Skip to content

SOUTHERNSUN ASSET MANAGEMENT, LLC

Follow

13F filer, CIK 1089755, Memphis, TN

SOUTHERNSUN ASSET MANAGEMENT, LLC reported $716,373,607 across 32 holdings for the quarter ended 2025-12-31, in a 13F-HR filed 2026-02-13. Its ten largest share positions make up 51.54% of the portfolio.

Filed (acceptance time not in the bulk data set), ingested 13F-HR 0001213900-26-015916

Period
2025-12-31
Reported value
$716M
Holdings
32
Top 10 weight
51.54%
New
4
Sold out
3

Largest buys vs the previous quarter

SecurityShares changeApprox. value
CSWnew+66,748$19.6M
KAInew+45,033$12.8M
EXTRadded+629,486$10.5M
CXTadded+116,027$5.46M
LOBadded+134,798$4.63M

Ranked by the share change valued at this quarter's implied price (value over shares in the 13F). A position sold out is valued at the previous quarter's price, its last report.

Largest sells vs the previous quarter

SecurityShares changeApprox. value
TKRexited-370,037-$27.8M
DYexited-41,027-$12M
AEISreduced-48,180-$10.1M
NGVTreduced-160,701-$9.51M
BCOreduced-63,207-$7.38M

Ranked by the share change valued at this quarter's implied price (value over shares in the 13F). A position sold out is valued at the previous quarter's price, its last report.

Holdings, Q4 2025

Share positions as resolved from 13F-HR 0001213900-26-015916, largest first. % of portfolio is the value over $716,373,607, the sum of the share positions whose value is usable for ratios (method).

