Skip to content

Seminole Management Co., Inc.

Follow

13F filer, CIK 1361936, NEW YORK, NY

Seminole Management Co., Inc. reported $466,261,000 across 21 holdings for the quarter ended 2017-09-30, in a 13F-HR filed 2017-10-27. Its ten largest share positions make up 82.58% of the portfolio.

Filed (acceptance time not in the bulk data set), ingested 13F-HR 0001361936-17-000009

Period
2017-09-30
Reported value
$466M
Holdings
21
Top 10 weight
82.58%
New
12
Sold out
13

Largest buys vs the previous quarter

SecurityShares changeApprox. value
TSNnew+340,000$24M
LEAnew+135,611$23.5M
MGAnew+437,024$23.3M
BAnew+80,033$20.3M
PFEnew+287,200$10.3M

Ranked by the share change valued at this quarter's implied price (value over shares in the 13F). A position sold out is valued at the previous quarter's price, its last report.

Largest sells vs the previous quarter

SecurityShares changeApprox. value
DALreduced-794,273-$38.3M
FIRST DATA CORP NEW COM CL Aexited-941,800-$17.1M
PRUreduced-116,379-$12.4M
GLWexited-384,164-$11.5M
ORCLexited-122,000-$6.12M

Ranked by the share change valued at this quarter's implied price (value over shares in the 13F). A position sold out is valued at the previous quarter's price, its last report.

Holdings, Q3 2017

Share positions as resolved from 13F-HR 0001361936-17-000009, largest first. % of portfolio is the value over $466,261,000, the sum of the share positions whose value is usable for ratios (method).

