Skip to content

STEINBERG ASSET MANAGEMENT LLC

Follow

13F filer, CIK 1169883, NEW YORK, NY

STEINBERG ASSET MANAGEMENT LLC reported $154,442,154 across 40 holdings for the quarter ended 2026-03-31, in a 13F-HR filed 2026-05-11. Its ten largest share positions make up 77.87% of the portfolio.

Filed (acceptance time not in the bulk data set), ingested 13F-HR 0001398344-26-008836

Period
2026-03-31
Reported value
$154M
Holdings
40
Top 10 weight
77.87%
New
2
Sold out
2

Largest buys vs the previous quarter

SecurityShares changeApprox. value
WDnew+30,334$1.35M
FISVadded+23,656$1.32M
PRMBadded+52,037$980K
UBERadded+9,875$710K
AMZNnew+2,950$614K

Ranked by the share change valued at this quarter's implied price (value over shares in the 13F). A position sold out is valued at the previous quarter's price, its last report.

Largest sells vs the previous quarter

SecurityShares changeApprox. value
NVGSreduced-358,432-$6.93M
MSGSreduced-3,233-$1.04M
DGreduced-4,458-$529K
RELYreduced-27,787-$435K
ULexited-4,117-$269K

Ranked by the share change valued at this quarter's implied price (value over shares in the 13F). A position sold out is valued at the previous quarter's price, its last report.

Holdings, Q1 2026

Share positions as resolved from 13F-HR 0001398344-26-008836, largest first. % of portfolio is the value over $154,442,154, the sum of the share positions whose value is usable for ratios (method).

