Skip to content

Rovida Advisors Inc.

Follow

13F filer, CIK 1653857, Fort Lauderdale, FL

Rovida Advisors Inc. reported $133,532,176 across 12 holdings for the quarter ended 2025-03-31, in a 13F-HR filed 2025-05-12. Its ten largest share positions make up 97.9% of the portfolio.

Filed (acceptance time not in the bulk data set), ingested 13F-HR 0000950123-25-004679

Period
2025-03-31
Reported value
$134M
Holdings
12
Top 10 weight
97.9%
New
2
Sold out
2

Largest buys vs the previous quarter

SecurityShares changeApprox. value
MSFTadded+26,900$10.1M
IWMnew+50,300$10M
PARadded+76,494$4.69M
GOOGLadded+23,750$3.67M
ALITadded+292,379$1.73M

Ranked by the share change valued at this quarter's implied price (value over shares in the 13F). A position sold out is valued at the previous quarter's price, its last report.

Largest sells vs the previous quarter

SecurityShares changeApprox. value
HUNexited-250,000-$4.5M
IPreduced-50,000-$2.67M
FROexited-160,000-$2.27M

Ranked by the share change valued at this quarter's implied price (value over shares in the 13F). A position sold out is valued at the previous quarter's price, its last report.

Holdings, Q1 2025

Share positions as resolved from 13F-HR 0000950123-25-004679, largest first. % of portfolio is the value over $133,532,176, the sum of the share positions whose value is usable for ratios (method).

SecurityHistorySharesValue% of portfolioChangeLatest eventTimeline
MSFTMICROSOFT CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: not reported; 2024Q2: not reported; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: 30,000 shares; 2025Q1: 56,900 shares 56,900$21.3M15.97%+26,900Timeline
GOOGLALPHABET INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: 25,000 shares; 2024Q2: not reported; 2024Q3: 25,000 shares; 2024Q4: 106,250 shares; 2025Q1: 130,000 shares 130,000$20.1M15.05%+23,750Timeline
PARPAR TECHNOLOGY CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: 1,132,735 shares; 2024Q2: 600,000 shares; 2024Q3: 467,273 shares; 2024Q4: 250,000 shares; 2025Q1: 326,494 shares 326,494$20M15%+76,494Timeline
ALITALIGHT INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: 800,000 shares; 2024Q2: 1,700,000 shares; 2024Q3: 2,111,170 shares; 2024Q4: 2,700,000 shares; 2025Q1: 2,992,379 shares 2,992,379$17.7M13.29%+292,379Timeline
NKENIKE INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: not reported; 2024Q2: not reported; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: 175,000 shares; 2025Q1: 175,000 shares 175,000$11.1M8.32%0Timeline
CZRCAESARS ENTERTAINMENT INC NEQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: not reported; 2024Q2: 400,000 shares; 2024Q3: 254,100 shares; 2024Q4: 400,000 shares; 2025Q1: 425,000 shares 425,000$10.6M7.96%+25,000Timeline
IWMISHARES TRQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: not reported; 2024Q2: not reported; 2024Q3: 90,000 shares; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: 50,300 shares 50,300$10M7.52%newTimeline
IPINTERNATIONAL PAPER COQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: not reported; 2024Q2: 28,900 shares; 2024Q3: 200,000 shares; 2024Q4: 200,000 shares; 2025Q1: 150,000 shares 150,000$8M5.99%-50,000Timeline
UBERUBER TECHNOLOGIES INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: not reported; 2024Q2: not reported; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: 81,815 shares; 2025Q1: 81,815 shares 81,815$5.96M4.47%0Timeline
ASMLASML HLDG NVQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: not reported; 2024Q2: not reported; 2024Q3: 12,500 shares; 2024Q4: 8,750 shares; 2025Q1: 8,750 shares 8,750$5.8M4.34%0Timeline
MSOSADVISORSHARES TRQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: 316,147 shares; 2024Q2: not reported; 2024Q3: 200,000 shares; 2024Q4: 1,000,000 shares; 2025Q1: 1,000,000 shares 1,000,000$2.6M1.95%0Timeline
TICTIC SOLUTIONS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: not reported; 2024Q2: not reported; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: 18,280 shares 18,280$201K0.15%newTimeline

Sold out in Q1 2025

Positions in the previous quarter's report that this quarter's report no longer lists.

SecurityShares beforeValue beforeType
HUNHUNTSMAN CORP250,000$4.5Mshares
FROFRONTLINE PLC160,000$2.27Mshares

How Q1 2025 was built

Available 13F filings of this filer for the quarter and their roles: the base report is the latest original or restatement, NEW HOLDINGS amendments filed after it are added (method).

FilingRoleAmendmentFiledAcceptedIngested
13F-HR 0000950123-25-004679 base2025-05-12acceptance time not in the bulk data set