Skip to content

SCP Investment, LP

Follow

13F filer, CIK 1730961, ORINDA, CA

SCP Investment, LP reported $124,062,239 across 40 holdings for the quarter ended 2025-09-30, in a 13F-HR filed 2025-11-07. Its ten largest share positions make up 77.5% of the portfolio.

Filed (acceptance time not in the bulk data set), ingested 13F-HR 0001104659-25-108297

Period
2025-09-30
Reported value
$124M
Holdings
40
Top 10 weight
77.5%
New
10
Sold out
13

Largest buys vs the previous quarter

SecurityShares changeApprox. value
LINEadded+255,000$9.85M
GOOGLadded+35,000$8.51M
GOOSadded+150,000$2.07M
VNOMnew+51,800$1.98M
SUnew+45,800$1.91M

Ranked by the share change valued at this quarter's implied price (value over shares in the 13F). A position sold out is valued at the previous quarter's price, its last report.

Largest sells vs the previous quarter

SecurityShares changeApprox. value
RHexited-95,000-$18M
VIPER ENERGY INC-CL Aexited-65,600-$2.5M
CZRreduced-65,000-$1.76M
GOGOreduced-150,000-$1.29M
FTIexited-21,688-$747K

Ranked by the share change valued at this quarter's implied price (value over shares in the 13F). A position sold out is valued at the previous quarter's price, its last report.

Holdings, Q3 2025

Share positions as resolved from 13F-HR 0001104659-25-108297, largest first. % of portfolio is the value over $124,062,239, the sum of the share positions whose value is usable for ratios (method).

