is the value over $271,994,796, the sum of the share positions whose value is usable for ratios (method).

SecurityHistorySharesValue% of portfolioChangeLatest eventTimeline
VVISA INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: restricted; 2024Q4: 55,689 shares; 2025Q1: 56,209 shares; 2025Q2: 50,873 shares; 2025Q3: 49,378 shares 49,378$16.9M6.2%-1,495Timeline
COSTCOSTCO WHOLESALE CORPORATIONQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: restricted; 2024Q4: 19,289 shares; 2025Q1: 19,626 shares; 2025Q2: 18,115 shares; 2025Q3: 17,625 shares 17,625$16.3M6%-490Timeline
WSMWILLIAMS SONOMA INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: restricted; 2024Q4: 89,479 shares; 2025Q1: 89,681 shares; 2025Q2: 88,954 shares; 2025Q3: 78,792 shares 78,792$15.4M5.66%-10,162Timeline
TSCOTRACTOR SUPPLY COQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: restricted; 2024Q4: 267,390 shares; 2025Q1: 274,324 shares; 2025Q2: 273,325 shares; 2025Q3: 266,834 shares 266,834$15.2M5.58%-6,491Timeline
ORLYOREILLY AUTOMOTIVE INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: restricted; 2024Q4: 9,814 shares; 2025Q1: 9,917 shares; 2025Q2: 143,040 shares; 2025Q3: 140,120 shares 140,120$15.1M5.55%-2,920Timeline
GDGENERAL DYNAMICS CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: restricted; 2024Q4: 36,461 shares; 2025Q1: 37,908 shares; 2025Q2: 39,409 shares; 2025Q3: 39,102 shares 39,102$13.3M4.9%-307Timeline
AMDADVANCED MICRO DEVICES INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: restricted; 2024Q4: 57,660 shares; 2025Q1: 76,698 shares; 2025Q2: 79,758 shares; 2025Q3: 78,411 shares 78,411$12.7M4.66%-1,347Timeline
AAPLAPPLE INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: restricted; 2024Q4: 46,429 shares; 2025Q1: 47,665 shares; 2025Q2: 47,594 shares; 2025Q3: 47,559 shares 47,559$12.1M4.45%-35Timeline
JNJJOHNSON & JOHNSONQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: restricted; 2024Q4: 60,970 shares; 2025Q1: 62,911 shares; 2025Q2: 63,855 shares; 2025Q3: 63,660 shares 63,660$11.8M4.34%-195Timeline
WECWEC ENERGY GROUP INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: restricted; 2024Q4: 83,674 shares; 2025Q1: 86,935 shares; 2025Q2: 92,790 shares; 2025Q3: 92,644 shares 92,644$10.6M3.9%-146Timeline
PGPROCTER & GAMBLE COQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: restricted; 2024Q4: 64,222 shares; 2025Q1: 65,358 shares; 2025Q2: 65,239 shares; 2025Q3: 65,417 shares 65,417$10.1M3.7%+178Timeline
GOOGLALPHABET INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: restricted; 2024Q4: 38,148 shares; 2025Q1: 39,310 shares; 2025Q2: 40,687 shares; 2025Q3: 41,197 shares 41,197$10M3.68%+510Timeline
LDOSLEIDOS HOLDINGS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: restricted; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: 49,139 shares; 2025Q2: 49,049 shares; 2025Q3: 48,669 shares 48,669$9.2M3.38%-380Timeline
ABTABBOTT LABORATORIESQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: restricted; 2024Q4: 65,589 shares; 2025Q1: 67,590 shares; 2025Q2: 67,479 shares; 2025Q3: 67,279 shares 67,279$9.01M3.31%-200Timeline
CVXCHEVRON CORPORATIONQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: restricted; 2024Q4: 49,800 shares; 2025Q1: 50,941 shares; 2025Q2: 52,681 shares; 2025Q3: 52,571 shares 52,571$8.16M3%-110Timeline
ACNACCENTURE PLC IRELANDQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: restricted; 2024Q4: 31,570 shares; 2025Q1: 32,627 shares; 2025Q2: 33,183 shares; 2025Q3: 32,979 shares 32,979$8.13M2.99%-204Timeline
FASTFASTENAL COQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: restricted; 2024Q4: 81,315 shares; 2025Q1: 83,490 shares; 2025Q2: 166,880 shares; 2025Q3: 162,230 shares 162,230$7.96M2.92%-4,650Timeline
