Skip to content

Sea Otter Advisors LLC

Follow

13F filer, CIK 1944662, Miami, FL

Sea Otter Advisors LLC reported $1,782,477 across 5 holdings for the quarter ended 2024-09-30, in a 13F-HR filed 2024-11-14.

Filed (acceptance time not in the bulk data set), ingested 13F-HR 0001214659-24-019145

Period
2024-09-30
Reported value
$1.78M
Holdings
5
Top 10 weight
100%
New
0
Sold out
42

Largest buys vs the previous quarter

None.

Largest sells vs the previous quarter

SecurityShares changeApprox. value
CLMexited-500,000-$3.85M
RSFexited-120,000-$1.84M
IFNexited-66,032-$1.18M
CRFexited-100,000-$785K
BTCOexited-12,200-$729K

Ranked by the share change valued at this quarter's implied price (value over shares in the 13F). A position sold out is valued at the previous quarter's price, its last report.

Holdings, Q3 2024

Share positions as resolved from 13F-HR 0001214659-24-019145, largest first. % of portfolio is the value over $393,821, the sum of the share positions whose value is usable for ratios (method).

SecurityHistorySharesValue% of portfolioChangeLatest eventTimeline
Bitcoin Depot IncBitcoin Depot IncQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2022Q4: not reported; 2023Q1: not reported; 2023Q2: not reported; 2023Q3: 74,537 shares; 2023Q4: 179,528 shares; 2024Q1: 255,186 shares; 2024Q2: 230,642 shares; 2024Q3: 223,842 shares 223,842$354K89.8%-6,800
NKLAQNIKOLA CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2022Q4: not reported; 2023Q1: not reported; 2023Q2: not reported; 2023Q3: not reported; 2023Q4: not reported; 2024Q1: not reported; 2024Q2: 5,333 shares; 2024Q3: 5,333 shares 5,333$24.4K6.2%0Timeline

Options

Puts and calls, as filed. The amount and value describe the underlying shares, not the option premium, so they stay out of % of portfolio (H5).

SecurityTypeAmountValueChange
NKLAQNIKOLA CORP COM NEWput200,700$919K0
NKLAQNIKOLA CORP COM NEWcall102,500$469K0

Principal amounts

Notes and convertibles filed as a face amount (PRN). A face amount is never added to a share count (H6).

SecurityTypeAmountValueChange
COMPASS DIGITAL ACQUISITION…COMPASS DIGITAL ACQUISITION CO WTprincipal257,809$15.7K0

Sold out in Q3 2024

Positions in the previous quarter's report that this quarter's report no longer lists.

