Skip to content

Sloane Robinson LLP

Follow

13F filer, CIK 1415293, LONDON, United Kingdom

Sloane Robinson LLP reported $259,363,000 across 25 holdings for the quarter ended 2019-12-31, in a 13F-HR filed 2020-02-04. Its ten largest share positions make up 86.12% of the portfolio.

Filed (acceptance time not in the bulk data set), ingested 13F-HR 0001567619-20-002113

Period
2019-12-31
Reported value
$259M
Holdings
25
Top 10 weight
86.12%
New
4
Sold out
1

Largest buys vs the previous quarter

SecurityShares changeApprox. value
MELIadded+25,700$14.7M
PAASadded+534,800$12.7M
BBDnew+1,061,700$9.5M
GDXJadded+125,200$5.29M
GDXnew+176,300$5.16M

Ranked by the share change valued at this quarter's implied price (value over shares in the 13F). A position sold out is valued at the previous quarter's price, its last report.

Largest sells vs the previous quarter

SecurityShares changeApprox. value
BABAreduced-88,300-$18.7M
FRCBreduced-89,978-$10.6M
GLOBreduced-93,300-$9.89M
FMXreduced-59,300-$5.61M
HDBreduced-70,000-$4.44M

Ranked by the share change valued at this quarter's implied price (value over shares in the 13F). A position sold out is valued at the previous quarter's price, its last report.

Holdings, Q4 2019

Share positions as resolved from 13F-HR 0001567619-20-002113, largest first. % of portfolio is the value over $259,363,000, the sum of the share positions whose value is usable for ratios (method).

