Skip to content

St. James Investment Company, LLC

Follow

13F filer, CIK 1504492, SOUTHLAKE, TX

St. James Investment Company, LLC reported $619,585,298 across 31 holdings for the quarter ended 2025-06-30, in a 13F-HR filed 2025-07-30. Its ten largest share positions make up 64.89% of the portfolio.

Filed (acceptance time not in the bulk data set), ingested 13F-HR 0001504492-25-000005

Period
2025-06-30
Reported value
$620M
Holdings
31
Top 10 weight
64.89%
New
7
Sold out
5

Largest buys vs the previous quarter

SecurityShares changeApprox. value
EMRadded+124,263$16.6M
SYYnew+174,160$13.2M
APDnew+35,641$10.1M
HUBBnew+17,323$7.07M
ROPnew+11,226$6.36M

Ranked by the share change valued at this quarter's implied price (value over shares in the 13F). A position sold out is valued at the previous quarter's price, its last report.

Largest sells vs the previous quarter

SecurityShares changeApprox. value
IFFexited-148,467-$11.5M
DDexited-135,806-$10.1M
DEOexited-55,533-$5.82M
BILreduced-53,393-$4.9M
GBILreduced-24,385-$2.44M

Ranked by the share change valued at this quarter's implied price (value over shares in the 13F). A position sold out is valued at the previous quarter's price, its last report.

Holdings, Q2 2025

Share positions as resolved from 13F-HR 0001504492-25-000005, largest first. % of portfolio is the value over $619,585,298, the sum of the share positions whose value is usable for ratios (method).