BRK-BBERKSHIRE HATHAWAY INC DELQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: restricted; 2024Q4: 14,093 shares; 2025Q1: 14,798 shares; 2025Q2: 14,618 shares; 2025Q3: 14,360 shares 14,360$7.22M2.65%-258Timeline
FISVFISERV INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: restricted; 2024Q4: 45,970 shares; 2025Q1: 47,497 shares; 2025Q2: 46,971 shares; 2025Q3: 50,476 shares 50,476$6.51M2.39%+3,505Timeline
MRKMERCK & CO INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: restricted; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: not reported; 2025Q2: 54,560 shares; 2025Q3: 76,733 shares 76,733$6.44M2.37%+22,173Timeline
IDAIDACORP INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: restricted; 2024Q4: 33,985 shares; 2025Q1: 35,838 shares; 2025Q2: 44,231 shares; 2025Q3: 44,363 shares 44,363$5.86M2.16%+132Timeline
ITWILLINOIS TOOL WKS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: restricted; 2024Q4: 21,687 shares; 2025Q1: 22,287 shares; 2025Q2: 22,212 shares; 2025Q3: 22,187 shares 22,187$5.79M2.13%-25Timeline
ASMLASML HLDG NVQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: restricted; 2024Q4: 4,518 shares; 2025Q1: 4,812 shares; 2025Q2: 4,856 shares; 2025Q3: 4,770 shares 4,770$4.62M1.7%-86Timeline
BXBLACKSTONE INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: restricted; 2024Q4: 25,291 shares; 2025Q1: 26,328 shares; 2025Q2: 24,533 shares; 2025Q3: 24,368 shares 24,368$4.16M1.53%-165Timeline
VGSHVANGUARD SCOTTSDALE FDSQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: restricted; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: 64,161 shares; 2025Q2: 70,971 shares; 2025Q3: 69,259 shares 69,259$4.08M1.5%-1,712Timeline
KOCOCA COLA COQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: restricted; 2024Q4: 52,569 shares; 2025Q1: 54,089 shares; 2025Q2: 53,734 shares; 2025Q3: 53,534 shares 53,534$3.55M1.31%-200Timeline
CHRWC H ROBINSON WORLDWIDE INQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: restricted; 2024Q4: 22,655 shares; 2025Q1: 22,655 shares; 2025Q2: 22,655 shares; 2025Q3: 22,655 shares 22,655$3M1.1%0Timeline
LLYELI LILLY & COQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: restricted; 2024Q4: 2,655 shares; 2025Q1: 2,655 shares; 2025Q2: 2,655 shares; 2025Q3: 2,655 shares 2,655$2.03M0.74%0Timeline
PAYXPAYCHEX INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: restricted; 2024Q4: 11,195 shares; 2025Q1: 13,245 shares; 2025Q2: 13,245 shares; 2025Q3: 13,245 shares 13,245$1.68M0.62%0Timeline
TRMBTRIMBLE INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: restricted; 2024Q4: 26,190 shares; 2025Q1: 26,190 shares; 2025Q2: 26,190 shares; 2025Q3: 20,355 shares 20,355$1.66M0.61%-5,835Timeline
BRK-ABERKSHIRE HATHAWAY INC DELQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: restricted; 2024Q4: 2 shares; 2025Q1: 2 shares; 2025Q2: 2 shares; 2025Q3: 2 shares 2$1.51M0.55%0Timeline
LINLINDE PLCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: restricted; 2024Q4: 3,280 shares; 2025Q1: 3,270 shares; 2025Q2: 3,100 shares; 2025Q3: 3,060 shares 3,060$1.45M0.53%-40Timeline
JPMJPMORGAN CHASE & COQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: restricted; 2024Q4: 3,940 shares; 2025Q1: 3,940 shares; 2025Q2: 3,940 shares; 2025Q3: 4,412 shares 4,412$1.39M0.51%+472Timeline
MCKMCKESSON CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: restricted; 2024Q4: 1,400 shares; 2025Q1: 1,400 shares; 2025Q2: 1,400 shares; 2025Q3: 1,400 shares 1,400$1.08M0.4%0Timeline
NVDANVIDIA CORPORATIONQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: restricted; 2024Q4: 4,800 shares; 2025Q1: 5,650 shares; 2025Q2: 5,700 shares; 2025Q3: 5,700 shares 5,700$1.06M0.39%0Timeline