SecurityShares beforeValue beforeType
CLMCORNERSTONE STRATEGIC INVEST500,000$3.85Mshares
RSFRIVERNORTH CAP AND INCM FD I120,000$1.84Mshares
IFNABERDEEN INDIA FD INC66,032$1.18Mshares
SABLE OFFSHORE CORPSABLE OFFSHORE CORP187,260$800Kprincipal
CRFCORNERSTONE TOTAL RETURN FD100,000$785Kshares
BTCOINVESCO GALAXY BITCOIN ETF12,200$729Kshares
GP-ACT III ACQUISITION CORPGP-ACT III ACQUISITION CORP49,950$501Kshares
FSCOFS CREDIT OPPORTUNITIES CORP60,000$382Kshares
AERTAERIES TECHNOLOGY INC165,858$313Kshares
IONQ INCIONQ INC170,399$252Kprincipal
FOCUS IMPACT BH3 ACQUISITIONFOCUS IMPACT BH3 ACQUISITION18,025$193Kshares
NET POWER INCNET POWER INC70,248$161Kprincipal
GOLDEN STAR ACQUISITION CORPGOLDEN STAR ACQUISITION CORP200,000$72.8Kshares
PCFHIGH INCOME SECS FD10,000$69.9Kshares
INTUITIVE MACHINES INCINTUITIVE MACHINES INC86,934$59.1Kprincipal
BRWSABA CAPITAL INCOME & OPRNT5,000$35.2Kshares
CHURCHILL CAPITAL CORP VIICHURCHILL CAPITAL CORP VII99,800$34.9Kprincipal
MOUNTAIN CREST ACQSITN CORPMOUNTAIN CREST ACQSITN CORP200,000$22.6Kshares
MARS ACQUISITION CORPMARS ACQUISITION CORP92,650$22.2Kshares
INCEPTION GROWTH ACQUISITIO…INCEPTION GROWTH ACQUISITION RTS108,314$16.2Kshares
WELSBACH TECH METALS ACQU COWELSBACH TECH METALS ACQU CO124,737$14.9Kshares
TMT ACQUISITION CORPTMT ACQUISITION CORP42,000$14.3Kshares
CLOVER LEAF CAPITAL CORPCLOVER LEAF CAPITAL CORP63,850$14.2Kshares
COEPTIS THERAPEUTICS HLDGS …COEPTIS THERAPEUTICS HLDGS INC CO…45,000$13Kshares
CETUS CAP ACQUISITION CORPCETUS CAP ACQUISITION CORP45,000$12.8Kshares
CSLM Acquisition CorpCSLM Acquisition Corp100,000$10Kshares
ALPHATIME ACQUISITION CORPALPHATIME ACQUISITION CORP65,923$9.7Kshares
OAK WOODS ACQUISITION CORPOAK WOODS ACQUISITION CORP33,000$8.25Kshares
PINSTRIPES HOLDINGS INCPINSTRIPES HOLDINGS INC70,000$7.78Kprincipal
NOVA VISION ACQUISITION CORPNOVA VISION ACQUISITION CORP35,000$5.6Kshares
Invest Acquisition CorpInvest Acquisition Corp72,923$5.29Kprincipal
ALPHAVEST ACQUISITION CORPALPHAVEST ACQUISITION CORP46,250$4.5Kshares
NORTHVIEW ACQUISITION CO-RTSNORTHVIEW ACQUISITION CO-RTS36,366$3.72Kshares
EFTREFFECTOR THERAPEUTICS INC COM10,557$3.06Kshares
LOTWWLOTUS TECHNOLOGY INC8,007$3Kprincipal
HOVRWNEW HORIZON AIRCRAFT LTD196,072$2.98Kprincipal
COOTWAUSTRALIAN OILSEEDS HLDGS LT129,977$2.24Kprincipal
VISION SENSING ACQUISITION CVISION SENSING ACQUISITION C74,602$1.49Kprincipal
DIH HLDG US INCDIH HLDG US INC34,301$1.37Kprincipal
INSIGHT ACQUISITION CORPINSIGHT ACQUISITION CORP25,000$975principal
DUET ACQUISITION CORP (U.S.)DUET ACQUISITION CORP (U.S.)27,775$417principal
CALIDI BIOTHERAPEUTICS INCCALIDI BIOTHERAPEUTICS INC4,871$205principal

How Q3 2024 was built

Available 13F filings of this filer for the quarter and their roles: the base report is the latest original or restatement, NEW HOLDINGS amendments filed after it are added (method).

FilingRoleAmendmentFiledAcceptedIngested
13F-HR 0001214659-24-019145 base2024-11-14acceptance time not in the bulk data set

Filings

Every filing of this filer: 13F reports and notices, the 13D and 13G it filed or is a reporting person of, and Forms 3, 4 and 5 it reported as an owner.

FilingSubjectFiledAcceptedIngested
13F-HR 0001214659-24-019145 Quarter ended 2024-09-302024-11-14acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0001214659-24-014691 Quarter ended 2024-06-302024-08-14acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0001214659-24-009316 Quarter ended 2024-03-312024-05-15acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0001214659-24-002918 Quarter ended 2023-12-312024-02-14acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0001944662-23-000048 Quarter ended 2023-09-302023-11-14acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0001944662-23-000031 Quarter ended 2023-06-302023-08-14acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0001944662-23-000019 Quarter ended 2023-03-312023-05-15acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0001944662-23-000007 Quarter ended 2022-12-312023-02-14acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0001944662-22-000003 Quarter ended 2022-09-302022-11-14acceptance time not in the bulk data set