Snow Lake Capital (HK) Ltd
Follow13F filer, CIK 1565316, Central, Hong Kong
Snow Lake Capital (HK) Ltd reported $204,257,766 across 14 holdings for the quarter ended 2022-12-31, in a 13F-HR filed 2023-02-14. Its ten largest share positions make up 98.12% of the portfolio.
Filed (acceptance time not in the bulk data set), ingested 13F-HR 0000902664-23-001761
- Period
- 2022-12-31
- Reported value
- $204M
- Holdings
- 14
- Top 10 weight
- 98.12%
- New
- 7
- Sold out
- 2
Largest buys vs the previous quarter
| Security | Shares change | Approx. value |
|---|---|---|
| SUMMIT HEALTHCRE ACQUISTN COnew | +2,000,000 | $20.1M |
| VIPSnew | +1,100,000 | $15M |
| PDDnew | +150,000 | $12.2M |
| JKSadded | +150,000 | $6.13M |
| HTHTnew | +100,000 | $4.24M |
Ranked by the share change valued at this quarter's implied price (value over shares in the 13F). A position sold out is valued at the previous quarter's price, its last report.
Largest sells vs the previous quarter
| Security | Shares change | Approx. value |
|---|---|---|
| ACMRreduced | -2,800,000 | -$21.6M |
| IQexited | -5,882,352 | -$15.9M |
| DQreduced | -250,000 | -$9.65M |
| JDexited | -50,000 | -$2.52M |
Ranked by the share change valued at this quarter's implied price (value over shares in the 13F). A position sold out is valued at the previous quarter's price, its last report.
Holdings, Q4 2022
Share positions as resolved from 13F-HR 0000902664-23-001761, largest first. % of portfolio is the value over $204,192,976, the sum of the share positions whose value is usable for ratios (method).
| Security | History | Shares | Value | % of portfolio | Change | Latest event | Timeline |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| TALTAL ED GROUP | 7,177,032 | $50.6M | 24.78% | 0 | Timeline | ||
| CHINDATA GROUP HLDGS LTDCHINDATA GROUP HLDGS LTD | 4,200,000 | $33.5M | 16.39% | +400,000 | |||
| JKSJINKOSOLAR HLDG CO LTD | 800,000 | $32.7M | 16.02% | +150,000 | Timeline | ||
| SUMMIT HEALTHCRE ACQUISTN COSUMMIT HEALTHCRE ACQUISTN CO | 2,000,000 | $20.1M | 9.82% | new | |||
| DQDAQO NEW ENERGY CORP | 400,000 | $15.4M | 7.56% | -250,000 | Timeline | ||
| VIPSVIPSHOP HLDGS LTD | 1,100,000 | $15M | 7.35% | new | Timeline | ||
| PDDPDD HOLDINGS INC | 150,000 | $12.2M | 5.99% | new | Timeline | ||
| EDUNEW ORIENTAL ED & TECHNOLOGY | 300,000 | $10.4M | 5.12% | +100,000 | Timeline | ||
| ACMRACM RESH INC | 800,000 | $6.17M | 3.02% | -2,800,000 | Timeline | ||
| HTHTH WORLD GROUP LTD | 100,000 | $4.24M | 2.08% | new | Timeline | ||
| TSLATESLA INC | 30,000 | $3.7M | 1.81% | new | Timeline | ||
| SUMMIT HEALTHCRE ACQUISTN COSUMMIT HEALTHCRE ACQUISTN CO | 500,000 | $135K | 0.07% | new |
Options
Puts and calls, as filed. The amount and value describe the underlying shares, not the option premium, so they stay out of % of portfolio (H5).
| Security | Type | Amount | Value | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| JKSJINKOSOLAR HLDG CO LTD SPONSORED ADR | call | 1,000 | $40.9K | -49,000 |
| CHINDATA GROUP HLDGS LTDCHINDATA GROUP HLDGS LTD ADS | call | 3,000 | $23.9K | new |
Sold out in Q4 2022
Positions in the previous quarter's report that this quarter's report no longer lists.
How Q4 2022 was built
Available 13F filings of this filer for the quarter and their roles: the base report is the latest original or restatement, NEW HOLDINGS amendments filed after it are added (method).
| Filing | Role | Amendment | Filed | Accepted | Ingested |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 13F-HR 0000902664-23-001761 | base | 2023-02-14 | acceptance time not in the bulk data set |