Talara Capital Management, LLC
Follow13F filer, CIK 1523557, Montclair, NJ
Talara Capital Management, LLC reported $192,646,000 across 16 holdings for the quarter ended 2018-03-31, in a 13F-HR filed 2018-05-14. Its ten largest share positions make up 87.06% of the portfolio.
Filed (acceptance time not in the bulk data set), ingested 13F-HR 0000919574-18-003505
- Period
- 2018-03-31
- Reported value
- $193M
- Holdings
- 16
- Top 10 weight
- 87.06%
- New
- 1
- Sold out
- 2
Largest buys vs the previous quarter
| Security | Shares change | Approx. value |
|---|---|---|
| EQCnew | +396,281 | $12.2M |
| QEP RESOURCES INCadded | +1,202,507 | $11.8M |
| AXTAadded | +35,600 | $1.07M |
| EPDadded | +5,200 | $127K |
| PAGPadded | +3,000 | $65.2K |
Ranked by the share change valued at this quarter's implied price (value over shares in the 13F). A position sold out is valued at the previous quarter's price, its last report.
Largest sells vs the previous quarter
| Security | Shares change | Approx. value |
|---|---|---|
| MONSANTO CO NEWexited | -62,181 | -$7.26M |
| EOGexited | -46,733 | -$5.04M |
| EQTreduced | -46,904 | -$2.23M |
| HALreduced | -23,300 | -$1.09M |
| TDGreduced | -3,230 | -$991K |
Ranked by the share change valued at this quarter's implied price (value over shares in the 13F). A position sold out is valued at the previous quarter's price, its last report.
Holdings, Q1 2018
Share positions as resolved from 13F-HR 0000919574-18-003505, largest first. % of portfolio is the value over $192,646,000, the sum of the share positions whose value is usable for ratios (method).
| Security | History | Shares | Value | % of portfolio | Change | Latest event | Timeline |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| QEP RESOURCES INCQEP RESOURCES INC | 4,043,522 | $39.6M | 20.55% | +1,202,507 | |||
| EPDENTERPRISE PRODS PARTNERS L | 918,592 | $22.5M | 11.67% | +5,200 | Timeline | ||
| PAGPPLAINS GP HLDGS L P | 824,554 | $17.9M | 9.31% | +3,000 | Timeline | ||
| TDGTRANSDIGM GROUP INC | 47,022 | $14.4M | 7.49% | -3,230 | Timeline | ||
| AXTAAXALTA COATING SYS LTD | 459,368 | $13.9M | 7.2% | +35,600 | Timeline | ||
| APDAIR PRODUCTS AND CHEMICALS I | 82,383 | $13.1M | 6.8% | 0 | Timeline | ||
| HALHALLIBURTON CO | 276,485 | $13M | 6.74% | -23,300 | Timeline | ||
| EQCEQUITY COMMONWEALTH | 396,281 | $12.2M | 6.31% | new | Timeline | ||
| ECLECOLAB INC | 77,871 | $10.7M | 5.54% | 0 | Timeline | ||
| WCNWASTE CONNECTIONS INC | 146,381 | $10.5M | 5.45% | 0 | Timeline | ||
| EQTEQT CORP | 155,909 | $7.41M | 3.84% | -46,904 | Timeline | ||
| PRAXAIR INCPRAXAIR INC | 44,397 | $6.41M | 3.33% | 0 | |||
| SLBSLB LIMITED | 53,675 | $3.48M | 1.8% | 0 | Timeline | ||
| NEMNEWMONT CORP | 82,543 | $3.23M | 1.67% | 0 | Timeline | ||
| BARRICK GOLD CORPBARRICK GOLD CORP | 181,249 | $2.26M | 1.17% | 0 | |||
| WMBWILLIAMS COS INC | 86,801 | $2.16M | 1.12% | 0 | Timeline |
Sold out in Q1 2018
Positions in the previous quarter's report that this quarter's report no longer lists.
| Security | Shares before | Value before | Type |
|---|---|---|---|
| MONSANTO CO NEWMONSANTO CO NEW | 62,181 | $7.26M | shares |
| EOGEOG RES INC | 46,733 | $5.04M | shares |
How Q1 2018 was built
Available 13F filings of this filer for the quarter and their roles: the base report is the latest original or restatement, NEW HOLDINGS amendments filed after it are added (method).
| Filing | Role | Amendment | Filed | Accepted | Ingested |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 13F-HR 0000919574-18-003505 | base | 2018-05-14 | acceptance time not in the bulk data set |