Skip to content

SPQ Asia Capital Ltd

Follow

13F filer, CIK 1668016, HONG KONG, Hong Kong

SPQ Asia Capital Ltd reported $66,644,000 across 6 holdings for the quarter ended 2016-12-31, in a 13F-HR filed 2017-02-14.

Filed (acceptance time not in the bulk data set), ingested 13F-HR 0001085146-17-000726

Period
2016-12-31
Reported value
$66.6M
Holdings
6
Top 10 weight
100%
New
2
Sold out
3

Largest buys vs the previous quarter

SecurityShares changeApprox. value
MOMO INCadded+1,329,117$24.4M
TALadded+194,097$13.6M
BZUNnew+273,981$3.31M
JDnew+59,258$1.51M

Ranked by the share change valued at this quarter's implied price (value over shares in the 13F). A position sold out is valued at the previous quarter's price, its last report.

Largest sells vs the previous quarter

SecurityShares changeApprox. value
BABAexited-43,561-$4.61M
GNC HLDGS INCexited-194,342-$3.97M
FANG HOLDING-ADRexited-718,332-$3.23M
CHINA BIOLOGIC PRODUCTS INCreduced-19,500-$2.1M
VNETreduced-100,000-$701K

Ranked by the share change valued at this quarter's implied price (value over shares in the 13F). A position sold out is valued at the previous quarter's price, its last report.

Holdings, Q4 2016

Share positions as resolved from 13F-HR 0001085146-17-000726, largest first. % of portfolio is the value over $66,644,000, the sum of the share positions whose value is usable for ratios (method).

SecurityHistorySharesValue% of portfolioChangeLatest eventTimeline
MOMO INCMOMO INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2015Q1: restricted; 2015Q2: restricted; 2015Q3: restricted; 2015Q4: not reported; 2016Q1: not reported; 2016Q2: not reported; 2016Q3: 112,013 shares; 2016Q4: 1,441,130 shares 1,441,130$26.5M39.75%+1,329,117
TALTAL ED GROUPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2015Q1: restricted; 2015Q2: restricted; 2015Q3: restricted; 2015Q4: not reported; 2016Q1: 64,468 shares; 2016Q2: not reported; 2016Q3: 32,930 shares; 2016Q4: 227,027 shares 227,027$15.9M23.9%+194,097Timeline
VNETVNET GROUP INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2015Q1: restricted; 2015Q2: restricted; 2015Q3: restricted; 2015Q4: 919,794 shares; 2016Q1: 1,269,794 shares; 2016Q2: 2,601,773 shares; 2016Q3: 1,700,000 shares; 2016Q4: 1,600,000 shares 1,600,000$11.2M16.83%-100,000Timeline
CHINA BIOLOGIC PRODUCTS INCCHINA BIOLOGIC PRODUCTS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2015Q1: restricted; 2015Q2: restricted; 2015Q3: restricted; 2015Q4: not reported; 2016Q1: not reported; 2016Q2: 32,000 shares; 2016Q3: 95,759 shares; 2016Q4: 76,259 shares 76,259$8.2M12.3%-19,500
BZUNBAOZUN INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2015Q1: restricted; 2015Q2: restricted; 2015Q3: restricted; 2015Q4: not reported; 2016Q1: not reported; 2016Q2: not reported; 2016Q3: not reported; 2016Q4: 273,981 shares 273,981$3.31M4.96%newTimeline
JDJD.COM INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2015Q1: restricted; 2015Q2: restricted; 2015Q3: restricted; 2015Q4: not reported; 2016Q1: not reported; 2016Q2: not reported; 2016Q3: not reported; 2016Q4: 59,258 shares 59,258$1.51M2.26%newTimeline

Sold out in Q4 2016

Positions in the previous quarter's report that this quarter's report no longer lists.

SecurityShares beforeValue beforeType
BABAALIBABA GROUP HLDG LTD43,561$4.61Mshares
GNC HLDGS INCGNC HLDGS INC194,342$3.97Mshares
FANG HOLDING-ADRFANG HOLDING-ADR718,332$3.23Mshares

How Q4 2016 was built

Available 13F filings of this filer for the quarter and their roles: the base report is the latest original or restatement, NEW HOLDINGS amendments filed after it are added (method).

FilingRoleAmendmentFiledAcceptedIngested
13F-HR 0001085146-17-000726 base2017-02-14acceptance time not in the bulk data set