Skip to content

SECURITY BENEFIT LIFE INSURANCE CO /KS/

Follow

13F filer, CIK 869772, TOPEKA, KS

SECURITY BENEFIT LIFE INSURANCE CO /KS/ reported $211,784,555 across 19 holdings for the quarter ended 2025-06-30, in a 13F-HR filed 2025-08-07. Its ten largest share positions make up 98.7% of the portfolio.

Filed (acceptance time not in the bulk data set), ingested 13F-HR 0000869772-25-000087

Period
2025-06-30
Reported value
$212M
Holdings
19
Top 10 weight
98.7%
New
0
Sold out
0

Largest buys vs the previous quarter

SecurityShares changeApprox. value
TLTadded+20,000$1.76M

Ranked by the share change valued at this quarter's implied price (value over shares in the 13F). A position sold out is valued at the previous quarter's price, its last report.

Largest sells vs the previous quarter

SecurityShares changeApprox. value
FIGSreduced-951,243-$5.37M

Ranked by the share change valued at this quarter's implied price (value over shares in the 13F). A position sold out is valued at the previous quarter's price, its last report.

Holdings, Q2 2025

Share positions as resolved from 13F-HR 0000869772-25-000087, largest first. % of portfolio is the value over $211,784,555, the sum of the share positions whose value is usable for ratios (method).

SecurityHistorySharesValue% of portfolioChangeLatest eventTimeline
Vivid Seats IncVivid Seats IncQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 43,842,095 shares; 2024Q4: 43,842,095 shares; 2025Q1: 43,842,095 shares; 2025Q2: 43,842,095 shares 43,842,095$74.1M34.99%0
CLOXSERIES PORTFOLIOS TRQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: 2,258,806 shares; 2025Q1: 2,258,806 shares; 2025Q2: 2,258,806 shares 2,258,806$57.8M27.3%0Timeline
CLOZSERIES PORTFOLIOS TRQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: 684,170 shares; 2025Q1: 1,625,576 shares; 2025Q2: 1,625,576 shares 1,625,576$43.5M20.52%0Timeline
TLTISHARES TRQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 74,200 shares; 2024Q4: 90,000 shares; 2025Q1: 90,000 shares; 2025Q2: 110,000 shares 110,000$9.71M4.58%+20,000Timeline
VMBSVANGUARD SCOTTSDALE FDSQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 42,700 shares; 2024Q4: 86,630 shares; 2025Q1: 100,000 shares; 2025Q2: 100,000 shares 100,000$4.63M2.19%0Timeline
IVVISHARES TRQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 6,400 shares; 2024Q4: 6,400 shares; 2025Q1: 6,800 shares; 2025Q2: 6,800 shares 6,800$4.22M1.99%0Timeline
GIFTGIFTIFY INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 2,703,478 shares; 2024Q4: 2,703,478 shares; 2025Q1: 2,703,478 shares; 2025Q2: 2,703,478 shares 2,703,478$4.06M1.91%0Timeline
VEAVANGUARD TAX-MANAGED FDSQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 47,500 shares; 2024Q4: 53,500 shares; 2025Q1: 70,800 shares; 2025Q2: 70,800 shares 70,800$4.04M1.91%0Timeline
EVE HLDG INCEVE HLDG INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 4,146,767 shares; 2024Q4: 4,146,767 shares; 2025Q1: 4,110,193 shares; 2025Q2: 4,110,193 shares 4,110,193$3.79M1.79%0
FIGSFIGS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: 1,516,803 shares; 2025Q2: 565,560 shares 565,560$3.19M1.51%-951,243Timeline
VWOVANGUARD INTL EQUITY INDEX FQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 26,600 shares; 2024Q4: 26,600 shares; 2025Q1: 27,800 shares; 2025Q2: 27,800 shares 27,800$1.37M0.65%0Timeline
VIVID SEATS INCVIVID SEATS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 6,519,791 shares; 2024Q4: 6,519,791 shares; 2025Q1: 6,519,791 shares; 2025Q2: 6,519,791 shares 6,519,791$913K0.43%0
IJHISHARES TRQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 9,700 shares; 2024Q4: 12,000 shares; 2025Q1: 5,500 shares; 2025Q2: 5,500 shares 5,500$341K0.16%0Timeline
RGTIWRIGETTI COMPUTING INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 12,500 shares; 2024Q4: 12,500 shares; 2025Q1: 12,500 shares; 2025Q2: 12,500 shares 12,500$52.6K0.02%0Timeline
SPWRWSUNPOWER INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 150,000 shares; 2024Q4: 150,000 shares; 2025Q1: 150,000 shares; 2025Q2: 150,000 shares 150,000$49.9K0.02%0Timeline
VEEAWVEEA INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 118,032 shares; 2024Q4: 118,032 shares; 2025Q1: 118,032 shares; 2025Q2: 118,032 shares 118,032$16.1K0.01%0Timeline
BOLT PROJECTS HLDSBOLT PROJECTS HLDSQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 297,596 shares; 2024Q4: 297,596 shares; 2025Q1: 297,596 shares; 2025Q2: 297,596 shares 297,596$6.43K<0.01%0
SLXNWSILEXION THERAPEUTICS CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 150,000 shares; 2024Q4: 150,000 shares; 2025Q1: 150,000 shares; 2025Q2: 150,000 shares 150,000$5.71K<0.01%0Timeline
BNAIWBRAND ENGAGEMENT NETWORK INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 133,333 shares; 2024Q4: 133,333 shares; 2025Q1: 133,333 shares; 2025Q2: 133,333 shares 133,333$4.01K<0.01%0Timeline

How Q2 2025 was built

Available 13F filings of this filer for the quarter and their roles: the base report is the latest original or restatement, NEW HOLDINGS amendments filed after it are added (method).

FilingRoleAmendmentFiledAcceptedIngested
13F-HR 0000869772-25-000087 base2025-08-07acceptance time not in the bulk data set