GWWWW GRAINGER INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: restricted; 2024Q4: 1,378 shares; 2025Q1: 1,378 shares; 2025Q2: 1,053 shares; 2025Q3: 1,053 shares 1,053$1M0.37%0Timeline
MSFTMICROSOFT CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: restricted; 2024Q4: 1,695 shares; 2025Q1: 1,895 shares; 2025Q2: 1,895 shares; 2025Q3: 1,695 shares 1,695$878K0.32%-200Timeline
UNPUNION PAC CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: restricted; 2024Q4: 2,925 shares; 2025Q1: 2,925 shares; 2025Q2: 2,925 shares; 2025Q3: 2,925 shares 2,925$691K0.25%0Timeline
CATCATERPILLAR INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: restricted; 2024Q4: 1,350 shares; 2025Q1: 1,350 shares; 2025Q2: 1,350 shares; 2025Q3: 1,350 shares 1,350$644K0.24%0Timeline
CTRACOTERRA ENERGY INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: restricted; 2024Q4: 21,996 shares; 2025Q1: 22,196 shares; 2025Q2: 21,964 shares; 2025Q3: 21,964 shares 21,964$519K0.19%0Timeline
SOSOUTHERN COQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: restricted; 2024Q4: 4,650 shares; 2025Q1: 4,650 shares; 2025Q2: 4,650 shares; 2025Q3: 4,650 shares 4,650$441K0.16%0Timeline
CBSHCOMMERCE BANCSHARES INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: restricted; 2024Q4: 6,968 shares; 2025Q1: 6,968 shares; 2025Q2: 6,880 shares; 2025Q3: 6,880 shares 6,880$411K0.15%0Timeline
AMGNAMGEN INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: restricted; 2024Q4: 1,325 shares; 2025Q1: 1,325 shares; 2025Q2: 1,300 shares; 2025Q3: 1,300 shares 1,300$367K0.13%0Timeline
HDHOME DEPOT INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: restricted; 2024Q4: 1,016 shares; 2025Q1: 916 shares; 2025Q2: 891 shares; 2025Q3: 775 shares 775$314K0.12%-116Timeline
NEENEXTERA ENERGY INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: restricted; 2024Q4: 4,394 shares; 2025Q1: 4,394 shares; 2025Q2: 4,110 shares; 2025Q3: 4,070 shares 4,070$307K0.11%-40Timeline
SCISERVICE CORP INTLQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: restricted; 2024Q4: 3,700 shares; 2025Q1: 3,700 shares; 2025Q2: 3,700 shares; 2025Q3: 3,200 shares 3,200$266K0.1%-500Timeline
PSNPARSONS CORP DELQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: restricted; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: not reported; 2025Q2: 2,870 shares; 2025Q3: 3,035 shares 3,035$252K0.09%+165Timeline
OEFISHARES TRQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: restricted; 2024Q4: 900 shares; 2025Q1: 900 shares; 2025Q2: 875 shares; 2025Q3: 750 shares 750$250K0.09%-125Timeline
SPYSTATE STR SPDR S&P 500 ETF TQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: restricted; 2024Q4: 400 shares; 2025Q1: 400 shares; 2025Q2: 375 shares; 2025Q3: 325 shares 325$217K0.08%-50Timeline
GOOGALPHABET INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: restricted; 2024Q4: 1,260 shares; 2025Q1: not reported; 2025Q2: 1,260 shares; 2025Q3: 860 shares 860$209K0.08%-400Timeline
PMPHILIP MORRIS INTL INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: restricted; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: not reported; 2025Q2: not reported; 2025Q3: 1,291 shares 1,291$209K0.08%newTimeline

Sold out in Q3 2025

Positions in the previous quarter's report that this quarter's report no longer lists.

SecurityShares beforeValue beforeType
CGNXCOGNEX CORP150,006$4.76Mshares

How Q3 2025 was built

Available 13F filings of this filer for the quarter and their roles: the base report is the latest original or restatement, NEW HOLDINGS amendments filed after it are added (method).

FilingRoleAmendmentFiledAcceptedIngested
13F-HR 0001505207-25-000012 base2025-10-14acceptance time not in the bulk data set