Skip to content

SOUTHEASTERN ASSET MANAGEMENT INC/TN/

Follow

13F filer, CIK 807985, MEMPHIS, TN

SOUTHEASTERN ASSET MANAGEMENT INC/TN/ reported $1,959,228,098 across 49 holdings for the quarter ended 2025-09-30, in a 13F-HR filed 2025-11-14. Its ten largest share positions make up 52.05% of the portfolio.

Filed (acceptance time not in the bulk data set), ingested 13F-HR 0001398344-25-020985

Period
2025-09-30
Reported value
$1.96B
Holdings
49
Top 10 weight
52.05%
New
6
Sold out
6

Largest buys vs the previous quarter

SecurityShares changeApprox. value
RYNnew+4,496,725$119M
AVTRnew+5,149,420$64.3M
PCHadded+1,175,507$47.9M
GLIBKnew+863,691$32.2M
ACIadded+1,481,692$25.9M

Ranked by the share change valued at this quarter's implied price (value over shares in the 13F). A position sold out is valued at the previous quarter's price, its last report.

Largest sells vs the previous quarter

SecurityShares changeApprox. value
DINOexited-1,751,822-$72M
Hreduced-296,984-$42.2M
MLCOreduced-4,386,852-$40.2M
TIGOexited-1,037,634-$38.9M
PVHreduced-434,456-$36.4M

Ranked by the share change valued at this quarter's implied price (value over shares in the 13F). A position sold out is valued at the previous quarter's price, its last report.

Holdings, Q3 2025

Share positions as resolved from 13F-HR 0001398344-25-020985, largest first. % of portfolio is the value over $1,959,228,098, the sum of the share positions whose value is usable for ratios (method).