SecurityHistorySharesValue% of portfolioChangeLatest eventTimeline
GOOGLALPHABET INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 52,500 shares; 2024Q4: 87,500 shares; 2025Q1: 62,500 shares; 2025Q2: 62,500 shares; 2025Q3: 97,500 shares 97,500$23.7M19.11%+35,000Timeline
LINELINEAGE INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: 180,000 shares; 2025Q1: 180,000 shares; 2025Q2: 225,000 shares; 2025Q3: 480,000 shares 480,000$18.5M14.95%+255,000Timeline
CZRCAESARS ENTERTAINMENT INC NEQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 900,000 shares; 2024Q4: 615,000 shares; 2025Q1: 615,000 shares; 2025Q2: 615,000 shares; 2025Q3: 550,000 shares 550,000$14.9M11.98%-65,000Timeline
UBERUBER TECHNOLOGIES INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 350,000 shares; 2024Q4: 135,000 shares; 2025Q1: 135,000 shares; 2025Q2: 135,000 shares; 2025Q3: 135,000 shares 135,000$13.2M10.66%0Timeline
GOGOGOGO INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 960,000 shares; 2024Q4: 1,450,000 shares; 2025Q1: 1,550,000 shares; 2025Q2: 1,550,000 shares; 2025Q3: 1,400,000 shares 1,400,000$12M9.69%-150,000Timeline
GOOSCANADA GOOSE HLDGS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 465,000 shares; 2024Q4: 200,000 shares; 2025Q1: 200,000 shares; 2025Q2: 200,000 shares; 2025Q3: 350,000 shares 350,000$4.83M3.89%+150,000Timeline
AAPLAPPLE INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 10,000 shares; 2024Q4: 10,000 shares; 2025Q1: 10,000 shares; 2025Q2: 10,000 shares; 2025Q3: 10,000 shares 10,000$2.55M2.05%0Timeline
PCGPG&E CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: 38,800 shares; 2025Q1: not reported; 2025Q2: 133,600 shares; 2025Q3: 166,800 shares 166,800$2.52M2.03%+33,200Timeline
VNOMVIPER ENERGY INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: not reported; 2025Q2: not reported; 2025Q3: 51,800 shares 51,800$1.98M1.6%newTimeline
SUSUNCOR ENERGY INC NEWQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 18,800 shares; 2024Q4: 24,800 shares; 2025Q1: 11,800 shares; 2025Q2: not reported; 2025Q3: 45,800 shares 45,800$1.91M1.54%newTimeline
TRGPTARGA RES CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 4,800 shares; 2024Q4: 2,800 shares; 2025Q1: 8,688 shares; 2025Q2: 6,888 shares; 2025Q3: 10,288 shares 10,288$1.72M1.39%+3,400Timeline
AMRNAMARIN CORP PLCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: not reported; 2025Q2: 125,000 shares; 2025Q3: 100,000 shares 100,000$1.64M1.32%-25,000Timeline
SHELSHELL PLCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 22,900 shares; 2024Q4: 27,800 shares; 2025Q1: 15,800 shares; 2025Q2: 16,800 shares; 2025Q3: 21,800 shares 21,800$1.56M1.26%+5,000Timeline
FSLRFIRST SOLAR INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 3,888 shares; 2024Q4: 13,588 shares; 2025Q1: 15,688 shares; 2025Q2: 8,688 shares; 2025Q3: 6,888 shares 6,888$1.52M1.22%-1,800Timeline
FANGDIAMONDBACK ENERGY INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 4,608 shares; 2024Q4: 6,808 shares; 2025Q1: 6,808 shares; 2025Q2: 6,808 shares; 2025Q3: 10,608 shares 10,608$1.52M1.22%+3,800Timeline
COPCONOCOPHILLIPSQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 21,068 shares; 2024Q4: 37,668 shares; 2025Q1: 25,668 shares; 2025Q2: 20,668 shares; 2025Q3: 15,668 shares 15,668$1.48M1.19%-5,000Timeline
NEENEXTERA ENERGY INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: 18,800 shares; 2025Q2: 9,800 shares; 2025Q3: 18,600 shares 18,600$1.4M1.13%+8,800Timeline
XLVSELECT SECTOR SPDR TRQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: not reported; 2025Q2: not reported; 2025Q3: 10,000 shares 10,000$1.39M1.12%newTimeline
EQTEQT CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 24,600 shares; 2024Q4: 8,800 shares; 2025Q1: 13,600 shares; 2025Q2: 30,400 shares; 2025Q3: 24,600 shares 24,600$1.34M1.08%-5,800Timeline
CVXCHEVRON CORPORATIONQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 1,800 shares; 2024Q4: 2,800 shares; 2025Q1: 11,600 shares; 2025Q2: 9,600 shares; 2025Q3: 8,600 shares 8,600$1.34M1.08%-1,000Timeline
PRPERMIAN RESOURCES CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 28,600 shares; 2024Q4: 118,800 shares; 2025Q1: 116,800 shares; 2025Q2: 28,800 shares; 2025Q3: 93,600 shares 93,600$1.2M0.97%+64,800Timeline
ETENERGY TRANSFER L PQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 20,800 shares; 2024Q4: 26,800 shares; 2025Q1: 67,800 shares; 2025Q2: 66,800 shares; 2025Q3: 69,600 shares 69,600$1.19M0.96%+2,800Timeline
CNQCANADIAN NAT RES LTD MED TERQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 16,800 shares; 2024Q4: 26,800 shares; 2025Q1: 24,800 shares; 2025Q2: not reported; 2025Q3: 35,800 shares 35,800$1.14M0.92%newTimeline
VLOVALERO ENERGY CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: not reported; 2025Q2: 3,800 shares; 2025Q3: 6,600 shares 6,600$1.12M0.91%+2,800Timeline
NXTNEXTPOWER INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 16,800 shares; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: 19,600 shares; 2025Q2: 6,088 shares; 2025Q3: 13,688 shares 13,688$1.01M0.82%+7,600Timeline
BKRBAKER HUGHES COMPANYQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 12,800 shares; 2024Q4: 9,600 shares; 2025Q1: 10,800 shares; 2025Q2: 22,800 shares; 2025Q3: 20,400 shares 20,400$994K0.8%-2,400Timeline
VGVENTURE GLOBAL INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: not reported; 2025Q2: not reported; 2025Q3: 68,088 shares 68,088$966K0.78%newTimeline
SOSOUTHERN COQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: 9,800 shares; 2025Q2: 11,600 shares; 2025Q3: 9,600 shares 9,600$910K0.73%-2,000Timeline
KGSKODIAK GAS SVCS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: not reported; 2025Q2: not reported; 2025Q3: 16,800 shares 16,800$621K0.5%newTimeline
HBMHUDBAY MINERALS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: not reported; 2025Q2: not reported; 2025Q3: 38,800 shares 38,800$588K0.47%newTimeline
DINOHF SINCLAIR CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: not reported; 2025Q2: 6,800 shares; 2025Q3: 9,600 shares 9,600$502K0.41%+2,800Timeline
CCJCAMECO CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 6,800 shares; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: not reported; 2025Q2: 6,800 shares; 2025Q3: 4,800 shares 4,800$403K0.32%-2,000Timeline
XELXCEL ENERGY INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: 8,800 shares; 2025Q2: 12,800 shares; 2025Q3: 4,800 shares 4,800$387K0.31%-8,000Timeline
SCCOSOUTHERN COPPER CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 2,888 shares; 2024Q4: 2,799 shares; 2025Q1: not reported; 2025Q2: 4,819 shares; 2025Q3: 2,888 shares 2,888$350K0.28%-1,931Timeline
MPLXMPLX LPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: not reported; 2025Q2: not reported; 2025Q3: 6,800 shares 6,800$340K0.27%newTimeline
AEPAMERICAN ELEC PWR CO INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: not reported; 2025Q2: not reported; 2025Q3: 2,800 shares 2,800$315K0.25%newTimeline
OVVOVINTIV INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: not reported; 2025Q2: not reported; 2025Q3: 6,800 shares 6,800$275K0.22%newTimeline
HALHALLIBURTON COQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: 23,600 shares; 2025Q2: 14,800 shares; 2025Q3: 10,800 shares 10,800$266K0.21%-4,000Timeline
PTENPATTERSON-UTI ENERGY INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: 28,000 shares; 2025Q2: 88,800 shares; 2025Q3: 48,800 shares 48,800$253K0.2%-40,000Timeline
ARRYARRAY TECHNOLOGIES INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 88,800 shares; 2024Q4: 20,800 shares; 2025Q1: 58,800 shares; 2025Q2: 101,600 shares; 2025Q3: 19,800 shares 19,800$161K0.13%-81,800Timeline

