Skip to content

Silver Lake Group, L.L.C.

Follow

13F filer, CIK 1418226, Menlo Park, CA

Silver Lake Group, L.L.C. reported $5,031,150,514 across 12 holdings for the quarter ended 2025-06-30, in a 13F-HR filed 2025-08-08. Its ten largest share positions make up 99.99% of the portfolio.

Filed (acceptance time not in the bulk data set), ingested 13F-HR 0000950123-25-007363

Period
2025-06-30
Reported value
$5.03B
Holdings
12
Top 10 weight
99.99%
New
1
Sold out
4

Stakes and trades reported after 2025-06-30

13D, 13G and Form 4 filings by this filer's group, dated after the 13F period, on securities the quarter does not hold as shares.

Largest buys vs the previous quarter

SecurityShares changeApprox. value
CAInew+5,291,006$141M

Ranked by the share change valued at this quarter's implied price (value over shares in the 13F). A position sold out is valued at the previous quarter's price, its last report.

Largest sells vs the previous quarter

SecurityShares changeApprox. value
SOLARWINDS CORPexited-61,473,871-$1.13B
VACASA INCexited-5,060,681-$24.7M
DELLexited-2,800-$255K
GLOBAL BLUE GROUP HOLDING AGexited-9,250,350-$185K

Ranked by the share change valued at this quarter's implied price (value over shares in the 13F). A position sold out is valued at the previous quarter's price, its last report.

Holdings, Q2 2025

Share positions as resolved from 13F-HR 0000950123-25-007363, largest first. % of portfolio is the value over $5,031,150,514, the sum of the share positions whose value is usable for ratios (method).

SecurityHistorySharesValue% of portfolioChangeLatest eventTimeline
FAFIRST ADVANTAGE CORP NEWQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 89,557,840 shares; 2024Q4: 89,557,840 shares; 2025Q1: 89,557,840 shares; 2025Q2: 89,557,840 shares 89,557,840$1.49B29.57%0Timeline
GLOBAL BLUE GROUP HOLDING A…GLOBAL BLUE GROUP HOLDING AG ORD …Quarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 126,102,310 shares; 2024Q4: 126,102,310 shares; 2025Q1: 126,102,310 shares; 2025Q2: 126,102,310 shares 126,102,310$942M18.72%0
UUNITY SOFTWARE INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 34,735,404 shares; 2024Q4: 34,735,404 shares; 2025Q1: 34,735,404 shares; 2025Q2: 34,735,404 shares 34,735,404$841M16.71%0Timeline
EVCMEVERCOMMERCE INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 67,085,136 shares; 2024Q4: 67,085,136 shares; 2025Q1: 67,085,136 shares; 2025Q2: 67,085,136 shares 67,085,136$704M14%0Timeline
NABLN-ABLE INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 61,473,869 shares; 2024Q4: 61,473,869 shares; 2025Q1: 61,473,869 shares; 2025Q2: 61,473,869 shares 61,473,869$498M9.9%0Timeline
MSGSMADISON SQUARE GRDN SPRT CORQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 1,899,962 shares; 2024Q4: 1,899,962 shares; 2025Q1: 1,899,962 shares; 2025Q2: 1,899,962 shares 1,899,962$397M7.89%0Timeline
CAICARIS LIFE SCIENCES INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: not reported; 2025Q2: 5,291,006 shares 5,291,006$141M2.81%newTimeline
GDRXGOODRX HLDGS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 3,532,276 shares; 2024Q4: 3,532,276 shares; 2025Q1: 3,532,276 shares; 2025Q2: 3,532,276 shares 3,532,276$17.6M0.35%0Timeline
SNOWSNOWFLAKE INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 9,471 shares; 2024Q4: 9,471 shares; 2025Q1: 9,471 shares; 2025Q2: 9,471 shares 9,471$2.12M0.04%0Timeline
SPGSIMON PPTY GROUP INC NEWQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 1,350 shares; 2024Q4: 1,350 shares; 2025Q1: 1,350 shares; 2025Q2: 1,350 shares 1,350$217K<0.01%0Timeline
AMPLAMPLITUDE INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: 15,616 shares; 2025Q2: 15,616 shares 15,616$194K<0.01%0Timeline
PHYSICIANS REALTY TRUSTPHYSICIANS REALTY TRUSTQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 10,800 shares; 2024Q4: 10,800 shares; 2025Q1: 10,800 shares; 2025Q2: 10,800 shares 10,800$188K<0.01%0

Sold out in Q2 2025

Positions in the previous quarter's report that this quarter's report no longer lists.

SecurityShares beforeValue beforeType
SOLARWINDS CORPSOLARWINDS CORP61,473,871$1.13Bshares
VACASA INCVACASA INC5,060,681$24.7Mshares
DELLDELL TECHNOLOGIES INC2,800$255Kshares
GLOBAL BLUE GROUP HOLDING AGGLOBAL BLUE GROUP HOLDING AG9,250,350$185Kshares

How Q2 2025 was built

Available 13F filings of this filer for the quarter and their roles: the base report is the latest original or restatement, NEW HOLDINGS amendments filed after it are added (method).

FilingRoleAmendmentFiledAcceptedIngested
13F-HR 0000950123-25-007363 base2025-08-08acceptance time not in the bulk data set