SecurityHistorySharesValue% of portfolioChangeLatest eventTimeline
CNXCNX RES CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 6,172,002 shares; 2024Q4: 4,487,144 shares; 2025Q1: 4,786,178 shares; 2025Q2: 4,462,756 shares; 2025Q3: 4,752,629 shares 4,752,629$153M7.79%+289,873Timeline
MATMATTEL INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 7,990,324 shares; 2024Q4: 7,632,344 shares; 2025Q1: 6,838,934 shares; 2025Q2: 7,220,265 shares; 2025Q3: 8,161,296 shares 8,161,296$137M7.01%+941,031Timeline
RYNRAYONIER INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: not reported; 2025Q2: not reported; 2025Q3: 4,496,725 shares 4,496,725$119M6.09%newTimeline
KHCKRAFT HEINZ COQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: 2,835,548 shares; 2025Q1: 2,461,981 shares; 2025Q2: 3,674,261 shares; 2025Q3: 3,637,374 shares 3,637,374$94.7M4.83%-36,887Timeline
PPLIPEOPLE INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 2,268,327 shares; 2024Q4: 2,751,940 shares; 2025Q1: 2,455,492 shares; 2025Q2: 2,930,980 shares; 2025Q3: 2,767,511 shares 2,767,511$94.3M4.81%-163,469Timeline
FDXFEDEX CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 444,862 shares; 2024Q4: 430,339 shares; 2025Q1: 388,714 shares; 2025Q2: 379,536 shares; 2025Q3: 374,380 shares 374,380$88.3M4.51%-5,156Timeline
PCHPOTLATCHDELTIC CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 989,166 shares; 2024Q4: 989,166 shares; 2025Q1: 820,355 shares; 2025Q2: 956,247 shares; 2025Q3: 2,131,754 shares 2,131,754$86.9M4.43%+1,175,507Timeline
ACIALBERTSONS COMPANIES INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 2,772,731 shares; 2024Q4: 5,766,719 shares; 2025Q1: 5,068,175 shares; 2025Q2: 3,462,177 shares; 2025Q3: 4,943,869 shares 4,943,869$86.6M4.42%+1,481,692Timeline
REGNREGENERON PHARMACEUTICALSQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: 114,880 shares; 2025Q2: 160,581 shares; 2025Q3: 144,607 shares 144,607$81.3M4.15%-15,974Timeline
PVHPVH CORPORATIONQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 522,444 shares; 2024Q4: 510,017 shares; 2025Q1: 605,686 shares; 2025Q2: 1,369,854 shares; 2025Q3: 935,398 shares 935,398$78.4M4%-434,456Timeline
BIOBIO RAD LABS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 318,336 shares; 2024Q4: 308,469 shares; 2025Q1: 323,805 shares; 2025Q2: 315,285 shares; 2025Q3: 237,254 shares 237,254$66.5M3.4%-78,031Timeline
AVTRAVANTOR INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: not reported; 2025Q2: not reported; 2025Q3: 5,149,420 shares 5,149,420$64.3M3.28%newTimeline
MGMMGM RESORTS INTERNATIONALQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 2,197,902 shares; 2024Q4: 2,409,147 shares; 2025Q1: 1,928,963 shares; 2025Q2: 1,775,104 shares; 2025Q3: 1,748,002 shares 1,748,002$60.6M3.09%-27,102Timeline
ACMRACM RESH INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: not reported; 2025Q2: 1,185,744 shares; 2025Q3: 1,485,687 shares 1,485,687$58.1M2.97%+299,943Timeline
FBINFORTUNE BRANDS INNOVATIONS IQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: not reported; 2025Q2: 1,031,315 shares; 2025Q3: 1,015,602 shares 1,015,602$54.2M2.77%-15,713Timeline
WTMWHITE MTNS INS GROUP LTDQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 20,738 shares; 2024Q4: 19,244 shares; 2025Q1: 18,484 shares; 2025Q2: 21,094 shares; 2025Q3: 31,652 shares 31,652$52.9M2.7%+10,558Timeline
SNSHARKNINJA INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 581,408 shares; 2024Q4: 438,392 shares; 2025Q1: 545,403 shares; 2025Q2: 531,660 shares; 2025Q3: 507,418 shares 507,418$52.3M2.67%-24,242Timeline
GHCGRAHAM HLDGS COQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 72,806 shares; 2024Q4: 59,059 shares; 2025Q1: 55,157 shares; 2025Q2: 42,899 shares; 2025Q3: 35,357 shares 35,357$41.6M2.12%-7,542Timeline
FISFIDELITY NATL INFORMATION SVQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 1,497,804 shares; 2024Q4: 1,450,559 shares; 2025Q1: 1,297,683 shares; 2025Q2: 949,257 shares; 2025Q3: 626,109 shares 626,109$41.3M2.11%-323,148Timeline
CNHCNH INDL N VQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 4,925,903 shares; 2024Q4: 4,748,222 shares; 2025Q1: 3,862,766 shares; 2025Q2: 3,761,247 shares; 2025Q3: 3,716,808 shares 3,716,808$40.3M2.06%-44,439Timeline
TRIPTRIPADVISOR INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: 1,728,253 shares; 2025Q2: 2,590,948 shares; 2025Q3: 2,344,984 shares 2,344,984$38.1M1.95%-245,964Timeline
PYPLPAYPAL HLDGS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 842,898 shares; 2024Q4: 579,537 shares; 2025Q1: 571,093 shares; 2025Q2: 565,860 shares; 2025Q3: 559,156 shares 559,156$37.5M1.91%-6,704Timeline
HTHTH WORLD GROUP LTDQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 1,060,527 shares; 2024Q4: 931,921 shares; 2025Q1: 904,892 shares; 2025Q2: 896,756 shares; 2025Q3: 876,862 shares 876,862$34.3M1.75%-19,894Timeline
SHENSHENANDOAH TELECOMMUNICATIONQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: 909,818 shares; 2025Q2: 2,288,068 shares; 2025Q3: 2,448,240 shares 2,448,240$32.9M1.68%+160,172Timeline
DISDISNEY WALT COQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: not reported; 2025Q2: 290,330 shares; 2025Q3: 285,860 shares 285,860$32.7M1.67%-4,470Timeline
GLIBKLIBERTY CAP CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: not reported; 2025Q2: not reported; 2025Q3: 863,691 shares 863,691$32.2M1.64%newTimeline