SecurityHistorySharesValue% of portfolioChangeLatest eventTimeline
GLNGGOLAR LNG LTDQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 1,522,592 shares; 2024Q4: 1,509,864 shares; 2025Q1: 1,425,776 shares; 2025Q2: 1,390,266 shares; 2025Q3: 1,385,732 shares; 2025Q4: 1,415,800 shares; 2026Q1: 1,418,643 shares 1,418,643$76.8M49.7%+2,843Timeline
GOOGALPHABET INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 30,751 shares; 2024Q4: 30,751 shares; 2025Q1: 30,751 shares; 2025Q2: 34,578 shares; 2025Q3: 34,322 shares; 2025Q4: 33,815 shares; 2026Q1: 33,813 shares 33,813$9.7M6.28%-2Timeline
MSGSMADISON SQUARE GRDN SPRT CORQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 16,120 shares; 2024Q4: 16,006 shares; 2025Q1: 26,374 shares; 2025Q2: 26,232 shares; 2025Q3: 26,166 shares; 2025Q4: 26,051 shares; 2026Q1: 22,818 shares 22,818$7.33M4.75%-3,233Timeline
ACGLARCH CAP GROUP LTDQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 80,089 shares; 2024Q4: 78,767 shares; 2025Q1: 77,821 shares; 2025Q2: 76,089 shares; 2025Q3: 75,534 shares; 2025Q4: 74,257 shares; 2026Q1: 74,249 shares 74,249$7.13M4.61%-8Timeline
BEPCBROOKFIELD RENEWABLE CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: 94,913 shares; 2025Q1: 94,913 shares; 2025Q2: 101,602 shares; 2025Q3: 101,602 shares; 2025Q4: 101,602 shares; 2026Q1: 101,602 shares 101,602$4.05M2.62%0Timeline
VSATVIASAT INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 93,785 shares; 2024Q4: 89,267 shares; 2025Q1: 89,420 shares; 2025Q2: 85,722 shares; 2025Q3: 87,072 shares; 2025Q4: 85,852 shares; 2026Q1: 85,852 shares 85,852$3.93M2.55%0Timeline
IQVIQVIA HLDGS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 13,834 shares; 2024Q4: 16,515 shares; 2025Q1: 20,340 shares; 2025Q2: 29,393 shares; 2025Q3: 23,219 shares; 2025Q4: 20,807 shares; 2026Q1: 20,807 shares 20,807$3.55M2.3%0Timeline
PRMBPRIMO BRANDS CORPORATIONQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: not reported; 2025Q2: 97,857 shares; 2025Q3: 175,650 shares; 2025Q4: 100,361 shares; 2026Q1: 152,398 shares 152,398$2.87M1.86%+52,037Timeline
DGDOLLAR GEN CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 9,750 shares; 2024Q4: 5,795 shares; 2025Q1: 24,879 shares; 2025Q2: 25,877 shares; 2025Q3: 25,877 shares; 2025Q4: 25,877 shares; 2026Q1: 21,419 shares 21,419$2.54M1.65%-4,458Timeline
BRK-BBERKSHIRE HATHAWAY INC DELQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 5,171 shares; 2024Q4: 5,061 shares; 2025Q1: 5,171 shares; 2025Q2: 5,025 shares; 2025Q3: 5,025 shares; 2025Q4: 5,025 shares; 2026Q1: 5,025 shares 5,025$2.41M1.56%0Timeline
ACMAECOMQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 30,518 shares; 2024Q4: 30,198 shares; 2025Q1: 30,518 shares; 2025Q2: 29,514 shares; 2025Q3: 29,096 shares; 2025Q4: 28,196 shares; 2026Q1: 28,190 shares 28,190$2.39M1.55%-6Timeline
UBERUBER TECHNOLOGIES INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: not reported; 2025Q2: 15,576 shares; 2025Q3: 15,576 shares; 2025Q4: 20,824 shares; 2026Q1: 30,699 shares 30,699$2.21M1.43%+9,875Timeline
NVGSNAVIGATOR HLDGS LTDQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 741,822 shares; 2024Q4: 693,577 shares; 2025Q1: 662,638 shares; 2025Q2: 639,946 shares; 2025Q3: 515,449 shares; 2025Q4: 460,617 shares; 2026Q1: 102,185 shares 102,185$1.98M1.28%-358,432Timeline
FISVFISERV INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: not reported; 2025Q2: not reported; 2025Q3: 19,859 shares; 2025Q4: 10,930 shares; 2026Q1: 34,586 shares 34,586$1.93M1.25%+23,656Timeline
IBMINTERNATIONAL BUSINESS MACHSQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 8,444 shares; 2024Q4: 8,241 shares; 2025Q1: 8,227 shares; 2025Q2: 7,760 shares; 2025Q3: 7,658 shares; 2025Q4: 7,570 shares; 2026Q1: 7,569 shares 7,569$1.83M1.19%-1Timeline
TMUST-MOBILE US INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 8,449 shares; 2024Q4: 8,449 shares; 2025Q1: 8,449 shares; 2025Q2: 8,449 shares; 2025Q3: 8,449 shares; 2025Q4: 8,434 shares; 2026Q1: 8,424 shares 8,424$1.77M1.15%-10Timeline
CRMSALESFORCE INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 6,459 shares; 2024Q4: 6,320 shares; 2025Q1: 7,843 shares; 2025Q2: 8,348 shares; 2025Q3: 8,348 shares; 2025Q4: 8,348 shares; 2026Q1: 8,348 shares 8,348$1.56M1.01%0Timeline
GHCGRAHAM HLDGS COQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 1,619 shares; 2024Q4: 1,580 shares; 2025Q1: 1,598 shares; 2025Q2: 1,516 shares; 2025Q3: 1,501 shares; 2025Q4: 1,471 shares; 2026Q1: 1,471 shares 1,471$1.56M1.01%0Timeline
VCVISTEON CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 20,178 shares; 2024Q4: 17,015 shares; 2025Q1: 19,794 shares; 2025Q2: 23,903 shares; 2025Q3: 16,549 shares; 2025Q4: 16,285 shares; 2026Q1: 16,206 shares 16,206$1.48M0.96%-79Timeline
FDXFEDEX CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 4,458 shares; 2024Q4: 4,353 shares; 2025Q1: 4,326 shares; 2025Q2: 4,117 shares; 2025Q3: 4,049 shares; 2025Q4: 3,948 shares; 2026Q1: 3,947 shares 3,947$1.41M0.91%-1Timeline
