Talara Capital Management, LLC
Follow13F filer, CIK 1523557, Montclair, NJ
Talara Capital Management, LLC reported $300,175,000 across 19 holdings for the quarter ended 2017-03-31, in a 13F-HR filed 2017-05-15. Its ten largest share positions make up 74.8% of the portfolio.
Filed (acceptance time not in the bulk data set), ingested 13F-HR 0000919574-17-004037
- Period
- 2017-03-31
- Reported value
- $300M
- Holdings
- 19
- Top 10 weight
- 74.8%
- New
- 4
- Sold out
- 4
Largest buys vs the previous quarter
| Security | Shares change | Approx. value |
|---|---|---|
| PAGPnew | +697,672 | $21.8M |
| TDGadded | +64,643 | $14.2M |
| QEP RESOURCES INCnew | +1,005,820 | $12.8M |
| EOGadded | +122,040 | $11.9M |
| NEWFIELD EXPL COnew | +135,400 | $5M |
Ranked by the share change valued at this quarter's implied price (value over shares in the 13F). A position sold out is valued at the previous quarter's price, its last report.
Largest sells vs the previous quarter
| Security | Shares change | Approx. value |
|---|---|---|
| Plains Group Hldgs LPexited | -542,781 | -$18.8M |
| RRCexited | -355,350 | -$12.2M |
| PIONEER NATURAL RESOURCES COexited | -48,240 | -$8.69M |
| NSCexited | -46,972 | -$5.08M |
| AXTAreduced | -149,560 | -$4.82M |
Ranked by the share change valued at this quarter's implied price (value over shares in the 13F). A position sold out is valued at the previous quarter's price, its last report.
Holdings, Q1 2017
Share positions as resolved from 13F-HR 0000919574-17-004037, largest first. % of portfolio is the value over $300,175,000, the sum of the share positions whose value is usable for ratios (method).
| Security | History | Shares | Value | % of portfolio | Change | Latest event | Timeline |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| TDGTRANSDIGM GROUP INC | 148,243 | $32.6M | 10.87% | +64,643 | Timeline | ||
| EPDENTERPRISE PRODS PARTNERS L | 1,178,920 | $32.5M | 10.84% | -58,300 | Timeline | ||
| HALHALLIBURTON CO | 619,782 | $30.5M | 10.16% | +26,730 | Timeline | ||
| EOGEOG RES INC | 295,910 | $28.9M | 9.62% | +122,040 | Timeline | ||
| PAGPPLAINS GP HLDGS L P | 697,672 | $21.8M | 7.27% | new | Timeline | ||
| SLBSLB LIMITED | 224,869 | $17.6M | 5.85% | +10,390 | Timeline | ||
| RSP PERMIAN INCRSP PERMIAN INC | 402,597 | $16.7M | 5.56% | -931 | |||
| AXTAAXALTA COATING SYS LTD | 510,414 | $16.4M | 5.48% | -149,560 | Timeline | ||
| APDAIR PRODUCTS AND CHEMICALS I | 108,816 | $14.7M | 4.9% | +16,000 | Timeline | ||
| QEP RESOURCES INCQEP RESOURCES INC | 1,005,820 | $12.8M | 4.26% | new | |||
| EQTEQT CORP | 200,190 | $12.2M | 4.07% | -75,880 | Timeline | ||
| WCNWASTE CONNECTIONS INC | 135,766 | $12M | 3.99% | +5,860 | Timeline | ||
| MONSANTO CO NEWMONSANTO CO NEW | 93,523 | $10.6M | 3.53% | +4,340 | |||
| RESRPC INC | 506,086 | $9.27M | 3.09% | +226,823 | Timeline | ||
| BARRICK GOLD CORPBARRICK GOLD CORP | 446,110 | $8.47M | 2.82% | +20,750 | |||
| UNPUNION PAC CORP | 78,793 | $8.35M | 2.78% | +3,660 | Timeline | ||
| NEMNEWMONT CORP | 203,400 | $6.7M | 2.23% | +9,310 | Timeline | ||
| NEWFIELD EXPL CONEWFIELD EXPL CO | 135,400 | $5M | 1.67% | new | |||
| NABORS INDUSTRIES LTDNABORS INDUSTRIES LTD | 233,300 | $3.05M | 1.02% | new |
Sold out in Q1 2017
Positions in the previous quarter's report that this quarter's report no longer lists.
| Security | Shares before | Value before | Type |
|---|---|---|---|
| Plains Group Hldgs LPPlains Group Hldgs LP | 542,781 | $18.8M | shares |
| RRCRANGE RES CORP | 355,350 | $12.2M | shares |
| PIONEER NATURAL RESOURCES COPIONEER NATURAL RESOURCES CO | 48,240 | $8.69M | shares |
| NSCNORFOLK SOUTHN CORP | 46,972 | $5.08M | shares |
How Q1 2017 was built
Available 13F filings of this filer for the quarter and their roles: the base report is the latest original or restatement, NEW HOLDINGS amendments filed after it are added (method).
| Filing | Role | Amendment | Filed | Accepted | Ingested |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 13F-HR 0000919574-17-004037 | base | 2017-05-15 | acceptance time not in the bulk data set |