Sold out in Q3 2025

Positions in the previous quarter's report that this quarter's report no longer lists.

SecurityShares beforeValue beforeType
RHRH95,000$18Mshares
VIPER ENERGY INC-CL AVIPER ENERGY INC-CL A65,600$2.5Mshares
FTITECHNIPFMC PLC21,688$747Kshares
XOMEXXON MOBIL CORP6,800$733Kshares
EOGEOG RES INC3,800$455Kshares
SILGLOBAL X FDS8,800$424Kshares
KMIKINDER MORGAN INC DEL12,800$376Kshares
GTLSCHART INDS INC1,800$296Kshares
BWXTBWX TECHNOLOGIES INC1,800$259Kshares
WPMWHEATON PRECIOUS METALS CORP2,800$251Kshares
KGCKINROSS GOLD CORP10,800$169Kshares
EOSEEOS ENERGY ENTERPRISES INC28,800$147Kshares
HLHECLA MINING COMPANY14,800$88.7Kshares

How Q3 2025 was built

Available 13F filings of this filer for the quarter and their roles: the base report is the latest original or restatement, NEW HOLDINGS amendments filed after it are added (method).

FilingRoleAmendmentFiledAcceptedIngested
13F-HR 0001104659-25-108297 base2025-11-07acceptance time not in the bulk data set