Skip to content

SOUTHERNSUN ASSET MANAGEMENT, LLC

Follow

13F filer, CIK 1089755, Memphis, TN

SOUTHERNSUN ASSET MANAGEMENT, LLC reported $712,146,315 across 31 holdings for the quarter ended 2025-06-30, in a 13F-HR filed 2025-08-14. Its ten largest share positions make up 52.08% of the portfolio.

Filed (acceptance time not in the bulk data set), ingested 13F-HR 0001213900-25-076093

Period
2025-06-30
Reported value
$712M
Holdings
31
Top 10 weight
52.08%
New
2
Sold out
1

Largest buys vs the previous quarter

SecurityShares changeApprox. value
MSAnew+139,805$23.4M
CXTnew+320,289$17.3M
EXTRadded+532,582$9.56M
AEISadded+46,272$6.13M
MODadded+41,625$4.1M

Ranked by the share change valued at this quarter's implied price (value over shares in the 13F). A position sold out is valued at the previous quarter's price, its last report.

Largest sells vs the previous quarter

SecurityShares changeApprox. value
DYreduced-105,030-$25.7M
OXMexited-294,090-$17.3M
BDCreduced-124,059-$14.4M
BOOTreduced-85,632-$13M
AWIreduced-57,114-$9.28M

Ranked by the share change valued at this quarter's implied price (value over shares in the 13F). A position sold out is valued at the previous quarter's price, its last report.

Holdings, Q2 2025

Share positions as resolved from 13F-HR 0001213900-25-076093, largest first. % of portfolio is the value over $712,146,315, the sum of the share positions whose value is usable for ratios (method).