SecurityHistorySharesValue% of portfolioChangeLatest eventTimeline
BRK-BBERKSHIRE HATHAWAY INC DELQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 152,430 shares; 2024Q4: 147,813 shares; 2025Q1: 145,388 shares; 2025Q2: 145,191 shares 145,191$70.5M11.38%-197Timeline
GBILGOLDMAN SACHS ETF TRQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 536,642 shares; 2024Q4: 517,837 shares; 2025Q1: 520,232 shares; 2025Q2: 495,847 shares 495,847$49.7M8.01%-24,385Timeline
BILSPDR SERIES TRUSTQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 290,833 shares; 2024Q4: 393,998 shares; 2025Q1: 580,825 shares; 2025Q2: 527,432 shares 527,432$48.4M7.81%-53,393Timeline
LLOEWS CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 489,676 shares; 2024Q4: 474,797 shares; 2025Q1: 469,046 shares; 2025Q2: 469,863 shares 469,863$43.1M6.95%+817Timeline
UNILEVER PLCUNILEVER PLCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 676,937 shares; 2024Q4: 645,946 shares; 2025Q1: 651,806 shares; 2025Q2: 648,277 shares 648,277$39.7M6.4%-3,529
FNVFRANCO NEV CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 127,273 shares; 2024Q4: 170,081 shares; 2025Q1: 219,988 shares; 2025Q2: 220,876 shares 220,876$36.2M5.84%+888Timeline
ENBENBRIDGE INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 801,910 shares; 2024Q4: 778,547 shares; 2025Q1: 768,490 shares; 2025Q2: 726,481 shares 726,481$32.9M5.31%-42,009Timeline
AEMAGNICO EAGLE MINES LTDQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 560,668 shares; 2024Q4: 543,123 shares; 2025Q1: 251,840 shares; 2025Q2: 249,125 shares 249,125$29.6M4.78%-2,715Timeline
MDTMEDTRONIC PLCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 324,318 shares; 2024Q4: 311,736 shares; 2025Q1: 312,708 shares; 2025Q2: 314,785 shares 314,785$27.4M4.43%+2,077Timeline
TRVTRAVELERS COMPANIES INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 95,293 shares; 2024Q4: 92,197 shares; 2025Q1: 91,780 shares; 2025Q2: 91,784 shares 91,784$24.6M3.96%+4Timeline
CTVACORTEVA INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 310,522 shares; 2024Q4: 302,941 shares; 2025Q1: 300,176 shares; 2025Q2: 301,544 shares 301,544$22.5M3.63%+1,368Timeline
CMCSACOMCAST CORP NEWQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 558,183 shares; 2024Q4: 533,228 shares; 2025Q1: 555,708 shares; 2025Q2: 561,597 shares 561,597$20M3.23%+5,889Timeline
EOGEOG RES INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 166,705 shares; 2024Q4: 162,049 shares; 2025Q1: 161,354 shares; 2025Q2: 163,381 shares 163,381$19.5M3.15%+2,027Timeline
HSYHERSHEY COQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: 64,948 shares; 2025Q1: 115,238 shares; 2025Q2: 116,191 shares 116,191$19.3M3.11%+953Timeline
HONHONEYWELL INTL INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: 29,604 shares; 2025Q1: 74,023 shares; 2025Q2: 74,604 shares 74,604$17.4M2.8%+581Timeline
EMREMERSON ELEC COQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: 2,605 shares; 2025Q2: 126,868 shares 126,868$16.9M2.73%+124,263Timeline
GEHCGE HEALTHCARE TECHNOLOGIES IQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: 209,734 shares; 2025Q1: 214,457 shares; 2025Q2: 218,331 shares 218,331$16.2M2.61%+3,874Timeline
SYYSYSCO CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 4,830 shares; 2024Q4: 5,930 shares; 2025Q1: not reported; 2025Q2: 174,160 shares 174,160$13.2M2.13%newTimeline
CSCOCISCO SYS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 375,903 shares; 2024Q4: 361,168 shares; 2025Q1: 190,341 shares; 2025Q2: 187,421 shares 187,421$13M2.1%-2,920Timeline
ABEQUNIFIED SER TRQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 340,940 shares; 2024Q4: 338,940 shares; 2025Q1: 333,330 shares; 2025Q2: 332,380 shares 332,380$11.4M1.84%-950Timeline
APDAIR PRODUCTS AND CHEMICALS IQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: not reported; 2025Q2: 35,641 shares 35,641$10.1M1.62%newTimeline
CMECME GROUP INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: 33,924 shares; 2025Q1: 33,956 shares; 2025Q2: 34,365 shares 34,365$9.47M1.53%+409Timeline
UGIUGI CORP NEWQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: 238,860 shares; 2025Q2: 240,130 shares 240,130$8.75M1.41%+1,270Timeline
HUBBHUBBELL INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: not reported; 2025Q2: 17,323 shares 17,323$7.07M1.14%newTimeline
ROPROPER TECHNOLOGIES INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: not reported; 2025Q2: 11,226 shares 11,226$6.36M1.03%newTimeline
CEFSPROTT ASSET MANAGEMENT LPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 80,275 shares; 2024Q4: 79,280 shares; 2025Q1: 77,530 shares; 2025Q2: 76,440 shares 76,440$2.3M0.37%-1,090Timeline
PHYSSPROTT ASSET MANAGEMENT LPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 93,965 shares; 2024Q4: 90,310 shares; 2025Q1: 89,145 shares; 2025Q2: 87,465 shares 87,465$2.22M0.36%-1,680Timeline
SHYISHARES TRQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 14,395 shares; 2024Q4: 14,380 shares; 2025Q1: 14,570 shares; 2025Q2: 14,565 shares 14,565$1.21M0.19%-5Timeline
OKEONEOK INC NEWQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: not reported; 2025Q2: 3,215 shares 3,215$262K0.04%newTimeline
CLXCLOROX CO DELQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: not reported; 2025Q2: 2,010 shares 2,010$241K0.04%newTimeline
AAGILENT TECHNOLOGIES INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: not reported; 2025Q2: 1,760 shares 1,760$208K0.03%newTimeline

Sold out in Q2 2025

Positions in the previous quarter's report that this quarter's report no longer lists.

SecurityShares beforeValue beforeType
IFFINTERNATIONAL FLAVORS&FRAGRA148,467$11.5Mshares
DDDUPONT DE NEMOURS INC135,806$10.1Mshares
DEODIAGEO PLC55,533$5.82Mshares
TMOTHERMO FISHER SCIENTIFIC INC769$383Kshares
NKENIKE INC3,195$203Kshares

How Q2 2025 was built

Available 13F filings of this filer for the quarter and their roles: the base report is the latest original or restatement, NEW HOLDINGS amendments filed after it are added (method).

FilingRoleAmendmentFiledAcceptedIngested
13F-HR 0001504492-25-000005 base2025-07-30acceptance time not in the bulk data set