SecurityHistorySharesValue% of portfolioChangeLatest eventTimeline
SESEA LTDQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2018Q1: restricted; 2018Q2: restricted; 2018Q3: restricted; 2018Q4: restricted; 2019Q1: restricted; 2019Q2: 973,400 shares; 2019Q3: 1,195,800 shares; 2019Q4: 1,108,900 shares 1,108,900$44.6M17.2%-86,900Timeline
PAASPAN AMERN SILVER CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2018Q1: restricted; 2018Q2: restricted; 2018Q3: restricted; 2018Q4: restricted; 2019Q1: restricted; 2019Q2: not reported; 2019Q3: 1,078,000 shares; 2019Q4: 1,612,800 shares 1,612,800$38.2M14.73%+534,800Timeline
BABAALIBABA GROUP HLDG LTDQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2018Q1: restricted; 2018Q2: restricted; 2018Q3: restricted; 2018Q4: restricted; 2019Q1: restricted; 2019Q2: 317,600 shares; 2019Q3: 236,000 shares; 2019Q4: 147,700 shares 147,700$31.3M12.08%-88,300Timeline
MELIMERCADOLIBRE INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2018Q1: restricted; 2018Q2: restricted; 2018Q3: restricted; 2018Q4: restricted; 2019Q1: restricted; 2019Q2: not reported; 2019Q3: 23,300 shares; 2019Q4: 49,000 shares 49,000$28M10.81%+25,700Timeline
GDXJVANECK ETF TRUSTQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2018Q1: restricted; 2018Q2: restricted; 2018Q3: restricted; 2018Q4: restricted; 2019Q1: restricted; 2019Q2: 891,800 shares; 2019Q3: 535,000 shares; 2019Q4: 660,200 shares 660,200$27.9M10.76%+125,200Timeline
HDBHDFC BANK LTDQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2018Q1: restricted; 2018Q2: restricted; 2018Q3: restricted; 2018Q4: restricted; 2019Q1: restricted; 2019Q2: 43,400 shares; 2019Q3: 276,800 shares; 2019Q4: 206,800 shares 206,800$13.1M5.05%-70,000Timeline
BKNGBOOKING HOLDINGS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2018Q1: restricted; 2018Q2: restricted; 2018Q3: restricted; 2018Q4: restricted; 2019Q1: restricted; 2019Q2: 4,153 shares; 2019Q3: 4,171 shares; 2019Q4: 5,374 shares 5,374$11M4.26%+1,203Timeline
BAPCREDICORP LTDQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2018Q1: restricted; 2018Q2: restricted; 2018Q3: restricted; 2018Q4: restricted; 2019Q1: restricted; 2019Q2: 38,100 shares; 2019Q3: 40,300 shares; 2019Q4: 51,600 shares 51,600$11M4.24%+11,300Timeline
BBDBANCO BRADESCO S AQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2018Q1: restricted; 2018Q2: restricted; 2018Q3: restricted; 2018Q4: restricted; 2019Q1: restricted; 2019Q2: not reported; 2019Q3: not reported; 2019Q4: 1,061,700 shares 1,061,700$9.5M3.66%newTimeline
NDAQNASDAQ INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2018Q1: restricted; 2018Q2: restricted; 2018Q3: restricted; 2018Q4: restricted; 2019Q1: restricted; 2019Q2: 89,900 shares; 2019Q3: 108,300 shares; 2019Q4: 80,800 shares 80,800$8.65M3.34%-27,500Timeline
PRA HEALTH SCIENCES INCPRA HEALTH SCIENCES INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2018Q1: restricted; 2018Q2: restricted; 2018Q3: restricted; 2018Q4: restricted; 2019Q1: restricted; 2019Q2: 117,600 shares; 2019Q3: 63,400 shares; 2019Q4: 62,700 shares 62,700$6.97M2.69%-700
TSMTAIWAN SEMICONDUCTOR MANUFACQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2018Q1: restricted; 2018Q2: restricted; 2018Q3: restricted; 2018Q4: restricted; 2019Q1: restricted; 2019Q2: not reported; 2019Q3: 72,200 shares; 2019Q4: 90,500 shares 90,500$5.26M2.03%+18,300Timeline
GDXVANECK ETF TRUSTQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2018Q1: restricted; 2018Q2: restricted; 2018Q3: restricted; 2018Q4: restricted; 2019Q1: restricted; 2019Q2: not reported; 2019Q3: not reported; 2019Q4: 176,300 shares 176,300$5.16M1.99%newTimeline
PBR-APETROLEO BRASILEIRO S AQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2018Q1: restricted; 2018Q2: restricted; 2018Q3: restricted; 2018Q4: restricted; 2019Q1: restricted; 2019Q2: not reported; 2019Q3: not reported; 2019Q4: 330,100 shares 330,100$4.92M1.9%newTimeline
GLOBGLOBANT S AQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2018Q1: restricted; 2018Q2: restricted; 2018Q3: restricted; 2018Q4: restricted; 2019Q1: restricted; 2019Q2: 38,800 shares; 2019Q3: 120,800 shares; 2019Q4: 27,500 shares 27,500$2.92M1.12%-93,300Timeline
CDECOEUR MNG INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2018Q1: restricted; 2018Q2: restricted; 2018Q3: restricted; 2018Q4: restricted; 2019Q1: restricted; 2019Q2: 362,000 shares; 2019Q3: 362,000 shares; 2019Q4: 349,000 shares 349,000$2.82M1.09%-13,000Timeline
OPRAOPERA LTDQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2018Q1: restricted; 2018Q2: restricted; 2018Q3: restricted; 2018Q4: restricted; 2019Q1: restricted; 2019Q2: 259,800 shares; 2019Q3: 242,758 shares; 2019Q4: 242,758 shares 242,758$2.25M0.87%0Timeline
HHRHEADHUNTER GROUP PLC ADRQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2018Q1: restricted; 2018Q2: restricted; 2018Q3: restricted; 2018Q4: restricted; 2019Q1: restricted; 2019Q2: 163,700 shares; 2019Q3: 155,600 shares; 2019Q4: 95,000 shares 95,000$2.04M0.79%-60,600Timeline
SGDMSPROTT ETF TRUSTQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2018Q1: restricted; 2018Q2: restricted; 2018Q3: restricted; 2018Q4: restricted; 2019Q1: restricted; 2019Q2: not reported; 2019Q3: 47,800 shares; 2019Q4: 47,800 shares 47,800$1.2M0.46%0Timeline
FMXFOMENTO ECONOMICO MEXICANO SQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2018Q1: restricted; 2018Q2: restricted; 2018Q3: restricted; 2018Q4: restricted; 2019Q1: restricted; 2019Q2: 89,800 shares; 2019Q3: 67,000 shares; 2019Q4: 7,700 shares 7,700$728K0.28%-59,300Timeline
FRCBFIRST REP BK SAN FRANCISCO CALQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2018Q1: restricted; 2018Q2: restricted; 2018Q3: restricted; 2018Q4: restricted; 2019Q1: restricted; 2019Q2: 17,978 shares; 2019Q3: 93,278 shares; 2019Q4: 3,300 shares 3,300$388K0.15%-89,978Timeline
IBKRINTERACTIVE BROKERS GROUP INQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2018Q1: restricted; 2018Q2: restricted; 2018Q3: restricted; 2018Q4: restricted; 2019Q1: restricted; 2019Q2: not reported; 2019Q3: 64,900 shares; 2019Q4: 8,200 shares 8,200$382K0.15%-56,700Timeline
ACNACCENTURE PLC IRELANDQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2018Q1: restricted; 2018Q2: restricted; 2018Q3: restricted; 2018Q4: restricted; 2019Q1: restricted; 2019Q2: 23,800 shares; 2019Q3: 6,400 shares; 2019Q4: 1,800 shares 1,800$379K0.15%-4,600Timeline
MDLZMONDELEZ INTL INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2018Q1: restricted; 2018Q2: restricted; 2018Q3: restricted; 2018Q4: restricted; 2019Q1: restricted; 2019Q2: 4,900 shares; 2019Q3: 4,900 shares; 2019Q4: 5,800 shares 5,800$319K0.12%+900Timeline
ENOVIS CORPENOVIS CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2018Q1: restricted; 2018Q2: restricted; 2018Q3: restricted; 2018Q4: restricted; 2019Q1: restricted; 2019Q2: not reported; 2019Q3: not reported; 2019Q4: 7,200 shares 7,200$262K0.1%new

Sold out in Q4 2019

Positions in the previous quarter's report that this quarter's report no longer lists.

SecurityShares beforeValue beforeType
VIPSVIPSHOP HLDGS LTD366,900$3.27Mshares

How Q4 2019 was built

Available 13F filings of this filer for the quarter and their roles: the base report is the latest original or restatement, NEW HOLDINGS amendments filed after it are added (method).

FilingRoleAmendmentFiledAcceptedIngested
13F-HR 0001567619-20-002113 base2020-02-04acceptance time not in the bulk data set