ABBVABBVIE INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 7,207 shares; 2024Q4: 7,008 shares; 2025Q1: 6,974 shares; 2025Q2: 6,576 shares; 2025Q3: 6,575 shares; 2025Q4: 6,463 shares; 2026Q1: 6,463 shares 6,463$1.41M0.91%0Timeline
MAMASTERCARD INCORPORATEDQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 2,896 shares; 2024Q4: 1,966 shares; 2025Q1: 1,966 shares; 2025Q2: 1,966 shares; 2025Q3: 1,966 shares; 2025Q4: 1,966 shares; 2026Q1: 2,729 shares 2,729$1.36M0.88%+763Timeline
WDWALKER & DUNLOP INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: not reported; 2025Q2: not reported; 2025Q3: not reported; 2025Q4: not reported; 2026Q1: 30,334 shares 30,334$1.35M0.87%newTimeline
RELYREMITLY GLOBAL INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: not reported; 2025Q2: not reported; 2025Q3: not reported; 2025Q4: 111,577 shares; 2026Q1: 83,790 shares 83,790$1.31M0.85%-27,787Timeline
HSICSCHEIN HENRY INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: 19,560 shares; 2025Q2: 14,729 shares; 2025Q3: 16,491 shares; 2025Q4: 16,491 shares; 2026Q1: 16,491 shares 16,491$1.22M0.79%0Timeline
SPYSTATE STR SPDR S&P 500 ETF TQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 1,028 shares; 2024Q4: 1,028 shares; 2025Q1: 1,248 shares; 2025Q2: 1,423 shares; 2025Q3: 1,423 shares; 2025Q4: 1,423 shares; 2026Q1: 1,423 shares 1,423$925K0.6%0Timeline
HONHONEYWELL INTL INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: 4,454 shares; 2025Q2: 4,205 shares; 2025Q3: 4,175 shares; 2025Q4: 4,095 shares; 2026Q1: 4,094 shares 4,094$925K0.6%-1Timeline
FRSHFRESHWORKS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: 66,111 shares; 2025Q1: 66,111 shares; 2025Q2: 113,038 shares; 2025Q3: 113,038 shares; 2025Q4: 113,038 shares; 2026Q1: 114,674 shares 114,674$921K0.6%+1,636Timeline
OSKOSHKOSH CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 6,168 shares; 2024Q4: 6,011 shares; 2025Q1: 6,168 shares; 2025Q2: 5,855 shares; 2025Q3: 5,853 shares; 2025Q4: 5,765 shares; 2026Q1: 5,765 shares 5,765$849K0.55%0Timeline
FLEXFLEX LTDQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 47,989 shares; 2024Q4: 47,732 shares; 2025Q1: 47,749 shares; 2025Q2: 26,791 shares; 2025Q3: 13,564 shares; 2025Q4: 10,537 shares; 2026Q1: 10,526 shares 10,526$689K0.45%-11Timeline
QQNITY ELECTRONICS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: not reported; 2025Q2: not reported; 2025Q3: not reported; 2025Q4: 5,532 shares; 2026Q1: 5,532 shares 5,532$638K0.41%0Timeline
AMRZAMRIZE LTDQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: not reported; 2025Q2: not reported; 2025Q3: 11,386 shares; 2025Q4: 11,386 shares; 2026Q1: 11,386 shares 11,386$638K0.41%0Timeline
AMZNAMAZON COM INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: not reported; 2025Q2: not reported; 2025Q3: not reported; 2025Q4: not reported; 2026Q1: 2,950 shares 2,950$614K0.4%newTimeline
HSTHOST HOTELS & RESORTS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 31,480 shares; 2024Q4: 30,580 shares; 2025Q1: 30,410 shares; 2025Q2: 28,610 shares; 2025Q3: 28,610 shares; 2025Q4: 28,610 shares; 2026Q1: 28,610 shares 28,610$554K0.36%0Timeline
DDDUPONT DE NEMOURS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 12,521 shares; 2024Q4: 12,204 shares; 2025Q1: 12,176 shares; 2025Q2: 11,239 shares; 2025Q3: 11,237 shares; 2025Q4: 11,068 shares; 2026Q1: 11,068 shares 11,068$507K0.33%0Timeline
CBCHUBB LIMITEDQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 1,500 shares; 2024Q4: 1,500 shares; 2025Q1: 1,500 shares; 2025Q2: 1,500 shares; 2025Q3: 1,500 shares; 2025Q4: 1,500 shares; 2026Q1: 1,500 shares 1,500$490K0.32%0Timeline
CCITIGROUP INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 8,782 shares; 2024Q4: 8,563 shares; 2025Q1: 8,782 shares; 2025Q2: 4,175 shares; 2025Q3: 4,174 shares; 2025Q4: 4,111 shares; 2026Q1: 4,110 shares 4,110$466K0.3%-1Timeline
ROKROCKWELL AUTOMATION INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 1,223 shares; 2024Q4: 1,223 shares; 2025Q1: 1,223 shares; 2025Q2: 1,223 shares; 2025Q3: 1,223 shares; 2025Q4: 1,223 shares; 2026Q1: 1,223 shares 1,223$439K0.28%0Timeline
PKPARK HOTELS & RESORTS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 39,999 shares; 2024Q4: 37,721 shares; 2025Q1: 38,705 shares; 2025Q2: 36,737 shares; 2025Q3: 36,720 shares; 2025Q4: 36,159 shares; 2026Q1: 36,159 shares 36,159$390K0.25%0Timeline
DELLDELL TECHNOLOGIES INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 2,262 shares; 2024Q4: 2,262 shares; 2025Q1: not reported; 2025Q2: 2,262 shares; 2025Q3: 2,262 shares; 2025Q4: 2,262 shares; 2026Q1: 2,262 shares 2,262$371K0.24%0Timeline

Sold out in Q1 2026

Positions in the previous quarter's report that this quarter's report no longer lists.

SecurityShares beforeValue beforeType
ULUNILEVER PLC4,117$269Kshares
BKNGBOOKING HOLDINGS INC49$262Kshares

How Q1 2026 was built

Available 13F filings of this filer for the quarter and their roles: the base report is the latest original or restatement, NEW HOLDINGS amendments filed after it are added (method).

FilingRoleAmendmentFiledAcceptedIngested
13F-HR 0001398344-26-008836 base2026-05-11acceptance time not in the bulk data set