ALXALEXANDERS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: not reported; 2025Q2: 63,503 shares; 2025Q3: 122,712 shares 122,712$28.8M1.47%+59,209Timeline
BATRKATLANTA BRAVES HLDGS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 851,017 shares; 2024Q4: 851,017 shares; 2025Q1: 851,017 shares; 2025Q2: 671,014 shares; 2025Q3: 671,014 shares 671,014$27.9M1.42%0Timeline
DOLEDOLE PLCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 1,773,705 shares; 2024Q4: 2,353,117 shares; 2025Q1: 2,353,117 shares; 2025Q2: 2,449,144 shares; 2025Q3: 1,933,708 shares 1,933,708$26M1.33%-515,436Timeline
SAMBOSTON BEER INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 106,317 shares; 2024Q4: 106,317 shares; 2025Q1: 106,317 shares; 2025Q2: 106,317 shares; 2025Q3: 109,238 shares 109,238$23.1M1.18%+2,921Timeline
ESRTEMPIRE ST RLTY TR INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 1,876,088 shares; 2024Q4: 1,557,018 shares; 2025Q1: 1,557,018 shares; 2025Q2: 2,630,140 shares; 2025Q3: 2,630,140 shares 2,630,140$20.1M1.03%0Timeline
CLWCLEARWATER PAPER CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: not reported; 2025Q2: 937,921 shares; 2025Q3: 937,921 shares 937,921$19.5M0.99%0Timeline
MLCOMELCO RESORTS AND ENTMNT LTDQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 6,011,643 shares; 2024Q4: 5,208,186 shares; 2025Q1: 5,061,285 shares; 2025Q2: 6,397,271 shares; 2025Q3: 2,010,419 shares 2,010,419$18.4M0.94%-4,386,852Timeline
KSPIKASPI KZ JSCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: not reported; 2025Q2: 188,806 shares; 2025Q3: 178,444 shares 178,444$14.6M0.74%-10,362Timeline
GLIBALIBERTY CAP CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: not reported; 2025Q2: not reported; 2025Q3: 80,675 shares 80,675$3.03M0.15%newTimeline
XPOXPO INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 15,980 shares; 2024Q4: 15,980 shares; 2025Q1: 15,980 shares; 2025Q2: 15,980 shares; 2025Q3: 15,980 shares 15,980$2.07M0.11%0Timeline
HDBHDFC BANK LTDQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 97,119 shares; 2024Q4: 63,489 shares; 2025Q1: 46,922 shares; 2025Q2: 39,094 shares; 2025Q3: 49,874 shares 49,874$1.7M0.09%+10,780Timeline
LYVLIVE NATION ENTERTAINMENT INQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 883,385 shares; 2024Q4: 14,086 shares; 2025Q1: 14,086 shares; 2025Q2: 14,086 shares; 2025Q3: 10,380 shares 10,380$1.7M0.09%-3,706Timeline
CAHCARDINAL HEALTH INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 17,581 shares; 2024Q4: 17,581 shares; 2025Q1: 17,581 shares; 2025Q2: 10,644 shares; 2025Q3: 10,644 shares 10,644$1.67M0.09%0Timeline
ENOVENOVIS CORPORATIONQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 22,786 shares; 2024Q4: 36,583 shares; 2025Q1: 36,583 shares; 2025Q2: 36,583 shares; 2025Q3: 54,461 shares 54,461$1.65M0.08%+17,878Timeline
AMGAFFILIATED MANAGERS GROUPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 724,829 shares; 2024Q4: 702,487 shares; 2025Q1: 479,771 shares; 2025Q2: 6,838 shares; 2025Q3: 6,838 shares 6,838$1.63M0.08%0Timeline
HSICSCHEIN HENRY INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 15,600 shares; 2024Q4: 15,600 shares; 2025Q1: 15,600 shares; 2025Q2: 20,962 shares; 2025Q3: 20,962 shares 20,962$1.39M0.07%0Timeline
HHYATT HOTELS CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 401,442 shares; 2024Q4: 394,588 shares; 2025Q1: 390,999 shares; 2025Q2: 306,492 shares; 2025Q3: 9,508 shares 9,508$1.35M0.07%-296,984Timeline
LAZLAZARD INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 22,863 shares; 2024Q4: 22,863 shares; 2025Q1: 22,863 shares; 2025Q2: 22,863 shares; 2025Q3: 22,863 shares 22,863$1.21M0.06%0Timeline
ACHACCENDRA HEALTH INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: not reported; 2025Q2: 125,400 shares; 2025Q3: 223,660 shares 223,660$1.07M0.05%+98,260Timeline
MSGSMADISON SQUARE GRDN SPRT CORQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 4,028 shares; 2024Q4: 4,028 shares; 2025Q1: 4,028 shares; 2025Q2: 4,028 shares; 2025Q3: 4,028 shares 4,028$914K0.05%0Timeline
RXORXO INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 53,978 shares; 2024Q4: 53,978 shares; 2025Q1: 53,978 shares; 2025Q2: 53,978 shares; 2025Q3: 53,978 shares 53,978$830K0.04%0Timeline
STZCONSTELLATION BRANDS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: not reported; 2025Q2: not reported; 2025Q3: 3,661 shares 3,661$493K0.03%newTimeline
CLVTCLARIVATE PLCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: not reported; 2025Q2: not reported; 2025Q3: 121,927 shares 121,927$467K0.02%newTimeline

Sold out in Q3 2025

Positions in the previous quarter's report that this quarter's report no longer lists.

SecurityShares beforeValue beforeType
DINOHF SINCLAIR CORP1,751,822$72Mshares
TIGOMILLICOM INTL CELLULAR S A1,037,634$38.9Mshares
ANGIANGI INC2,067,648$31.6Mshares
OSCROSCAR HEALTH INC881,857$18.9Mshares
WESTWESTROCK COFFEE CO2,670,176$15.3Mshares
PKPARK HOTELS & RESORTS INC1,337,878$13.7Mshares

How Q3 2025 was built

Available 13F filings of this filer for the quarter and their roles: the base report is the latest original or restatement, NEW HOLDINGS amendments filed after it are added (method).

FilingRoleAmendmentFiledAcceptedIngested
13F-HR 0001398344-25-020985 base2025-11-14acceptance time not in the bulk data set