SecurityHistorySharesValue% of portfolioChangeLatest eventTimeline
AXPAMERICAN EXPRESS COQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2015Q4: restricted; 2016Q1: restricted; 2016Q2: restricted; 2016Q3: restricted; 2016Q4: 656,791 shares; 2017Q1: 543,784 shares; 2017Q2: 700,000 shares; 2017Q3: 735,507 shares 735,507$66.5M14.27%+35,507Timeline
MUMICRON TECHNOLOGY INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2015Q4: restricted; 2016Q1: restricted; 2016Q2: restricted; 2016Q3: restricted; 2016Q4: 9,500 shares; 2017Q1: 245,000 shares; 2017Q2: 1,256,896 shares; 2017Q3: 1,439,174 shares 1,439,174$56.6M12.14%+182,278Timeline
BACBANK OF AMER CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2015Q4: restricted; 2016Q1: restricted; 2016Q2: restricted; 2016Q3: restricted; 2016Q4: 1,660,880 shares; 2017Q1: 1,664,829 shares; 2017Q2: 1,840,100 shares; 2017Q3: 2,054,830 shares 2,054,830$52.1M11.17%+214,730Timeline
CCITIGROUP INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2015Q4: restricted; 2016Q1: restricted; 2016Q2: restricted; 2016Q3: restricted; 2016Q4: 840,688 shares; 2017Q1: 785,692 shares; 2017Q2: 731,100 shares; 2017Q3: 678,500 shares 678,500$49.4M10.59%-52,600Timeline
TOTALENERGIES SE -SPON ADRTOTALENERGIES SE -SPON ADRQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2015Q4: restricted; 2016Q1: restricted; 2016Q2: restricted; 2016Q3: restricted; 2016Q4: 667,651 shares; 2017Q1: 605,864 shares; 2017Q2: 692,282 shares; 2017Q3: 809,682 shares 809,682$43.3M9.29%+117,400
VODVODAFONE GROUP PLCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2015Q4: restricted; 2016Q1: restricted; 2016Q2: restricted; 2016Q3: restricted; 2016Q4: not reported; 2017Q1: 869,249 shares; 2017Q2: 908,700 shares; 2017Q3: 914,700 shares 914,700$26M5.58%+6,000Timeline
TSNTYSON FOODS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2015Q4: restricted; 2016Q1: restricted; 2016Q2: restricted; 2016Q3: restricted; 2016Q4: not reported; 2017Q1: not reported; 2017Q2: not reported; 2017Q3: 340,000 shares 340,000$24M5.14%newTimeline
LEALEAR CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2015Q4: restricted; 2016Q1: restricted; 2016Q2: restricted; 2016Q3: restricted; 2016Q4: not reported; 2017Q1: not reported; 2017Q2: not reported; 2017Q3: 135,611 shares 135,611$23.5M5.03%newTimeline
MGAMAGNA INTL INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2015Q4: restricted; 2016Q1: restricted; 2016Q2: restricted; 2016Q3: restricted; 2016Q4: not reported; 2017Q1: not reported; 2017Q2: not reported; 2017Q3: 437,024 shares 437,024$23.3M5%newTimeline
BABOEING COQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2015Q4: restricted; 2016Q1: restricted; 2016Q2: restricted; 2016Q3: restricted; 2016Q4: not reported; 2017Q1: not reported; 2017Q2: not reported; 2017Q3: 80,033 shares 80,033$20.3M4.36%newTimeline
PRUPRUDENTIAL FINL INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2015Q4: restricted; 2016Q1: restricted; 2016Q2: restricted; 2016Q3: restricted; 2016Q4: 124,700 shares; 2017Q1: 195,704 shares; 2017Q2: 294,000 shares; 2017Q3: 177,621 shares 177,621$18.9M4.05%-116,379Timeline
DALDELTA AIR LINES INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2015Q4: restricted; 2016Q1: restricted; 2016Q2: restricted; 2016Q3: restricted; 2016Q4: 770,341 shares; 2017Q1: 1,047,773 shares; 2017Q2: 1,095,111 shares; 2017Q3: 300,838 shares 300,838$14.5M3.11%-794,273Timeline
PFEPFIZER INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2015Q4: restricted; 2016Q1: restricted; 2016Q2: restricted; 2016Q3: restricted; 2016Q4: not reported; 2017Q1: not reported; 2017Q2: not reported; 2017Q3: 287,200 shares 287,200$10.3M2.2%newTimeline
LYBLYONDELLBASELL INDUSTRIES NVQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2015Q4: restricted; 2016Q1: restricted; 2016Q2: restricted; 2016Q3: restricted; 2016Q4: 60,750 shares; 2017Q1: 125,115 shares; 2017Q2: not reported; 2017Q3: 96,000 shares 96,000$9.51M2.04%newTimeline
METAMETA PLATFORMS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2015Q4: restricted; 2016Q1: restricted; 2016Q2: restricted; 2016Q3: restricted; 2016Q4: 113,636 shares; 2017Q1: 162,933 shares; 2017Q2: not reported; 2017Q3: 54,600 shares 54,600$9.33M2%newTimeline
BABAALIBABA GROUP HLDG LTDQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2015Q4: restricted; 2016Q1: restricted; 2016Q2: restricted; 2016Q3: restricted; 2016Q4: not reported; 2017Q1: not reported; 2017Q2: not reported; 2017Q3: 39,300 shares 39,300$6.79M1.46%newTimeline
FDXFEDEX CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2015Q4: restricted; 2016Q1: restricted; 2016Q2: restricted; 2016Q3: restricted; 2016Q4: not reported; 2017Q1: not reported; 2017Q2: 12,000 shares; 2017Q3: 16,400 shares 16,400$3.7M0.79%+4,400Timeline
VANECK VECTORS ETF TRVANECK VECTORS ETF TRQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2015Q4: restricted; 2016Q1: restricted; 2016Q2: restricted; 2016Q3: restricted; 2016Q4: not reported; 2017Q1: not reported; 2017Q2: not reported; 2017Q3: 110,000 shares 110,000$2.87M0.62%new
BPBP PLCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2015Q4: restricted; 2016Q1: restricted; 2016Q2: restricted; 2016Q3: restricted; 2016Q4: 704,671 shares; 2017Q1: 43,408 shares; 2017Q2: not reported; 2017Q3: 48,300 shares 48,300$1.86M0.4%newTimeline
ABALLIANCEBERNSTEIN HLDG L PQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2015Q4: restricted; 2016Q1: restricted; 2016Q2: restricted; 2016Q3: restricted; 2016Q4: 144,143 shares; 2017Q1: not reported; 2017Q2: not reported; 2017Q3: 75,705 shares 75,705$1.84M0.39%newTimeline
COPCONOCOPHILLIPSQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2015Q4: restricted; 2016Q1: restricted; 2016Q2: restricted; 2016Q3: restricted; 2016Q4: not reported; 2017Q1: not reported; 2017Q2: not reported; 2017Q3: 34,000 shares 34,000$1.7M0.37%newTimeline

Sold out in Q3 2017

Positions in the previous quarter's report that this quarter's report no longer lists.

SecurityShares beforeValue beforeType
FIRST DATA CORP NEW COM CL AFIRST DATA CORP NEW COM CL A941,800$17.1Mshares
GLWCORNING INC384,164$11.5Mshares
ORCLORACLE CORP122,000$6.12Mshares
UNITED TECHNOLOGIES CORPUNITED TECHNOLOGIES CORP49,195$6.01Mshares
ETNEATON CORP PLC68,350$5.32Mshares
DST SYS INC DELDST SYS INC DEL80,802$4.99Mshares
CTSHCOGNIZANT TECHNOLOGY SOLUTIO72,910$4.84Mshares
KRKROGER CO126,000$2.94Mshares
GILDGILEAD SCIENCES INC29,000$2.05Mshares
MANMANPOWERGROUP INC WIS14,400$1.61Mshares
PNCPNC FINL SVCS GROUP INC12,000$1.5Mshares
PREMIER INCPREMIER INC12,000$432Kshares
EMBJEMBRAER S.A.10,000$182Kshares

How Q3 2017 was built

Available 13F filings of this filer for the quarter and their roles: the base report is the latest original or restatement, NEW HOLDINGS amendments filed after it are added (method).

FilingRoleAmendmentFiledAcceptedIngested
13F-HR 0001361936-17-000009 base2017-10-27acceptance time not in the bulk data set