Skip to content

Seminole Management Co., Inc.

Follow

13F filer, CIK 1361936, NEW YORK, NY

Seminole Management Co., Inc. reported $375,079,000 across 15 holdings for the quarter ended 2018-06-30, in a 13F-HR filed 2018-08-02. Its ten largest share positions make up 89.38% of the portfolio.

Filed (acceptance time not in the bulk data set), ingested 13F-HR 0001361936-18-000007

Period
2018-06-30
Reported value
$375M
Holdings
15
Top 10 weight
89.38%
New
1
Sold out
8

Largest buys vs the previous quarter

SecurityShares changeApprox. value
MUadded+530,397$27.8M
METAadded+68,385$13.3M
AXPadded+110,276$10.8M
HPQadded+437,334$9.92M
AAPLnew+52,400$9.7M

Ranked by the share change valued at this quarter's implied price (value over shares in the 13F). A position sold out is valued at the previous quarter's price, its last report.

Largest sells vs the previous quarter

SecurityShares changeApprox. value
BACreduced-601,240-$16.9M
DALreduced-287,955-$14.3M
LNCexited-181,780-$13.3M
VZexited-243,678-$11.7M
LEAreduced-62,400-$11.6M

Ranked by the share change valued at this quarter's implied price (value over shares in the 13F). A position sold out is valued at the previous quarter's price, its last report.

Holdings, Q2 2018

Share positions as resolved from 13F-HR 0001361936-18-000007, largest first. % of portfolio is the value over $375,079,000, the sum of the share positions whose value is usable for ratios (method).

