Skip to content

SPQ Asia Capital Ltd

Follow

13F filer, CIK 1668016, HONG KONG, Hong Kong

SPQ Asia Capital Ltd reported $37,724,000 across 6 holdings for the quarter ended 2017-09-30, in a 13F-HR filed 2017-11-14.

Filed (acceptance time not in the bulk data set), ingested 13F-HR 0001085146-17-002419

Period
2017-09-30
Reported value
$37.7M
Holdings
6
Top 10 weight
100%
New
0
Sold out
1

Largest buys vs the previous quarter

SecurityShares changeApprox. value
TALadded+175,800$5.93M
NEW ORIENTAL EDUCATION & TE…added+10,030$885K

Ranked by the share change valued at this quarter's implied price (value over shares in the 13F). A position sold out is valued at the previous quarter's price, its last report.

Largest sells vs the previous quarter

SecurityShares changeApprox. value
BZUNreduced-351,163-$11.5M
MOMO INCreduced-196,429-$6.16M
CHINA BIOLOGIC PRODUCTS INCexited-21,824-$2.47M
BABAreduced-4,400-$760K
VNETreduced-66,750-$379K

Ranked by the share change valued at this quarter's implied price (value over shares in the 13F). A position sold out is valued at the previous quarter's price, its last report.

Holdings, Q3 2017

Share positions as resolved from 13F-HR 0001085146-17-002419, largest first. % of portfolio is the value over $37,724,000, the sum of the share positions whose value is usable for ratios (method).

SecurityHistorySharesValue% of portfolioChangeLatest eventTimeline
BABAALIBABA GROUP HLDG LTDQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2015Q4: not reported; 2016Q1: not reported; 2016Q2: not reported; 2016Q3: 43,561 shares; 2016Q4: not reported; 2017Q1: 13,463 shares; 2017Q2: 73,000 shares; 2017Q3: 68,600 shares 68,600$11.8M31.41%-4,400Timeline
TALTAL ED GROUPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2015Q4: not reported; 2016Q1: 64,468 shares; 2016Q2: not reported; 2016Q3: 32,930 shares; 2016Q4: 227,027 shares; 2017Q1: 70,350 shares; 2017Q2: 74,200 shares; 2017Q3: 250,000 shares 250,000$8.43M22.34%+175,800Timeline
BZUNBAOZUN INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2015Q4: not reported; 2016Q1: not reported; 2016Q2: not reported; 2016Q3: not reported; 2016Q4: 273,981 shares; 2017Q1: 142,570 shares; 2017Q2: 605,163 shares; 2017Q3: 254,000 shares 254,000$8.32M22.06%-351,163Timeline
MOMO INCMOMO INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2015Q4: not reported; 2016Q1: not reported; 2016Q2: not reported; 2016Q3: 112,013 shares; 2016Q4: 1,441,130 shares; 2017Q1: 634,489 shares; 2017Q2: 401,429 shares; 2017Q3: 205,000 shares 205,000$6.42M17.03%-196,429
NEW ORIENTAL EDUCATION & TE…NEW ORIENTAL EDUCATION & TECHNQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2015Q4: not reported; 2016Q1: not reported; 2016Q2: not reported; 2016Q3: not reported; 2016Q4: not reported; 2017Q1: 23,100 shares; 2017Q2: 16,718 shares; 2017Q3: 26,748 shares 26,748$2.36M6.26%+10,030
VNETVNET GROUP INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2015Q4: 919,794 shares; 2016Q1: 1,269,794 shares; 2016Q2: 2,601,773 shares; 2016Q3: 1,700,000 shares; 2016Q4: 1,600,000 shares; 2017Q1: 228,900 shares; 2017Q2: 126,750 shares; 2017Q3: 60,000 shares 60,000$341K0.9%-66,750Timeline

Sold out in Q3 2017

Positions in the previous quarter's report that this quarter's report no longer lists.

SecurityShares beforeValue beforeType
CHINA BIOLOGIC PRODUCTS INCCHINA BIOLOGIC PRODUCTS INC21,824$2.47Mshares

How Q3 2017 was built

Available 13F filings of this filer for the quarter and their roles: the base report is the latest original or restatement, NEW HOLDINGS amendments filed after it are added (method).

FilingRoleAmendmentFiledAcceptedIngested
13F-HR 0001085146-17-002419 base2017-11-14acceptance time not in the bulk data set

Filings

Every filing of this filer: 13F reports and notices, the 13D and 13G it filed or is a reporting person of, and Forms 3, 4 and 5 it reported as an owner.

FilingSubjectFiledAcceptedIngested
13F-HR 0001085146-17-002419 Quarter ended 2017-09-302017-11-14acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0001085146-17-001894 Quarter ended 2017-06-302017-08-14acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0001085146-17-001374 Quarter ended 2017-03-312017-05-15acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0001085146-17-000726 Quarter ended 2016-12-312017-02-14acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0001085146-16-004611 Quarter ended 2016-09-302016-11-02acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0001085146-16-004306 Quarter ended 2016-06-302016-08-15acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0001085146-16-003783 Quarter ended 2016-03-312016-05-16acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0001085146-16-003328 Quarter ended 2015-12-312016-02-29acceptance time not in the bulk data set