SecurityHistorySharesValue% of portfolioChangeLatest eventTimeline
BCOBRINKS COQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 517,932 shares; 2024Q4: 597,633 shares; 2025Q1: 569,730 shares; 2025Q2: 485,220 shares; 2025Q3: 479,199 shares; 2025Q4: 415,992 shares 415,992$48.6M6.78%-63,207Timeline
DARDARLING INGREDIENTS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 1,487,458 shares; 2024Q4: 1,567,052 shares; 2025Q1: 1,437,331 shares; 2025Q2: 1,316,772 shares; 2025Q3: 1,189,850 shares; 2025Q4: 1,134,847 shares 1,134,847$40.9M5.7%-55,003Timeline
USPHU S PHYSICAL THERAPYQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 547,111 shares; 2024Q4: 571,809 shares; 2025Q1: 543,812 shares; 2025Q2: 507,841 shares; 2025Q3: 505,222 shares; 2025Q4: 479,536 shares 479,536$37.4M5.23%-25,686Timeline
MUSAMURPHY USA INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 67,774 shares; 2024Q4: 69,806 shares; 2025Q1: 65,857 shares; 2025Q2: 74,908 shares; 2025Q3: 95,949 shares; 2025Q4: 92,328 shares 92,328$37.3M5.2%-3,621Timeline
LPXLOUISIANA PAC CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 478,906 shares; 2024Q4: 484,363 shares; 2025Q1: 458,091 shares; 2025Q2: 433,260 shares; 2025Q3: 428,042 shares; 2025Q4: 457,254 shares 457,254$36.9M5.15%+29,212Timeline
LOBLIVE OAK BANCSHARES INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 722,527 shares; 2024Q4: 796,720 shares; 2025Q1: 871,934 shares; 2025Q2: 899,729 shares; 2025Q3: 894,310 shares; 2025Q4: 1,029,108 shares 1,029,108$35.3M4.93%+134,798Timeline
BOOTBOOT BARN HLDGS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 262,250 shares; 2024Q4: 300,989 shares; 2025Q1: 348,988 shares; 2025Q2: 263,356 shares; 2025Q3: 216,337 shares; 2025Q4: 193,221 shares 193,221$34.1M4.76%-23,116Timeline
MODMODINE MFG COQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: 235,344 shares; 2025Q2: 276,969 shares; 2025Q3: 275,633 shares; 2025Q4: 248,408 shares 248,408$33.2M4.63%-27,225Timeline
EXTREXTREME NETWORKS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: 584,421 shares; 2025Q2: 1,117,003 shares; 2025Q3: 1,341,400 shares; 2025Q4: 1,970,886 shares 1,970,886$32.8M4.58%+629,486Timeline
BDCBELDEN INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 474,294 shares; 2024Q4: 474,910 shares; 2025Q1: 444,475 shares; 2025Q2: 320,416 shares; 2025Q3: 292,409 shares; 2025Q4: 280,976 shares 280,976$32.7M4.57%-11,433Timeline
AWIARMSTRONG WORLD INDS INC NEWQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 247,543 shares; 2024Q4: 248,807 shares; 2025Q1: 234,035 shares; 2025Q2: 176,921 shares; 2025Q3: 174,717 shares; 2025Q4: 166,745 shares 166,745$31.9M4.45%-7,972Timeline
CXTCRANE NXT COQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: not reported; 2025Q2: 320,289 shares; 2025Q3: 552,183 shares; 2025Q4: 668,210 shares 668,210$31.5M4.39%+116,027Timeline
MSAMSA SAFETY INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: not reported; 2025Q2: 139,805 shares; 2025Q3: 170,013 shares; 2025Q4: 185,667 shares 185,667$29.7M4.15%+15,654Timeline
AGCOAGCO CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 386,444 shares; 2024Q4: 409,957 shares; 2025Q1: 399,774 shares; 2025Q2: 351,879 shares; 2025Q3: 255,893 shares; 2025Q4: 270,075 shares 270,075$28.2M3.93%+14,182Timeline
AEISADVANCED ENERGY INDSQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 33,971 shares; 2024Q4: 115,668 shares; 2025Q1: 150,364 shares; 2025Q2: 196,636 shares; 2025Q3: 171,630 shares; 2025Q4: 123,450 shares 123,450$25.8M3.61%-48,180Timeline
DORMDORMAN PRODS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 301,012 shares; 2024Q4: 253,345 shares; 2025Q1: 222,590 shares; 2025Q2: 227,925 shares; 2025Q3: 200,359 shares; 2025Q4: 190,573 shares 190,573$23.5M3.28%-9,786Timeline
EPACENERPAC TOOL GROUP CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 958,386 shares; 2024Q4: 843,394 shares; 2025Q1: 697,215 shares; 2025Q2: 492,132 shares; 2025Q3: 632,023 shares; 2025Q4: 600,682 shares 600,682$23M3.21%-31,341Timeline
CSWCSW INDUSTRIALS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: not reported; 2025Q2: not reported; 2025Q3: not reported; 2025Q4: 66,748 shares 66,748$19.6M2.73%newTimeline
SCLSTEPAN COQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 309,447 shares; 2024Q4: 383,685 shares; 2025Q1: 376,009 shares; 2025Q2: 406,011 shares; 2025Q3: 446,656 shares; 2025Q4: 407,767 shares 407,767$19.3M2.7%-38,889Timeline
NGVTINGEVITY CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 673,319 shares; 2024Q4: 686,490 shares; 2025Q1: 612,146 shares; 2025Q2: 529,967 shares; 2025Q3: 433,706 shares; 2025Q4: 273,005 shares 273,005$16.2M2.26%-160,701Timeline
SAMBOSTON BEER INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 120,108 shares; 2024Q4: 121,972 shares; 2025Q1: 110,427 shares; 2025Q2: 91,627 shares; 2025Q3: 90,168 shares; 2025Q4: 75,524 shares 75,524$14.7M2.06%-14,644Timeline
THOTHOR INDS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 165,953 shares; 2024Q4: 172,365 shares; 2025Q1: 162,215 shares; 2025Q2: 154,286 shares; 2025Q3: 151,020 shares; 2025Q4: 142,474 shares 142,474$14.6M2.04%-8,546Timeline
KAIKADANT INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: not reported; 2025Q2: not reported; 2025Q3: not reported; 2025Q4: 45,033 shares 45,033$12.8M1.79%newTimeline
BRBROADRIDGE FINL SOLUTIONS INQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 48,177 shares; 2024Q4: 48,729 shares; 2025Q1: 47,444 shares; 2025Q2: 46,768 shares; 2025Q3: 44,798 shares; 2025Q4: 44,800 shares 44,800$10M1.4%+2Timeline
APGAPI GROUP CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 165,978 shares; 2024Q4: 185,023 shares; 2025Q1: 185,388 shares; 2025Q2: 196,864 shares; 2025Q3: 284,682 shares; 2025Q4: 252,771 shares 252,771$9.67M1.35%-31,911Timeline
VMIVALMONT INDS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 20,946 shares; 2024Q4: 21,188 shares; 2025Q1: 21,224 shares; 2025Q2: 23,866 shares; 2025Q3: 22,770 shares; 2025Q4: 20,228 shares 20,228$8.14M1.14%-2,542Timeline
GNRCGENERAC HLDGS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 41,267 shares; 2024Q4: 44,568 shares; 2025Q1: 50,597 shares; 2025Q2: 61,094 shares; 2025Q3: 49,187 shares; 2025Q4: 55,717 shares 55,717$7.6M1.06%+6,530Timeline
WSOWATSCO INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 16,489 shares; 2024Q4: 16,680 shares; 2025Q1: 14,263 shares; 2025Q2: 14,334 shares; 2025Q3: 16,256 shares; 2025Q4: 18,458 shares 18,458$6.22M0.87%+2,202Timeline
SEICSEI INVTS COQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 65,581 shares; 2024Q4: 66,649 shares; 2025Q1: 66,836 shares; 2025Q2: 66,950 shares; 2025Q3: 66,497 shares; 2025Q4: 66,490 shares 66,490$5.45M0.76%-7Timeline
FNDFLOOR & DECOR HLDGS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 37,566 shares; 2024Q4: 42,518 shares; 2025Q1: 50,361 shares; 2025Q2: 69,252 shares; 2025Q3: 66,383 shares; 2025Q4: 75,517 shares 75,517$4.6M0.64%+9,134Timeline
OSKOSHKOSH CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: not reported; 2025Q2: not reported; 2025Q3: not reported; 2025Q4: 20,156 shares 20,156$2.53M0.35%newTimeline
IWMISHARES TRQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: 10,186 shares; 2025Q1: not reported; 2025Q2: not reported; 2025Q3: not reported; 2025Q4: 8,800 shares 8,800$2.17M0.3%newTimeline

Sold out in Q4 2025

Positions in the previous quarter's report that this quarter's report no longer lists.

SecurityShares beforeValue beforeType
TKRTIMKEN CO370,037$27.8Mshares
DYDYCOM INDS INC41,027$12Mshares
TREXTREX INC53,987$2.79Mshares

How Q4 2025 was built

Available 13F filings of this filer for the quarter and their roles: the base report is the latest original or restatement, NEW HOLDINGS amendments filed after it are added (method).

FilingRoleAmendmentFiledAcceptedIngested
13F-HR 0001213900-26-015916 base2026-02-13acceptance time not in the bulk data set