Solas Capital Management, LLC
Follow13F filer, CIK 1604867, DARIEN, CT
Solas Capital Management, LLC reported $142,451,602 across 18 holdings for the quarter ended 2024-09-30, in a 13F-HR filed 2024-11-14. Its ten largest share positions make up 84.37% of the portfolio.
Filed (acceptance time not in the bulk data set), ingested 13F-HR 0001604867-24-000012
- Period
- 2024-09-30
- Reported value
- $142M
- Holdings
- 18
- Top 10 weight
- 84.37%
- New
- 3
- Sold out
- 5
Largest buys vs the previous quarter
| Security | Shares change | Approx. value |
|---|---|---|
| ZIMVIE INCadded | +384,655 | $6.1M |
| AAPadded | +94,000 | $3.67M |
| FENCadded | +583,536 | $2.92M |
| PARRnew | +153,577 | $2.7M |
| CTRNnew | +128,762 | $2.37M |
Ranked by the share change valued at this quarter's implied price (value over shares in the 13F). A position sold out is valued at the previous quarter's price, its last report.
Largest sells vs the previous quarter
| Security | Shares change | Approx. value |
|---|---|---|
| AARONS CO INCexited | -1,221,910 | -$12.2M |
| U S SILICA HLDGS INCexited | -775,000 | -$12M |
| VISTA OUTDOOR INCexited | -307,693 | -$11.6M |
| LILAKexited | -1,070,065 | -$10.3M |
| CRCexited | -140,000 | -$7.45M |
Ranked by the share change valued at this quarter's implied price (value over shares in the 13F). A position sold out is valued at the previous quarter's price, its last report.
Holdings, Q3 2024
Share positions as resolved from 13F-HR 0001604867-24-000012, largest first. % of portfolio is the value over $142,451,602, the sum of the share positions whose value is usable for ratios (method).
| Security | History | Shares | Value | % of portfolio | Change | Latest event | Timeline |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| EPSNEPSILON ENERGY LTD | 3,768,467 | $22.1M | 15.5% | 0 | Timeline | ||
| KDKYNDRYL HLDGS INC | 726,278 | $16.7M | 11.72% | +77,019 | Timeline | ||
| SNDASONIDA SENIOR LIVING INC | 582,917 | $15.6M | 10.94% | +49,100 | Timeline | ||
| WALGREENS BOOTS ALLIANCE INCWALGREENS BOOTS ALLIANCE INC | 1,284,554 | $11.5M | 8.08% | 0 | |||
| AMBPARDAGH METAL PACKAGING S A | 3,031,378 | $11.4M | 8.02% | +114,025 | Timeline | ||
| ASTLALGOMA STL GROUP INC | 990,646 | $10.1M | 7.11% | -715,523 | Timeline | ||
| FENCFENNEC PHARMACEUTICALS INC | 1,923,536 | $9.62M | 6.75% | +583,536 | Timeline | ||
| AAPADVANCE AUTO PARTS INC | 215,484 | $8.4M | 5.9% | +94,000 | Timeline | ||
| VSTSVESTIS CORPORATION | 562,990 | $8.39M | 5.89% | -42,010 | Timeline | ||
| ZIMVIE INCZIMVIE INC | 400,000 | $6.35M | 4.46% | +384,655 | |||
| MODDMODULAR MED INC COM NEW | 1,881,095 | $4.23M | 2.97% | 0 | Timeline | ||
| LEELEE ENTERPRISES INC | 482,212 | $4.2M | 2.95% | 0 | Timeline | ||
| MURAL ONCOLOGY PUB LTD COMURAL ONCOLOGY PUB LTD CO | 1,269,000 | $3.97M | 2.79% | 0 | |||
| SPWHSPORTSMANS WHSE HLDGS INC | 1,456,963 | $3.95M | 2.77% | 0 | Timeline | ||
| PARRPAR PAC HOLDINGS INC | 153,577 | $2.7M | 1.9% | new | Timeline | ||
| CTRNCITI TRENDS INC | 128,762 | $2.37M | 1.66% | new | Timeline | ||
| CONTEXTLOGIC INCCONTEXTLOGIC INC | 124,028 | $676K | 0.47% | new | |||
| GIFIGULF ISLAND FABRICATION INC | 29,436 | $166K | 0.12% | -83,118 | Timeline |
Sold out in Q3 2024
Positions in the previous quarter's report that this quarter's report no longer lists.
| Security | Shares before | Value before | Type |
|---|---|---|---|
| AARONS CO INCAARONS CO INC | 1,221,910 | $12.2M | shares |
| U S SILICA HLDGS INCU S SILICA HLDGS INC | 775,000 | $12M | shares |
| VISTA OUTDOOR INCVISTA OUTDOOR INC | 307,693 | $11.6M | shares |
| LILAKLIBERTY LATIN AMERICA LTD | 1,070,065 | $10.3M | shares |
| CRCCALIFORNIA RES CORP | 140,000 | $7.45M | shares |
How Q3 2024 was built
Available 13F filings of this filer for the quarter and their roles: the base report is the latest original or restatement, NEW HOLDINGS amendments filed after it are added (method).
| Filing | Role | Amendment | Filed | Accepted | Ingested |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 13F-HR 0001604867-24-000012 | base | 2024-11-14 | acceptance time not in the bulk data set |