SecurityHistorySharesValue% of portfolioChangeLatest eventTimeline
AXPAMERICAN EXPRESS COQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2016Q3: restricted; 2016Q4: 656,791 shares; 2017Q1: 543,784 shares; 2017Q2: 700,000 shares; 2017Q3: 735,507 shares; 2017Q4: 581,581 shares; 2018Q1: 611,699 shares; 2018Q2: 721,975 shares 721,975$70.8M18.86%+110,276Timeline
CCITIGROUP INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2016Q3: restricted; 2016Q4: 840,688 shares; 2017Q1: 785,692 shares; 2017Q2: 731,100 shares; 2017Q3: 678,500 shares; 2017Q4: 720,540 shares; 2018Q1: 831,279 shares; 2018Q2: 700,141 shares 700,141$46.9M12.49%-131,138Timeline
DALDELTA AIR LINES INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2016Q3: restricted; 2016Q4: 770,341 shares; 2017Q1: 1,047,773 shares; 2017Q2: 1,095,111 shares; 2017Q3: 300,838 shares; 2017Q4: 881,000 shares; 2018Q1: 1,145,863 shares; 2018Q2: 857,908 shares 857,908$42.5M11.33%-287,955Timeline
BACBANK OF AMER CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2016Q3: restricted; 2016Q4: 1,660,880 shares; 2017Q1: 1,664,829 shares; 2017Q2: 1,840,100 shares; 2017Q3: 2,054,830 shares; 2017Q4: 1,978,611 shares; 2018Q1: 1,977,200 shares; 2018Q2: 1,375,960 shares 1,375,960$38.8M10.34%-601,240Timeline
MUMICRON TECHNOLOGY INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2016Q3: restricted; 2016Q4: 9,500 shares; 2017Q1: 245,000 shares; 2017Q2: 1,256,896 shares; 2017Q3: 1,439,174 shares; 2017Q4: 851,300 shares; 2018Q1: 135,000 shares; 2018Q2: 665,397 shares 665,397$34.9M9.3%+530,397Timeline
METAMETA PLATFORMS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2016Q3: restricted; 2016Q4: 113,636 shares; 2017Q1: 162,933 shares; 2017Q2: not reported; 2017Q3: 54,600 shares; 2017Q4: 16,148 shares; 2018Q1: 91,000 shares; 2018Q2: 159,385 shares 159,385$31M8.26%+68,385Timeline
HPQHP INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2016Q3: restricted; 2016Q4: 1,328,362 shares; 2017Q1: 1,621,785 shares; 2017Q2: not reported; 2017Q3: not reported; 2017Q4: not reported; 2018Q1: 549,536 shares; 2018Q2: 986,870 shares 986,870$22.4M5.97%+437,334Timeline
MGAMAGNA INTL INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2016Q3: restricted; 2016Q4: not reported; 2017Q1: not reported; 2017Q2: not reported; 2017Q3: 437,024 shares; 2017Q4: 420,124 shares; 2018Q1: 420,000 shares; 2018Q2: 319,415 shares 319,415$18.6M4.95%-100,585Timeline
TSLATESLA INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2016Q3: restricted; 2016Q4: 98,673 shares; 2017Q1: 61,550 shares; 2017Q2: not reported; 2017Q3: not reported; 2017Q4: not reported; 2018Q1: 30,000 shares; 2018Q2: 46,000 shares 46,000$15.8M4.21%+16,000Timeline
TOTALENERGIES SE -SPON ADRTOTALENERGIES SE -SPON ADRQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2016Q3: restricted; 2016Q4: 667,651 shares; 2017Q1: 605,864 shares; 2017Q2: 692,282 shares; 2017Q3: 809,682 shares; 2017Q4: 829,682 shares; 2018Q1: 356,277 shares; 2018Q2: 226,905 shares 226,905$13.7M3.66%-129,372
ABALLIANCEBERNSTEIN HLDG L PQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2016Q3: restricted; 2016Q4: 144,143 shares; 2017Q1: not reported; 2017Q2: not reported; 2017Q3: 75,705 shares; 2017Q4: 239,399 shares; 2018Q1: 506,603 shares; 2018Q2: 457,303 shares 457,303$13.1M3.48%-49,300Timeline
BPBP PLCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2016Q3: restricted; 2016Q4: 704,671 shares; 2017Q1: 43,408 shares; 2017Q2: not reported; 2017Q3: 48,300 shares; 2017Q4: 258,420 shares; 2018Q1: 335,000 shares; 2018Q2: 274,772 shares 274,772$12.5M3.34%-60,228Timeline
AAPLAPPLE INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2016Q3: restricted; 2016Q4: not reported; 2017Q1: 171,687 shares; 2017Q2: not reported; 2017Q3: not reported; 2017Q4: not reported; 2018Q1: not reported; 2018Q2: 52,400 shares 52,400$9.7M2.59%newTimeline
LEALEAR CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2016Q3: restricted; 2016Q4: not reported; 2017Q1: not reported; 2017Q2: not reported; 2017Q3: 135,611 shares; 2017Q4: 139,111 shares; 2018Q1: 77,800 shares; 2018Q2: 15,400 shares 15,400$2.86M0.76%-62,400Timeline
BABOEING COQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2016Q3: restricted; 2016Q4: not reported; 2017Q1: not reported; 2017Q2: not reported; 2017Q3: 80,033 shares; 2017Q4: not reported; 2018Q1: 22,000 shares; 2018Q2: 5,000 shares 5,000$1.68M0.45%-17,000Timeline

Sold out in Q2 2018

Positions in the previous quarter's report that this quarter's report no longer lists.

SecurityShares beforeValue beforeType
LNCLINCOLN NATL CORP IND181,780$13.3Mshares
VZVERIZON COMMUNICATIONS INC243,678$11.7Mshares
NFLXNETFLIX INC.26,000$7.68Mshares
SUNTRUST BANKS INCSUNTRUST BANKS INC105,000$7.14Mshares
INTCINTEL CORP135,000$7.03Mshares
FITBFIFTH THIRD BANCORP214,000$6.79Mshares
CELGENE CORPCELGENE CORP67,500$6.02Mshares
LYBLYONDELLBASELL INDUSTRIES NV33,500$3.54Mshares

How Q2 2018 was built

Available 13F filings of this filer for the quarter and their roles: the base report is the latest original or restatement, NEW HOLDINGS amendments filed after it are added (method).

FilingRoleAmendmentFiledAcceptedIngested
13F-HR 0001361936-18-000007 base2018-08-02acceptance time not in the bulk data set