SecurityHistorySharesValue% of portfolioChangeLatest eventTimeline
DARDARLING INGREDIENTS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 1,487,458 shares; 2024Q4: 1,567,052 shares; 2025Q1: 1,437,331 shares; 2025Q2: 1,316,772 shares 1,316,772$50M7.02%-120,559Timeline
BCOBRINKS COQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 517,932 shares; 2024Q4: 597,633 shares; 2025Q1: 569,730 shares; 2025Q2: 485,220 shares 485,220$43.3M6.08%-84,510Timeline
BOOTBOOT BARN HLDGS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 262,250 shares; 2024Q4: 300,989 shares; 2025Q1: 348,988 shares; 2025Q2: 263,356 shares 263,356$40M5.62%-85,632Timeline
USPHU S PHYSICAL THERAPYQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 547,111 shares; 2024Q4: 571,809 shares; 2025Q1: 543,812 shares; 2025Q2: 507,841 shares 507,841$39.7M5.58%-35,971Timeline
LPXLOUISIANA PAC CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 478,906 shares; 2024Q4: 484,363 shares; 2025Q1: 458,091 shares; 2025Q2: 433,260 shares 433,260$37.3M5.23%-24,831Timeline
BDCBELDEN INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 474,294 shares; 2024Q4: 474,910 shares; 2025Q1: 444,475 shares; 2025Q2: 320,416 shares 320,416$37.1M5.21%-124,059Timeline
AGCOAGCO CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 386,444 shares; 2024Q4: 409,957 shares; 2025Q1: 399,774 shares; 2025Q2: 351,879 shares 351,879$36.3M5.1%-47,895Timeline
MUSAMURPHY USA INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 67,774 shares; 2024Q4: 69,806 shares; 2025Q1: 65,857 shares; 2025Q2: 74,908 shares 74,908$30.5M4.28%+9,051Timeline
AWIARMSTRONG WORLD INDS INC NEWQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 247,543 shares; 2024Q4: 248,807 shares; 2025Q1: 234,035 shares; 2025Q2: 176,921 shares 176,921$28.7M4.04%-57,114Timeline
DORMDORMAN PRODS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 301,012 shares; 2024Q4: 253,345 shares; 2025Q1: 222,590 shares; 2025Q2: 227,925 shares 227,925$28M3.93%+5,335Timeline
TKRTIMKEN COQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 499,166 shares; 2024Q4: 520,324 shares; 2025Q1: 447,447 shares; 2025Q2: 376,106 shares 376,106$27.3M3.83%-71,341Timeline
MODMODINE MFG COQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: 235,344 shares; 2025Q2: 276,969 shares 276,969$27.3M3.83%+41,625Timeline
LOBLIVE OAK BANCSHARES INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 722,527 shares; 2024Q4: 796,720 shares; 2025Q1: 871,934 shares; 2025Q2: 899,729 shares 899,729$26.8M3.76%+27,795Timeline
AEISADVANCED ENERGY INDSQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 33,971 shares; 2024Q4: 115,668 shares; 2025Q1: 150,364 shares; 2025Q2: 196,636 shares 196,636$26.1M3.66%+46,272Timeline
MSAMSA SAFETY INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: not reported; 2025Q2: 139,805 shares 139,805$23.4M3.29%newTimeline
NGVTINGEVITY CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 673,319 shares; 2024Q4: 686,490 shares; 2025Q1: 612,146 shares; 2025Q2: 529,967 shares 529,967$22.8M3.21%-82,179Timeline
SCLSTEPAN COQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 309,447 shares; 2024Q4: 383,685 shares; 2025Q1: 376,009 shares; 2025Q2: 406,011 shares 406,011$22.2M3.11%+30,002Timeline
EXTREXTREME NETWORKS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: 584,421 shares; 2025Q2: 1,117,003 shares 1,117,003$20.1M2.82%+532,582Timeline
EPACENERPAC TOOL GROUP CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 958,386 shares; 2024Q4: 843,394 shares; 2025Q1: 697,215 shares; 2025Q2: 492,132 shares 492,132$20M2.8%-205,083Timeline
DYDYCOM INDS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 236,552 shares; 2024Q4: 223,010 shares; 2025Q1: 179,692 shares; 2025Q2: 74,662 shares 74,662$18.2M2.56%-105,030Timeline
SAMBOSTON BEER INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 120,108 shares; 2024Q4: 121,972 shares; 2025Q1: 110,427 shares; 2025Q2: 91,627 shares 91,627$17.5M2.46%-18,800Timeline
CXTCRANE NXT COQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: not reported; 2025Q2: 320,289 shares 320,289$17.3M2.42%newTimeline
THOTHOR INDS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 165,953 shares; 2024Q4: 172,365 shares; 2025Q1: 162,215 shares; 2025Q2: 154,286 shares 154,286$13.7M1.92%-7,929Timeline
BRBROADRIDGE FINL SOLUTIONS INQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 48,177 shares; 2024Q4: 48,729 shares; 2025Q1: 47,444 shares; 2025Q2: 46,768 shares 46,768$11.4M1.6%-676Timeline
APGAPI GROUP CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 165,978 shares; 2024Q4: 185,023 shares; 2025Q1: 185,388 shares; 2025Q2: 196,864 shares 196,864$10M1.41%+11,476Timeline
GNRCGENERAC HLDGS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 41,267 shares; 2024Q4: 44,568 shares; 2025Q1: 50,597 shares; 2025Q2: 61,094 shares 61,094$8.75M1.23%+10,497Timeline
VMIVALMONT INDS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 20,946 shares; 2024Q4: 21,188 shares; 2025Q1: 21,224 shares; 2025Q2: 23,866 shares 23,866$7.79M1.09%+2,642Timeline
WSOWATSCO INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 16,489 shares; 2024Q4: 16,680 shares; 2025Q1: 14,263 shares; 2025Q2: 14,334 shares 14,334$6.33M0.89%+71Timeline
SEICSEI INVTS COQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 65,581 shares; 2024Q4: 66,649 shares; 2025Q1: 66,836 shares; 2025Q2: 66,950 shares 66,950$6.02M0.84%+114Timeline
FNDFLOOR & DECOR HLDGS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 37,566 shares; 2024Q4: 42,518 shares; 2025Q1: 50,361 shares; 2025Q2: 69,252 shares 69,252$5.26M0.74%+18,891Timeline
TREXTREX INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 57,343 shares; 2024Q4: 58,001 shares; 2025Q1: 58,106 shares; 2025Q2: 58,175 shares 58,175$3.16M0.44%+69Timeline

Sold out in Q2 2025

Positions in the previous quarter's report that this quarter's report no longer lists.

SecurityShares beforeValue beforeType
OXMOXFORD INDS INC294,090$17.3Mshares

How Q2 2025 was built

Available 13F filings of this filer for the quarter and their roles: the base report is the latest original or restatement, NEW HOLDINGS amendments filed after it are added (method).

FilingRoleAmendmentFiledAcceptedIngested
13F-HR 0001213900-25-076093 base2025-08-14acceptance time not in the bulk data set