Skip to content

Sloane Robinson LLP

Follow

13F filer, CIK 1415293, LONDON, United Kingdom

Sloane Robinson LLP reported $76,414,000 across 11 holdings for the quarter ended 2020-03-31, in a 13F-HR filed 2020-05-11. Its ten largest share positions make up 99.01% of the portfolio.

Filed (acceptance time not in the bulk data set), ingested 13F-HR 0001567619-20-009436

Period
2020-03-31
Reported value
$76.4M
Holdings
11
Top 10 weight
99.01%
New
2
Sold out
16

Largest buys vs the previous quarter

SecurityShares changeApprox. value
GDXadded+544,800$12.6M
EPAMnew+26,800$4.98M
GLOBadded+31,800$2.79M
CMCLnew+199,000$1.78M

Ranked by the share change valued at this quarter's implied price (value over shares in the 13F). A position sold out is valued at the previous quarter's price, its last report.

Largest sells vs the previous quarter

SecurityShares changeApprox. value
SEreduced-957,700-$42.4M
MELIreduced-39,800-$19.4M
BABAreduced-82,859-$16.1M
HDBexited-206,800-$13.1M
PAASreduced-866,100-$12.4M

Ranked by the share change valued at this quarter's implied price (value over shares in the 13F). A position sold out is valued at the previous quarter's price, its last report.

Holdings, Q1 2020

Share positions as resolved from 13F-HR 0001567619-20-009436, largest first. % of portfolio is the value over $76,414,000, the sum of the share positions whose value is usable for ratios (method).

SecurityHistorySharesValue% of portfolioChangeLatest eventTimeline
GDXVANECK ETF TRUSTQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2018Q2: restricted; 2018Q3: restricted; 2018Q4: restricted; 2019Q1: restricted; 2019Q2: not reported; 2019Q3: not reported; 2019Q4: 176,300 shares; 2020Q1: 721,100 shares 721,100$16.6M21.74%+544,800Timeline
BABAALIBABA GROUP HLDG LTDQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2018Q2: restricted; 2018Q3: restricted; 2018Q4: restricted; 2019Q1: restricted; 2019Q2: 317,600 shares; 2019Q3: 236,000 shares; 2019Q4: 147,700 shares; 2020Q1: 64,841 shares 64,841$12.6M16.5%-82,859Timeline
GDXJVANECK ETF TRUSTQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2018Q2: restricted; 2018Q3: restricted; 2018Q4: restricted; 2019Q1: restricted; 2019Q2: 891,800 shares; 2019Q3: 535,000 shares; 2019Q4: 660,200 shares; 2020Q1: 407,500 shares 407,500$11.5M14.99%-252,700Timeline
PAASPAN AMERN SILVER CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2018Q2: restricted; 2018Q3: restricted; 2018Q4: restricted; 2019Q1: restricted; 2019Q2: not reported; 2019Q3: 1,078,000 shares; 2019Q4: 1,612,800 shares; 2020Q1: 746,700 shares 746,700$10.7M14%-866,100Timeline
SESEA LTDQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2018Q2: restricted; 2018Q3: restricted; 2018Q4: restricted; 2019Q1: restricted; 2019Q2: 973,400 shares; 2019Q3: 1,195,800 shares; 2019Q4: 1,108,900 shares; 2020Q1: 151,200 shares 151,200$6.7M8.77%-957,700Timeline
GLOBGLOBANT S AQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2018Q2: restricted; 2018Q3: restricted; 2018Q4: restricted; 2019Q1: restricted; 2019Q2: 38,800 shares; 2019Q3: 120,800 shares; 2019Q4: 27,500 shares; 2020Q1: 59,300 shares 59,300$5.21M6.82%+31,800Timeline
EPAMEPAM SYS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2018Q2: restricted; 2018Q3: restricted; 2018Q4: restricted; 2019Q1: restricted; 2019Q2: not reported; 2019Q3: not reported; 2019Q4: not reported; 2020Q1: 26,800 shares 26,800$4.98M6.51%newTimeline
MELIMERCADOLIBRE INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2018Q2: restricted; 2018Q3: restricted; 2018Q4: restricted; 2019Q1: restricted; 2019Q2: not reported; 2019Q3: 23,300 shares; 2019Q4: 49,000 shares; 2020Q1: 9,200 shares 9,200$4.5M5.88%-39,800Timeline
CMCLCALEDONIA MNG CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2018Q2: restricted; 2018Q3: restricted; 2018Q4: restricted; 2019Q1: restricted; 2019Q2: not reported; 2019Q3: not reported; 2019Q4: not reported; 2020Q1: 199,000 shares 199,000$1.78M2.33%newTimeline
CDECOEUR MNG INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2018Q2: restricted; 2018Q3: restricted; 2018Q4: restricted; 2019Q1: restricted; 2019Q2: 362,000 shares; 2019Q3: 362,000 shares; 2019Q4: 349,000 shares; 2020Q1: 349,000 shares 349,000$1.12M1.47%0Timeline
TSMTAIWAN SEMICONDUCTOR MANUFACQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2018Q2: restricted; 2018Q3: restricted; 2018Q4: restricted; 2019Q1: restricted; 2019Q2: not reported; 2019Q3: 72,200 shares; 2019Q4: 90,500 shares; 2020Q1: 15,900 shares 15,900$760K0.99%-74,600Timeline

Sold out in Q1 2020

Positions in the previous quarter's report that this quarter's report no longer lists.

SecurityShares beforeValue beforeType
HDBHDFC BANK LTD206,800$13.1Mshares
BKNGBOOKING HOLDINGS INC5,374$11Mshares
BAPCREDICORP LTD51,600$11Mshares
BBDBANCO BRADESCO S A1,061,700$9.5Mshares
NDAQNASDAQ INC80,800$8.65Mshares
PRA HEALTH SCIENCES INCPRA HEALTH SCIENCES INC62,700$6.97Mshares
PBR-APETROLEO BRASILEIRO S A330,100$4.92Mshares
OPRAOPERA LTD242,758$2.25Mshares
HHRHEADHUNTER GROUP PLC ADR95,000$2.04Mshares
SGDMSPROTT ETF TRUST47,800$1.2Mshares
FMXFOMENTO ECONOMICO MEXICANO S7,700$728Kshares
FRCBFIRST REP BK SAN FRANCISCO CAL3,300$388Kshares
IBKRINTERACTIVE BROKERS GROUP IN8,200$382Kshares
ACNACCENTURE PLC IRELAND1,800$379Kshares
MDLZMONDELEZ INTL INC5,800$319Kshares
ENOVIS CORPENOVIS CORP7,200$262Kshares

How Q1 2020 was built

Available 13F filings of this filer for the quarter and their roles: the base report is the latest original or restatement, NEW HOLDINGS amendments filed after it are added (method).

FilingRoleAmendmentFiledAcceptedIngested
13F-HR 0001567619-20-009436 base2020-05-11acceptance time not in the bulk data set